Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Lawson Will

Title: pacific steamers (x) remove

Author: lawson will (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) PACIFIC STEAMERS
Lawson, Will

Glasgow, Scotland: Brown, son & Ferguson, Ltd., 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 244 pp; fine overview of passenger and mail lines that plied the Pacific between the South Pacific and the UK; well-illustrated with b & w photos. Title page has been torn out; small chip to head of spine and paper residue on top edge of boards; minor rubbing to dj with minor crease to bottom edge of rear panel. ... more information

Offered by Maiden Voyage Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Pacific Steamers
Lawson, Will

Glasgow: Brown Son & Ferguson, 1975 pp xxii, 244 plus numerous pages of plates.. 2nd Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Sue Lowell Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.61)
3) Pacific Steamers
Lawson Will

Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1927 A history of Pacific Steamers, 244 pgs, index, illus, original dark blue cloth with gilt titles, VG condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Anchor Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.78)
4) Pacific Steamers
Lawson W

1927. 244 Pages. 13 x 23cms.. History, rise & development of Steamers on Australian, New Zealand & W. American Coasts. 115 b/w illus. Index.Covers poor. . ... more information

Offered by G. L. GREEN LTD (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.78)
5) PACIFIC STEAMERS
Lawson, Will

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1975. Hardback. Reprint. xx + 244 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.14)
6) PACIFIC STEAMERS
Lawson, Will

Glasgow, Scotland: Brown, son & Ferguson, Ltd., 1975. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. 244 pp; fine overview of passenger and mail lines that plied the Pacific between the South Pacific and the UK; well-illustrated with b & w photos; has name and address stamp of former owner on ffep ... more information

Offered by Maiden Voyage Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) PACIFIC STEAMERS
Lawson, Will

Glasgow: Brown Son & Ferguson, 1927 Prior owner's stamps ffep & half-title; picture of Caronia, and two other liners tipped onto pastedowns.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Pacific Steamers
Lawson, Will

Glasgow, Scotland: Brown, Son & Ferguson, LTD, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardbound. Stout octavo. xx + 244pp including index. Illustrated throughout with numerous black & white reproductions. Blue cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine and front board. Very Good+ with some yellowing to paper, front hinge cracked, previous owner' s bookplate on front pastedown and some wear along edges Image or additional images available upon request ... more information

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Pacific Steamers. The History, Rise, and Development of Steamers on the Australian, New Zealand and Western American Coasts (Quantity available: 2)
Lawson, Will

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1927. Hardcover xx + 244pp, completely illustrated w/ b/w photo and reproduction plates, slightly chipped and soiled DJ. Records of early Pacific steamers, passenger and mail lines, the challenges of trading in an area isolated from the rest of the world without proper dry docks or repair ships. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) PACIFIC STEAMERS
LAWSON , Will :

Brown,Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1975. 4to.pp.xx + 244. Illustrated. Very Good in original blue cloth hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $75.00 ($67.27)
11) PACIFIC STEAMERS (Quantity available: 3)
Lawson, Will

Glasgow: Brown Son & Ferguson, 1927. 244 p., 70 plates, binding rubbing and wear, minor foxing on title page. The story of the Australian, New Zealand and U.S. steamers on the Pacific with routes around the Horn, to the Far East and along the Pacific Coast. ... more information

Offered by J. TUTTLE MARITIME BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Pacific Steamers
Lawson, Will

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1927. First Edition ~1st Printing. Hardcover. near fine in very good dust jacket (in fresh mylar sleeve); minor soiling to the white dust jacket (which is apparently somewhat elusive) with very light wear along the edges, minimal glue stain from phantom bookplate inside front cover else a remarkably fresh tight unmarked copy in the original jacket; mild spine lean ... more information

Offered by David Kaye Books & Memorabilia (California, United States) +/-
Price: $82.00
13) Pacific Steamers
Lawson, Will

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1927. 1st edition. orig. cloth. Very Good. 8vo. xx + 244pp., frontis., b/w pls., index, Much on Pacific Liners, Early Australian & New Zealand Steamers & Australian Interstate Steamers. Some use but generally a VG sound tight copy ... more information

Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $90.00
14) Pacific Steamers
LAWSON Will

Glasgow: Brown and Ferguson, 1927. Direct from Connecticut USA. 433pp; illustrations and plans; blue cloth; bright gilt; tight and clean; owner's stamp; rippling to spine. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.50 ($96.15)
15) PACIFIC STEAMERS
LAWSON , Will :

Brown Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1927. First edition. 8vo.pp.xx+ 244. Many illustrations. Original owners signature and stamp else Very Good hardcover in slighly chipped and fingermarked dust jacket now protected.The dust jacket has done its job and the boards are very fresh and bright. ... more information

Offered by A & F MCILREAVY BUDERIM RARE BOOKS (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $120.00 ($107.63)
16) Pacific Steamers.The History, Rise, and Development of Steamers on the Australian, New Zealand, and Western American Coasts
LAWSON, WILL

Glasgow, Brown, Son And Ferguson, 1927. . First Edition, thick 8vo, pp. xx, 244, frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, index, original blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine and front, chipping to edges of dustjacket, a good copy. Scarce with dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Time Booksellers (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $125.00 ($112.11)


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (7)
United Kingdom (5)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: