We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Lewisohn Sam
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Painters and personality;: A collector's view of modern art,
|
|
|
Harper, 1948. hardcover. Used - Good. An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few small markings. Edges and corners are worn. Binding is solid but not tight. ... more information
Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.49
|
|
| 2) |
Painters and Personality: a collector's view of modern art. Second Edition
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros. very good+, no dj, bright white-stamped blue cloth. Tight. c1937. A-N. hard. 277 pgs . ... more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Painters and Personality: A Collector's View of Modern Art (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1948 Ex-library hardback, no dust jacket, rebound in a plain heavy library binding. Many black and white art reproductions in this book. Typical library markings, some wear. Clean, solid book.. Library. Good-Minus/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 4) |
Painters and Personality: A Collector's View of Modern Art
|
|
|
N.Y. and Cleveland: Harper & Bros.. 1948. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Good+. Blue cloth (slight sunning to spine; slight rubbing to cloth). 8vo xxiv+323+pl "Revised edition" (title page); originally published in 1937. With Harper code "E-X" (= May 1948) on t.p. verso. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Painters and Personality A Collector's View of Modern Art
|
|
|
Harper, 1937. First. Hardcover. Fraying to the cloth at the top of the spine; endpapers discolored; otherwise clean and tight. No dj. 8vo, cloth. xxi+277pp, 132 illustrations (2 in color). When your subjects range from Daumier, Renoir, Cezanne, Degasand van Gogh through Ryder, Picasso, Marin and Rivera and 30% of the illustrations are of paintings from your own collection, your views merit due consideration. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Painters and Personality: A Colletcor's View of Maodern Art
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1937. hardcover in very good condition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by bingobooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 7) |
Painters and Personality a Collector's View of Modern Art Revised Edition
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. Acceptable dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.19
|
|
| 8) |
Painters and Personality a Collector's View of Modern Art Revised Edition
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Writing inside. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.22
|
|
| 9) |
Painters and Personality: A Collector's View of Modern Art
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1937 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Painters & Personality. A Collector's View of Modern Art
|
|
|
New York: Harpers, 1937. 1st edition. 9 3/8 x 7", 277 pp. Good+ ex libris. Original cloth. 132 illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Painters & Personality : A Collector's View of Modern Art
|
|
|
New YorkNew York: Harper & Brothers, 1948. Revised Edition. Full cloth; 8vo.,323pp.,No names or other markings. No D/j, else a Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Painters and Personality
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1937. A collector's view of modern art. Stated first edition. 277 pp. with two colorplates and 130 black and white plates of illustrations. The parts of the volume deal with Individuality in Art, Vignettes on Selected Artists and Selected Essays on Art. Blue boards with white lettering on cover and spine.. VG++. ... more information
Offered by bookworm bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Painters and Personality: A Collector's View of Modern Art
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers. 1948. Hardcover.. VG (DJ lightly worn at extremities and rubbed; Interior clean and. tight). Blue cloth over boards; White titling to spine and front cover; Color illus. dj.; 323 pp.; 142 bw plates . ... more information
Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Painters & Personality
|
|
|
(NY): Harper & Brothers,, (1948). Revised Edition,. HC. 4to, 323 pages, illustrated. A very good copy in a good dust jacket (edge wear with some chipping, modest soiling). Now in a mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Painters and Personality
|
|
|
hardcover. Illus. with b/w repros. 227pp. 4to, cloth; worn. New York, (1937). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Painters and Personality: A Collector's View of Modern Art
|
|
|
New York: Harpers, 1948. Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Navy blue cloth covers w/white lettering on front and spine. Some bumping on top/bottom of spine and corners. Some pencil notations on front endpaper. Only frontispiece is in color all other reproductions are in b/w. Some brown spotting on side edges, and on endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
PAINTERS AND PERSONALITY: A COLLECTOR'S VIEW OF MODERN ART, Revised Edition
|
|
|
FREEPORT, NY.: BOOKS FOR LIBRARIES PRESS. VG. STICKER SHADOW ON FRONT. Pages: 323. . 1971. LATER PRINTING. HARDCOVER.. ... more information
Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.25
|
|
| 18) |
Painters and Personality: A Collector's View of Modern Art
|
|
|
NY:: Harper & Brothers, second edition,. 1937.. Hardcover. [6.75" X 9.25"] 323pp., 140 plates. Slight shelfwear, else VG, text clean and tight / Price corner clipped, torn and sunnedn dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Painters & Personality. A collector's view of modern art
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1937. Stated First Edition, signed and inscribed by Lewisohn on the front free end-paper, hardcover without dustjacket as issued. Light shelf wear on cover and spine. Condition: Very Good+. Art.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/None Issued. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.25
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
