Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books by M

standard view
List view (shown)
Author: m (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1249293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62465 Next
1) The Dirty Dozen
Nathanson, E.M

poor. ... more information

Offered by Archives and Collections Society (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $1.00 ($0.95)
2) Steel Ship Building
Walker, Fred M

Shire Publications Ltd. 1981. Paperback. 0852635699 . Internally this book is good - the pages are good, clean, flat, unmarked. However, the back cover has price scraped off and wear to surface/spine. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; Shire album; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by The Book PIxie (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
3) Night Thoughts
Israel, M. S

Night Thoughts
SPCK, 1990 Late night meditations. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as published). 5.5" X 8.5". ... more information

Offered by Deez Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
4) Mayab
M S Karl

Mayab
Star, 1982. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 318 pages. Little general wear to cover, some yellowing, otherwise good condition. Deep in the steaming jungles of Yucatan, men lost their minds and their lives searching for the legendary tomb of ruler / priest Kukulcan. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
5) The Secret Of The Disappearing Diamonds & Other Mysteries (Piccolo Mysterysolvers)
M Masters

The Secret Of The Disappearing Diamonds & Other Mysteries (Piccolo Mysterysolvers)
Piccolo, 1985. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 92 pages. Some wear to cover, yellowing to pages, otherwise good condition. The Von Buttermore family jewels are stolen from the library safe. Can you help Hawkeye Collins and Amy Adams to solve the mystery? ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
6) What On Earth?
M Twinn

What On Earth?
Child's Play, 1983. Hardback. 18 by 17cm with 20 pages. Light wear to cover, otherwise good condition, little creasing to 'answer frame'. Answer the Martian's questions about life on Earth by placing the 'answer frame' over the choices, then lift the flap to see if you are right ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
7) Down In The Valley
David M Pierce

Down In The Valley
Penguin, 1989. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 214 pages. Some wear, creasing & sticker remains to cover, little yellowing to pages, otherwise good condition.. Vic Daniel, private investigator, sorts out a drug scene in a local high school, helps an orphan find her real mother and finds an employee who is stealing from his old friend John's bowling alley. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
8) Thy Brother's Wife
Andrew M Greeley

Thy Brother's Wife
Star, 1983. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 351 pages. Little general wear to cover, some creasing to spine, internally in good condition with little yellowing. An intimate tale of sexuality, jealousy and power. This novel presents a penetrating vision of two brothers, one a priest, one a senator, who each in his own way love the same woman. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
9) Jason
J M Marks

Jason
Oxford University Press, 1975. Paperback. 20 x 13cm with 153 pages. Ex-school stock with added adhesive cover & stamp. Little discoloration to cover, internally in good condition with some yellowinglight yellowing. James Wright is no more prepared for the shock of being hi-jacked than the other passengers. He is thinking of the new school term ahead. The horrifying sequence of events in which he is caught up, however, proves a tough challenge. Jason finds himself taking a line of action which has the m... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
10) What Katy Did
Susan M Coolidge

What Katy Did
Diamond Books, 1993. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 160 pages. Light wear to cover, otherwise very good condition.. Katy Carr was a tomboy. But secretly she longed to be beautiful and patient, kind and gentle. A dreadful accident gave her the chance to achieve her wish. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
11) Karen's Ghost (Babysitters Little Sister)
Ann M Martin

Karen's Ghost (Babysitters Little Sister)
Hippo, 1993. Paperback. 19 x 13cm with 101 pages. Little wear to cover, inside in very good condition with little yellowing & added name sticker.. No. 12 in the Series. Karen thinks there's a ghost in her house! But she's never really seen the ghost of old Ben Brewer. Then he holds a spooky birthday party in the attic - on Hallowe'en night! ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
12) Stacey & the Mystery at the Mall (Babysitters Mystery 14)
Ann M Martin

Stacey & the Mystery at the Mall (Babysitters Mystery 14)
Scholastic, 1996. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 147 pages. Little wear & creasing to cover, inside in good condition with little yellowing & foxing.. The babysitters are having a fantastic time doing work experience at Stoneybrook Mall. But something very peculiar is going on - people and things seem to be mysteriously disappearing. Thank goodness the babysitters are at hand to help. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
13) War Song
M J Naparsteck

War Song
Stoneshire Books, 1983. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 206 pages. Little general wear to cover, inside very good, some toning, remainder mark to bottom edge. For Michael Cull, the war in Vietnam was both a means of escape from suffocating reality in the States and an entrapment in a senseless conflict half a world away. Amid the turmoil of war he fell in love with the beautiful Vietnamese girl, En. But then tragedy struck... ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
14) The New Psychology Of Dreaming
Richard M Jones

The New Psychology Of Dreaming
Pelican, 1978. Paperback. 20 x 13cm with 221 pages. Some wear, creasing & marks to cover, inside in good condition, little yellowing & foxing.. In this book the author provides a natural and essential supplement to Freud's 'The Interpretation of Dreams'. With this challenging line of enquiry Jones sets out to reevaluate Freud's original theory in light of the current use of sophisticated laboratory instruments and proceeds to test the theory against subsequent theoretical and empiri... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
15) Little Women
Louisa M Alcott

Little Women
Parragon, 1993. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 214 pages. Light wear to edges of cover, added inscription, light yellowing, otherwise very good condition. The warm-hearted saga of the March family - Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy, who manage to have fun even though they are very poor and their father is away fighting in the American Civil War ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
16) Anne Of The Island
L M Montgomery

Anne Of The Island
Bantam, 1993. Paperback. 18 x 11cm with 243 pages. Little edge wear to cover, internally in very good condition with little yellowing to pages. Third of the series which began with 'Anne of Green Gables'. Anne Shirley packs her bags and heads for Redmond College. Plenty of surprises lie ahead, including a marriage proposal, the sale of her first story, and the learning of a painful lesson. The handsome Gilbert Blythe awaits her too. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
17) Play With A Purpose For Under-Sevens
E M Matterson

Play With A Purpose For Under-Sevens
Penguin, 1970. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 186 pages. Light wear to cover & some yellowing to pages. Name written in the front, otherwise good condition. A practical collection of as many cheap and simple ideas for keeping children amused as any mother or playground supervisor could ask for ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
18) The Disabled Schoolchild
Elizabeth M Anderson

The Disabled Schoolchild
Methuen, 1973. Paperback. 21 by 13cm with 377 pages. Light wear & creasing to cover, otherwise good condition. A study of the integration of disabled children in Primary Schools ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
19) What Katy Did
Susan M Coolidge

What Katy Did
Parragon, 1993. Paperback. 18 by 11cm with 183 pages. Light wear to cover, otherwise good condition. Katy was a tomboy who was often naughty and rebellious. But after a bad accident left her unable to walk, she learned how to be as loving and patient as her invalid cousin Helen ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
20) Versatile Vegetables (Great Cooking Made Easy)
Gerald M Knox

Versatile Vegetables (Great Cooking Made Easy)
Better Homes & Gardens, 1989. Hardback. 28 x 21cm with 128 pages. Light wear to dustjacket, old sellotape marks inside covers, otherwise very good condition. One in a series specially designed to help you produce effortless and delicous food. Illustrated in full colour with clear step-by-step instructions, handy tips and useful suggestions on how to achieve perfect results in the easiest possible way ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)


Results 1 - 20 of 1249293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62465 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (654875)
Fine or New (356858)
New (277792)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (256497)
$5-10 (196721)
$10-25 (316164)
$25-50 (198341)
$50-100 (134967)
$100-250 (99669)
$250-500 (21390)
$500-1,000 (21241)
Over $1,000 (1542)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (502370)
Paperback (469729)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (188092)
With dust jacket (370997)
Signed (22943)
With photos (93475)

Filter by country:
United States (965464)
United Kingdom (123990)
Canada (51406)
India (35508)
Australia (16838)
Argentina (11057)
Germany (9942)
Netherlands (6605)
Spain (6586)
Italy (5113)
France (3256)
New Zealand (2942)
Belgium (2302)
South Africa (1695)
Ireland (1654)
Israel (1306)
Denmark (884)
China (579)
Japan (539)
Norway (360)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: