cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Lawson Capt.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: thirty seconds over tokyo x
Author: lawson capt x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Lawson, Ted W., Capt

Penguin Books, 1945. Mass Market Paperback. Good. HOLIDAY BLOWOUT SALE -- PRICES LISTED ARE UP TO 40% OFF REGULAR PRICES! Readable tight copy with corner edge wear, some creasing & stain to wraps, toning/shelf wear to red page ridges.. 181 pp. "Major Ted W. Lawson (7 March 1917 – 19 January 1992) was an American officer in the United States Army Air Forces, who is known as the author of Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo, a memoir of his participation in the Doolittle Raid on Tokyo in 19... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.33
2) Thirty Seconds over Tokyo
Lawson, Capt. Ted W

NY: Landmark - Random House, 1953. & FG 646 & FG 837 & FG 159 & FG 1038**. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Pepper's Old Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO
Ted W. Capt Lawson; Illustrator-Photographs

Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Good overall with moderate wear. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $3.12
4) THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO
Ted W. Capt Lawson; Illustrator-Photographs

Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $3.12
5) Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Lawson, Capt.Ted W

New York: Random House, 1953. Blue hardcover with pale yellow spine and orange and black lettering; black and white photo with orange and white Japanese flag; clean and tight; gift inscription on front endpage; no other marks; some shelf soil/fading to covers and spine; a few chips at corners and lower edge; one or two light scratchesto back cover. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO
Capt. Ted Lawson

NY: 1943. 221p, 1943. . Tan cloth. Some soiling to covers; a good copy. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Lawson, Capt. Ted W

Landmark Books/ Random House, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. And edited by Bob Considine. DJ has a few tears to covers over spine and wear to edges and spine. The story of the DooLIttle raid,as told by a pilot of that WWII mission to bomb Japan and the adventues that occured in China. Inscription to previous owner FFEP. Pages are clean and tight to spine. DJ has wear, boards with emblem and title embossed- are very good with little wear. List of Landmark Books inside DJ. ... more information

Offered by retoldtales (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO
Lawson, Capt. Ted W

Random House Landmark Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library . ... more information

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO
Lawson, Capt. Ted W

Random House Landmark Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library . ... more information

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO
Lawson, Capt. Ted W

1943.Random House Wartime Book.221 pages. Sm8vo. Edited by Robert Considine. Book in fair condition with gray cloth boards and small brown plane on front. Also plane and faded brown lettering on spine . Some spine end and corner bump. General smudgied boards. Illustrated endpapers with map of Japan and the coast of China. Front hinge cracked all way with only spine gauze holding front board on. Boo k is still quite tight. Very light page browning and scattered foxing. Frontispiece is b/w photo of aut... more information

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO
LAWSON, TED W., CAPT

RANDOM HOUSE, 1943 TAN CLOTH BOARDS. RANDOM HOUSE. . 221 PPS. SHELF COCKED. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. MAY BE BOOK CLUB. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
12) THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO
LAWSON, CAPT. TED W

RANDON HOUSE 1953 VERY GOOD, PICTORIAL BOARDS, LANDMARK BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (Mississippi, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO
LAWSON, CAPT. TED W

RANDOM HOUSE, 1953 VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-PART OF THE LANDMARK SERIES. ... more information

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (Mississippi, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Thirty Seconds over Tokyo
Lawson, Capt. Ted W

NY: Random House. G/NONE HB. Landmark Books #35. Illustrated cover. Minor wear at corners. 186 pages. Contains the map, photographs and captions that appeared in the original edition of the book. Top edge stained yellow. . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO
Lawson, Capt. Ted W

Random House 1943 Ex-Lib CONDITION: fair. ... more information

Offered by Reed Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Thirty Seconds over Tokyo
Lawson, Capt. Ted W

Landmark, 1953. Second Printing. hardcover. as new/good. Book as new w/ no marks; DJ light rubs and very light tearing to edges. AMERICAN HISTORY WWII ... more information

Offered by rerunz recycled entertainment (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Lawson, Ted W. ( Capt.)

Random House, 1953. Edited by Bob Coinsidine. 186 pp. with photographs. The story of the bombing of Japan and the days of adventure in China that followed written by one of the pilots who participated in the Doolittle raid. Pictorial cover.. VG+. ... more information

Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
LAWSON,Capt. Ted W

NY: Random House. 1953. None/Very good Hardcover Book has slight wear on spine edges and foredges. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Lawson, Capt. Ted W. ; Considine, Bob (editor)

New York: Random House, 1953. Landmark Books #35. Full green cloth binding, clean and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. 186pp. Photos. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Lawson, Capt. Ted W. (edited by Bob Considine)

New York: Random House/Landmark, 1953. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/---. 1st RH/Landmark ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. originally published in 1943 before appearing in this edition aimed at juvenile readers, this is the story of one of the pilots in the Doolittle raid and the bombing of Japan; 186 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated; moderate wear to corners/spine ends, moderate general wear;. ... more information

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (38)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: