cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by M.D. John

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: the mind of x
Author: m d john x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE MIND OF THE DOLPHIN
JOHN CUNNINGHAM, M.D. Lilly

Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Discovering Ourselves: A View of the Human Mind and How It Works - Second (2nd) Edition
Strecker, Edward A. (M.D., Sc.D.) And Appel, Kenneth E. (M.D., Sc.D.); In Collaboration with Appel, John W. (M.D.)

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1944. Normal scuffs, light soils and edge wear; a decent copy. 434 pages. Presents "a view of the human mind and how it works". . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) Mind Over Back Pain by John Sarno, M.D. (1982) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
John Sarno, M.D

Mind Over Back Pain by John Sarno, M.D. (1982)
Stock photo.
MIND OVER BACK PAIN AT LAST! RELIEF WITHOUT PAIN KILLERS AND SURGERYFact: An estimated eighty percent of all Americans suffer from back pain. Fact: Back pain is the number one reason for lost working days in the United States. Fiction: Pain-killers and other current medical treatment, from bedrest to surgery, are the best ways to deal with back pain. Sort Out The Facts From The Fiction Avo... more information

Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $3.35
4) When Minds Go Wrong
Grimes, John Maurice M.D

New York: Devin-Adair Co. 1954. Hardbound. Good condition in a fair dust jacket, black. ... more information

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
5) THE MIND OF THE DOLPHIN: A Nonhuman Intelligence
M.D. John Cunningham Lilly

NY: Avon, 1973 4th prtg. 286p, 1969. Paperback. Acceptable. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Collectible 1969 printing. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast ... more information

Offered by Nationbooks (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.84
6) The Mind of the Dolphin, a Nonhuman Intellligence
John Cunningham Lilly, M. D

New York: Doubleday, 1967. A former library copy with the usual markings; text is clean and tightly rebound. DJ is in library mylar and edgeworn. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs. Medical Research, Animals, Bottlenose Dolphin, Science. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) The Mind of the Dolphin
John Cunningham, M. D. Lilly

Doubleday, 1967. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Break on binding. No creases. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. Some stains on edge. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
8) THE MIND OF THE DOLPHIN
JOHN CUNNINGHAM, M.D. Lilly

AVON BOOKS, 1967. paperback. Used - Acceptable. An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
9) The Mind of the Dolphin: A Nonhuman Intelligence
Lilly, John Cunningham M.D

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Co.,, 1967. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Contents clean and tight.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by BOOKPOWER (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) The Mind of the Dolphin
John Cunningham, M. D. Lilly

Doubleday. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.96
11) The Mind of the Dolphin/A Nonhuman Intelligence
Lilly, John Cunningham (M.D.)

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. p. 1967, c. 1967, First Edition, black cloth w/d.j., 310pp., G+/g+(lt.shelf wear, lt.moisture marks on bds., d.j.: lt.chipped, sm.tear lower front) . ... more information

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
12) The Mind of the Dolphin. A Nonhuman Intelligence
Lilly, John Cunningham, M.D

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. First Edition. Octavo, black cloth, xix, 310 pp. Photographs. Illustrations. Good. Light shelf wear. Foxing. Dust jacket - fair - foxing, small chips and tears on edges, stains on back cover and spine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The PK Man: A True Story of Mind Over Matter
MISHLOVE, PH.D., Jeffrey with an introduction by John E. Mack, M.D

VA: Hampton Roads. 2000. First. First edition. Near fine in wrappers. Light browning of page edges. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Mind Over Money : Match Your Personality to a Winning Financial Strategy
Schott, John W.,M.D. ; Arbeiter, Jean S

Mind Over Money : Match Your Personality to a Winning Financial Strategy
Stock photo.
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 1998 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, tight, unmarked; Glossy DJ w/light edge curl; Black boards flat, unbumped; NO remainder mark; ... more information

Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
15) Discovering Ourselves | A View of the Human Mind and How it Works 3/e
Stecker, Edward A., M.D.; Appel, Kenneth E., M.D.; Appel, John W. , M.D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. hbdj,light plus wear/tear/soil on DJ,light wear on book,owner's plate on ffep,pgs clean/bright,Third Edition/5th printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Mind Over Money: Match Your Personality to A Winning Strategy
John W. Schott, M.D

Mind Over Money: Match Your Personality to A Winning Strategy
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1998. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. John Schott, a pioner in the field of psychology and investing, has written a lucid work detailing the powerful behavioral forces that investors must contend with in the marketplace and how to overcome them. Contains a wealth of information important to the professional as well as the average investor, I highly recommend it." Daid Dreman, Author, Psychology and the Stock Market: Investment S... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.15
17) Mind Explorers: the story of mental healing told through the lives of its more significant practitioners from the phrenologists to Freud
Winkler, John K. & Walter, Bromberg M.D

Cleveland and New York: Forum Books (The World Publishing Company), 1944. 450 g; VI, 378 pages, indexed, includes suggested reading list. Original dust jacket. The edges of the pages are discoloured from oxidisation which has crept through most of the margins of the pages. Uncut front edge. Price clipped dust jacket, rubbing and minor chipping to the top and bottom at the corners and spine. There is some underlining in pencil especially in the chapter on William James and G. Stanley Hall. First Edition... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.76)
18) DIVIDED MIND : THE EPIDEMIC OF MINDBODY DISORDERS
SARNO, JOHN E./ MANN, SAMUEL J., M.D. (CON)/ RASHBAUM, IRA, M.D. (CON)

DIVIDED MIND : THE EPIDEMIC OF MINDBODY DISORDERS
Stock photo.
HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. ... more information

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.71
19) Healing Back Pain: The Mind-Body Connection (Quantity available: 2)
Dr. John E. Sarno M.D.; Reader-Dr. John E. Sarno M.D

Healing Back Pain: The Mind-Body Connection
Stock photo.
Macmillan Audio, 2004-01-17. Audio CD. New. US Edition,Brand New Book, Ready to Ship ... more information

Offered by bookwebpages (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.32
20) The Mind of the Dolphin
John Cunningham Lilly, M.D

Doubleday, 1967 Doubleday, 1967, First Edition, Hardcover, Dust Jacket, VG/VG condition, no marks, jacket in protective Brodart cover. 310 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bibliomancy Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (4)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: