We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, & Co., 1927 Hard Cover. Very Good, Spine Faded. ... more information
Offered by Burke's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 2) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
Blue Ribbon Books, 1932. Hardcover. text clean. binding loose/no DJ,slight wear on cloth. 11th printing. green cloth boards.346pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.87
|
|
| 3) |
Genius and Character by Emil Ludwig
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, & Company. Hardcover. There is a library bookplate on the front inside cover and a pocket and date stamp on the back inside covers. The covers ahve some edgewear, a little soiling and call number and there are library notations on the copyright page. This book contains a collection of short biographies of great historical men. . Fair. 1927. Unstated. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.51
|
|
| 4) |
"Genius and character,
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Company 1927 hardcover Good... more information
Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
Blue Ribbon Books, 1932. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Fading to cover corners, moderate shelf wear, pages toned.. CONTENTS: Introduction: On the Writing of History; Frederick the Great; Baron Vom Stein; Bismarck; Stanley; Peter; Rhodes; Wilson; Rathenau; Lenin; Leonardo Da Vinci; Shakespeare; Rembrandt's Self-Portrait; Voltaire in Eighteen Tableaux; Lord Byron And Lasalle; Goethe and Schiller; Dhemel; Balzac; Portrait of an Officer. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 6) |
GENIUS AND CHARACTER
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Company,NY,1927, 4th Printing. Hardcover, 346 pp, VERY GOOD WITH NO JACKET. Brown cloth bound with debossed decoration and lettering. Rough cut fore edge. Page age tanning. Solid. Severe edge and spine end rub with corner bumps. Soft spine ends. Not an ex-library book. No marks. . ... more information
Offered by Cat Purr Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good/No Jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Owner name to fly leaf, tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. . ... more information
Offered by adam draper (Berkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.35)
|
|
| 8) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape 1930, Life and Letters series,. 1930. Hardcover. hardback, 8vo, 330pp, edges slightly foxed, green cloth, VG / no dustwrapper Immediate despatch from the UK. . ... more information
Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.43)
|
|
| 9) |
GENIUS AND CHARACTER
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books. Good/Good. 1931. 10th printing. Hardback. gift inscription/cover worn and slightly soiled . translated by Kenneth Burke . ... more information
Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 10) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
Cape, London. 1927, 1st, hb, dw, 8vo, damp damage affecting tops of boards and some pages, reading copy only. ... more information
Offered by Glenbower Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €5.00
($7.14)
|
|
| 11) |
GENIUS AND CHARACTER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Blue Ribbon Books. 1931. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Front endpaper is missing. ; Translated from the German by Kenneth Burke; Ex-Library; 346 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co.. G+/NONE. 1928. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Maroon cover. Frontispiece: Da Vinci. ; 346 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Quest (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1928. 8vo, 346, Translated by Kenneth Burke. 6th printing. Cloth Bds. VG/no DJ with Gilt on Spine. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 14) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
N.Y. Harcourt, Brace and Co. (1927). . VG. . ... more information
Offered by Nutmeg Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon, 1933. 346pp. + Frontis. Translated by Kenneth Burke. Beige cloth, black stamped lettering on spine.. Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by BIBLIOMAN (QC) (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
GENIUS AND CHARACTER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Blue Ribbon Books. 1931. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Translated from the German by Kenneth Burke; 346 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
New York (Edinburgh, Toronto): Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1927. Nineteen men of genius: Frederick the Great, Bismarck, Wilson, Lenin,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Good/No Jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo Lightly marked and bumped boards. Owner's name to fep. Collection of short studies of 18 people from history. . ... more information
Offered by Lazy Letters Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.26)
|
|
| 19) |
Genius & Character
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1927. brown cloth, tanned, rubbed. name to ffep. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. Royal 8vo - 40x160x242mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.26)
|
|
| 20) |
Genius and Character
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Third Printing Stated. Hard Cover. 346pp. Contents: Frederick the Great - Baron vom Stein - Bismark - Stanley - Peters - Rhodes - Wilson - Rathenau - Lenin - Leonardo da Vinci - Shakespeare - Rembrandt's self-portrait - Voltaire in eighteen tableaux - Lord Byron and Lasalle - Goethe and Schiller - Dehmel - Balzac - Portrait of an officer. 8 nice illustrations [portraits] in b/w. Maroon oil cloth cover, the lettering on spine ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (21)
Filter by country:
United States (29)United Kingdom (5)
Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

