cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Levi Peter

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: the light garden of x
Author: levi peter x


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Light Garden of the Angel King : Journeys in Afghanistan
Levi, Peter

Collins, 1972 A good+ copy. Dust jacked spine sunned and with some light shelfwear but overall also good.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.36)
2) Light Garden of the Angel King : Journeys in Afghanistan
Levi, Peter

London: Penguin. Very Good. 1984. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 014009525x Ex-Library Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. . ... more information

Offered by adam draper (Berkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.04)
3) Light Garden of the Angel King : Journeys in Afghanistan
Levi, Peter

Penguin Books, 1984 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, pages are yellowing, book plate on inside front cover, scratches on front and back covers. . Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) The Light Garden of the Angel King: Travels in Afghanistan with Bruce Chatwin
Levi, Peter

The Light Garden of the Angel King: Travels in Afghanistan with Bruce Chatwin
Stock photo.
Unknown: Pallas Athene. Trade PaperBack. 1873429355 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover.A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1999 Pallas Athene Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.59
5) The Light Garden of the Angel King: Journeys in Afghanistan
Levi, Peter

London: Penguin, 1984, 1984. Second impression. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd impression of this trade paperback. Penguin Travel Library. Pp 256. Very Good in printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by The Glass Key (France) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.72)
6) The Light Garden Of The Angel King. Journeys In Afghanistan
Levi, Peter:

UK: Readers Union, 1973 Hardback, very good condition, in a good+ unclipped dust-jacket scuffed at the edges and stained on back), publisher's original green clothboards with gilt blocking to spine, 287 pages including index, b/w photo illustrations--------------------"The author a classical scholar and a poet, draws back the curtain on Afghanistan to reveal not a rocky wilderness ranged by plunderers but, in the words over Babur's tomb, 'a highway for Archangels'. From time immemorial ... more information

Offered by The Old Print House (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.72)
7) The Light Garden of the Angel King : Journeys in Afghanistan
Levi, Peter

London : Readers Union , 1973 . Book Club Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photos. Light wear to book and jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) THE LIGHT GARDEN OF THE ANGEL KING
LEVI, Peter

Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1973 JOURNEYS IN AFGHANISTAN. The author, a classical scholar and a poet, draws back the curtain on Afghanistan to reveal not a rocky wilderness ranged by plunderers but, in the words over Babur's tomb, 'a highway for Archangels'. 287 pages containing text and photographs. DJ shows some shelf wear, minor bumps to corners, price clipped. Page edges slightly tanned.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.56)
9) Light Garden of the Angel King, Travels in Afghanistan with Bruce Chatwin
Levi, Peter

London: Pallas Athene. self wraps in fine condition. 2002. 2nd. ... more information

Offered by Ken Saunders Leisure World (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $8.00 ($7.65)
10) The Light Garden of the Angel King: Travels in Afghanistan with Bruce Chatwin
Levi, Peter

The Light Garden of the Angel King: Travels in Afghanistan with Bruce Chatwin
Stock photo.
Pallas Athene. PAPERBACK. 1873429355 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION - I SHIP FAST - light edgewear/light creases on spine - Paperback - . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by TephiesBooks (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.64
11) The light garden of the angel king: journeys in Afghanistan by Levi, Peter
Peter Levi

Collins, 1972. Hardcover. Good. hardcover, no DJ. binding is visible at title page but no loose pages. name stamped in front, some writing/underlining ... more information

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) The Light Garden of the Angel King: Journeys in Afghanistan (Travel Library)
Levi, Peter

Penguin Books Ltd. Paperback. 014009525X Has some tanning to page edges, and a little light shelfwear to cover - otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. . Good. 1984. ... more information

Offered by Seagull Books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.31)
13) The Light Garden of the Angel King; Journeys to Afghanistan
Levi, Peter

Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1973. 1st edition, 8vo, 287pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy in VG DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.40)
14) The Light Garden of the Angel King
Levi. Peter:

London Readers Union 1973 Journeys in Afghanistan. Photos by Bruce Chatwin. Scholarly, incisive and witty writings.VG+ copy of book club edition. 288 pages in green cloth. Dustwrapper worn at edges and small closed tears.... more information

Offered by Martin's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.40)
15) The Light Garden of the Angel King Journeys to Afghanistan
Levi, Peter

Readers Union, 1973. 8vo. 287pp. Illustrations notes and index. Clean and unmarked text. Sl. creasing to fly-leaf. V.G. in original green cloth and pictorial dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bookshop at the Plain (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.40)
16) THE LIGHT GARDEN OF THE ANGEL KING - JOURNEYS IN AFGHANISTAN
Levi, Peter

1973. hardback, insc. dust jacket, ... more information

Offered by Gage Postal Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.40)
17) The Light Garden of the Angel King Journeys in Afghanistan
Levi, Peter

Collins, 1972. 8vo. 287pp. Includes: 'Poems Written in Afghanistan'. Photo illustrations by Bruce Chatwin. Endpaper maps. Carmel College lib. bookplate on half-title page. Unused lending sheet and lib. pocket at end, o/w V.G. in original cloth. No dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Bookshop at the Plain (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.08)
18) The Light Garden of the Angel King
Levi, Peter

Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1973. Hardcover. NF. Light rubbing along board edge. Bookplate inside front cover./NF. Small tear to back cover. Light rubbing.. no. A Classical scholar and poet travels to Afghanistan. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Light Garden of the Angel King: Journeys in Afghanistan
Levi, Peter

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. A Near Fine copy in tan cloth, in a lightly edge-rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. Quite light tanning at the top edge of the text block, else tight and clean.. Apparent First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Row by Row Bookshop (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Light Garden of the Angel King, Journeys in Afghanistan
Peter Levi

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1972. Maybe the first American printing as no other printings are noted; little to no cover wear; slight spine lean; no ownership markings; pages are clean; binding tight. DJ is edgeworn; lightly soiled; price intact on flap; protected in new mylar. . Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/GOOD. Travel. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (40)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (24)
United Kingdom (19)
Canada (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: