Books by Lewis Carroll
Your search contains the following criteria:
Title: charles lutwidge dodgson x
Author: lewis carroll x
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Humorous Verse of Lewis Carroll, the Rev. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. 1960. reprint. softcover. 8vo 446 pp. . Illustrated by John Tenniel, Arthur B. Frost, Henry Holiday, Harry Furniss & Lewis Carroll Fine copy.... more information
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The humorous verse of Lewis Carroll, the Rev. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1960. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ... more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Collected Verse of Lewis Carroll (The Rev. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1932. Normal scuffs and soils on exterior; a decent copy. 445 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 4) |
The humorous verse of Lewis Carroll, the Rev. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1960. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. ... more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Collected Verse of Lewis Carroll; ( the Rev. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson)
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1932. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo. Xiv + 446pp, with illustrations by Tenniel, Frost, Holiday, Furniss & the author; top edge gilt. A clean, square & tight copy, without inscription; very slight bumping to extremities; light foxing to endpapers; fore & lower edges a little dusty/yellowed.. ... more information
Offered by Weatherley's Bookstalls (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.89)
|
|
| 6) |
The Mathematical Pamphlets of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson and Related Pieces
|
|
|
Univ of Virginia Pr, 1994. LIKE NEW hardcover, no dust jacket. Binding square and tight; pages bright and unmarked. p. ISBN: 0930326091. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Blue Fog Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Mathematical Pamphlets Of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson And Related Pieces
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA & London: Lewis Carroll Society Of North America/Univ. Press Of Virginia. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No Dust Jacket. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. 0930326091 . Volume two from the series The Pamphlets of Lewis Carroll. . ... more information
Offered by Willis Monie Books - ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
LEWIS CARROLL: A CELEBRATION. Essays on the Occassion of the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson
|
|
|
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. (1982).. Fine. Illustrated by B&W photos. 1st edition. Binding is cl. sp. bds.. ... more information
Offered by Charles Seluzicki Fine & Rare Books ABAA (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
LEWIS CARROLL'S DIARIES. The private journals of charles Lutwidge Dodgson Volume 1 January to September 1855
|
|
|
Lewis Carroll Society 1993 First edition. 8vo. Blue laminate binding. Light pink dw. pp.158. Signed by Edward Wakeling to title page. v.good ... more information
Offered by Boz Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.00
($44.76)
|
|
| 10) |
Lewis Carroll's Diaries, The Private Journals of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, Volume 3, January 1857 to 1858
|
|
|
Great Britain: The Lewis Carroll Society, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight shelf wear only. A clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0-904117-08-1.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lewis Carroll's Diaries, The Private Journals of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, Volume 2, January to December 1856
|
|
|
Great Britain: The Lewis Carroll Society, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight shelf wear only. A clean and tight copy. ISBN: 0-904117-07-3.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Collected verse Of Lewis Carroll (The Rev. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson)
|
|
|
With Illustrations by Sir John Tenniel, Arthur B. Frost, Henry Holiday, Harry Furniss, And the author. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin's Street, London, 1932. Blank before half-title, blank at end; frontispiece, and numerous illustrations, on text-paper; pp.[ii]+xiv (including frontispiece)+[446]+[ii]; blue-green fine weave cloth, blocked with monogram `LC' gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g.; light blue silk marker. Small rub-hole in cloth of front joint, neatly restored; e... more information
Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $59.20
|
|
| 13) |
LEWIS CARROLL'S DIARIES THE PRIVATE JOURNALS OF CHARLES LUTWIDGE DODGSON VOLUME 9 JULY 1892 TO DECEMBER 1897
|
|
|
Lewis Carroll Society 2005 8vo. Hardback. Blue boards. Pink and blue dust jacket. pp. 408pp.v.good. Signed by editor to title page ... more information
Offered by Boz Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £42.00
($69.62)
|
|
| 14) |
LEWIS CARROLL'S DIARIES the private journals of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson Volume 8 July 1883 to June 1892
|
|
|
Lewis Carroll Society Large 8vo. Blue laminate boards. Dust jacket. pp. 688. As new. Signed by editor ... more information
Offered by Boz Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.60)
|
|
| 15) |
The Mathematical Pamphlets of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson and Related Pieces (Pamphlets of Lewis Carroll)
|
|
|
Hardcover. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 15-45 days Delivery Time (Average 30 days). ... more information
Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $119.95
|
|
| 16) |
A Bibliography of the Writings of Lewis Carroll (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, M.A.)
|
|
|
London: At the Office of ÒThe BookmanÕs JournalÓ, 1924. First Edition. One of 750 copies. The first Òfull-dressÓ bibliography of CarrollÕs works, preceded only by Life and Letters. Bookplate, offsetting to endpapers, else very good plus. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Catalogue of an Exhibition at Columbia University To Commemorate the One Hundredth Anniversary 0f The Birth Of Lewis Carroll(Charles Lutwidge Dodgson) 1832-1898
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1932 One of 95 numbered copies bound in cloth, this being copy #63. About Fine in red cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, including a wonderful decoration of Alice on the front cover. Quite lovely.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. About Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. Limited Edition. ... more information
Offered by Dale Steffey Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Selection from the Letters of Lewis Carroll (The Rev. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson) to His Child-Friends Together with "Eight or Nine Wise Words About Letter-Writing" Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Evelyn M. Hatch
|
|
|
London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1933., 1933. First edition, first state (with top edge gilt). Frontispiece portrait and 13 photographs. Original gilt stamped blue cloth, t.e.g. Dust jacket (unclipped; light toning). Fine. 268 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 19) |
[i.e., Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]
|
|
|
A tangled tale. With six illustrations By Arthur B. Frost. Macmillan and Co., 1885. Globe 8vo; frontispiece, with tissue guard, and other illustrations on text-paper; inserted advertisement leaf at end; crimson buckram, ruled and blocked gilt on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated black. Gilt rather rubbed on spine; front end-papers slightly marked at foot; tissue embrowned and a trifle foxed, with slight off-setting; advertisement leaf foxed; otherwise a fine copy... more information
Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $343.74
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (13)United Kingdom (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


