We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
New York: The New York Botanical Garden. 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. c.1972. Folio. 293pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, clear dustwrapper attached to covers with tape, handwritten dedication with stamp on flyleaf. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Native Orchids of the United States and Canada, excluding Florida
|
No longer available |
| 3) |
The Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
New York Botanical Garden, 1972 Hardcover with jacket, signed by author (flatsigned). Has previous owner's name on endpaper. Top edge of book pages is foxed (acid-staining/spotting) but book is otherwise clean with good binding, clean text, unworn. Jacket has light wear but is in pretty good shape. Very good.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Big Canyon Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
New York Botanical Garden. Hardcover. B001V68CGQ 1ST EDITION. Clean text. Some shelf wear on dust cover. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 41,871 . Very Good. 1/1/1972. ... more information
Offered by BOOK SERVICES PLUS (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $114.90
|
|
| 5) |
THE NATIVE ORCHIDS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA Excluding Florida
|
|
|
NY: THE NEW YORK BOTANICAL GARDEN, 1975 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $117.00
|
|
| 6) |
Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
New York Botanical Garden, 1972. Hardcover. Good . Text is clean and free of markings. Bit of foxing on top edge, mild spine lean. Dustjacket is price clipped and show some darkening, light rubbing and light edgewear. Mylar Brodart cover on dustjacket for protection. ... more information
Offered by Books Unlimited (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $119.72
|
|
| 7) |
The Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
The New York Botanical Garden, 1972 Text fine, no markings. Profusely illustrated with color photos, black-and-white drawings by the author. Name and date on front endpaper. 293 pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Oversize. ... more information
Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Native Orchids of Florida
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
W.S. Cowell, Ltd., for The New York Botanical Garden, 1972. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Signed. New York Botanical Garden, 1972. Oversized, bold hardcover, SIGNED by Dr. Luer, with multiple laid in ephemera. Dustjacket shows exposure to moisture, with staining along top rim. Foxing to surface and interior pages, still crisp and fresh. Pre-order pamphlet, large illustrated prospectus and 1st proof of Plate 8 from Volume 2 laid in, along with New York Botanical Garden acknowledgement card for Volume 1. Recipien... more information
Offered by Little Sages Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $127.99
|
|
| 9) |
THE NATIVE ORCHIDS OF FLORIDA
|
|
|
NY: NY Botanical Garden. n-fine in dj. 1972. 1st ed. beige cloth. ... more information
Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $128.29
|
|
| 10) |
The Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
New York: The New York Botanical Garden, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. 293 pp. In Very Good dust jacket with a few creases at the bottom of front cover. Major reference book for the orchid amateur and grower. ... more information
Offered by The Bound Page (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $141.20
|
|
| 11) |
Native Orchids of the United States and Canada
|
|
|
New York Botanical Garden Pr Dept, 1975-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges, inside jacket is sunned. Price sticker on front flap of dust jacket. Hardcover shows very light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. Endpapers and pages are lightly sunned to edges, no markings. Small bookstore sticker near bottom of title page. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. Location: MBP ... more information
Offered by The eSeller (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $148.88
|
|
| 12) |
The Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
New York: The New York Botanical Garden , 1972 This is a very good hardcover copy in beige cloth covers with title in gilt to the spine. From a private collection and with a faint remnant of a taped label to the spine and a very faint handstamp to the front endpaper (almost invisible). Other than these marks, completely clean inside and out. No dust jacket. Illustrated with color photographs and black & white drawings throughout. 12" high X 9" wide, 293 pages. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Design Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Native Orchids of the United States and Canada, Excluding Florida
|
|
|
New York: The New York Botanical Garden, 1975. 1st edition. Quarto, cloth, 361 pp. Color photos throughout, illus., maps. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
New York NY: The New York Botanical Garden, 1972 Original beige linen cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight wear at spine ends. Dust jacket price clipped and with some rubbing and soiling on light portions. Author, a surgeon, has made an monumental contribution to the literature of native orchids of North American.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
New York]: New York Botanical Garden, 1972 Fine in very good dust jacket. 293 pages in fine/like new condition, as is the beige cloth cover with gold embossed lettering on spine; dj has slight shelf wear on edges; This first edition was printed in Ipswich, England by W S Cowell Ltd at their press in the Butter Market. All the line drawings were made by the author and all the photographs were taken by him. The typeface is English Monotype Bembo. The typographic design is by Maurice Walker. A beautiful book!... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books Offered by Finderskeepers (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 16) |
Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
New York: New York Botanical Garden, 1972. Very good in a very good dustjacket. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Also has a photo of Luer and his wife tipped in. ... more information
Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
Bx482: New York Botanical Garden. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover. 4to. New York Botanical Garden. 1972. 293 pgs. DJ in G shape with shelfwear, rubbing present to the DJ especially around the extremitites. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx482 ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 293 pages . ... more information
Offered by Mugwump Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $199.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
Bx-167: New York Botanical Garden. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover. 4to. New York Botanical Garden. 1972. 293 pgs. Slight dampstain on the bottom edge of the front DJ; DJ otherwise in VG shape with no tears present. Light dustmarks to the top edge. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx-167; 293 pages . ... more information
Offered by Mugwump Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $199.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Native Orchids of Florida
|
|
|
New York: NY Botanical Garden, 1972. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Frontis., hundreds of color and b/w illus., 293pp., thick 4to, cloth, d.w.; (lightly rubbed d.w.). N.Y.: NY Botanical Garden, 1972. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
NATIVE ORCHIDS OF FLORIDA
|
|
|
NY: The New York Botanical Garden, 1972, GARDENING, HORTICULTURE, BOTANY, ORCHIDS, REGIONAL, FLORIDA. First edition. Fully illustrated with b/w line drawings, maps and color photographic plates by the author. 293 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Beige cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Front heel joint starting to fray. Spine slightly sunned and cocked (still stands on end). Very light scattered foxing on edges fading to endpapers. Edges and pages very lightly yellowed. Still clean, tight and br... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




