Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Books by M.D. Victor

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: an american doctor (x) remove

Author: m d victor (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) An American Doctor's Odyssey
Heiser, Victor M.D

New York: W.W. Norton & Company Inc. 1939 Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 543pp.Adventures in 45 countries! map endpages, po's name ffep. uncut edges, fine cloth cover. slightly rubbed corners only. library pocket in back and la bel on spine o/w very clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.93
2) An American Doctor's Odyssey: Adventures in Forty-Five Countries
Victor Heiser, M.D

New York: W.W. Norton & Company Inc, 1936 First Edition, Twenty-second Impression(1939). Good/No jacket. No marks anywhere. Book is intact. Outside Boards are slightly soiled and rubbed, as is spine. Top edge of pages are yellowing.In protective mylar cover. Thank you for your patronage.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quaker House Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) An American Doctor's Odyssey
Victor Heiser, M.D

An American Doctor's Odyssey
1939 cloth-covered book by W W Norton & Co. has illustrated cover, 544-pages, a solid binding, minute edge wear, and a clean unmarked interior; a ragged dust jacket is included. ... more information

Offered by Linda's Library (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
4) An American Doctor's Odyssey: Adventures in Forty-five Countries
Heiser M.D., Victor

W.W. Norton, 1939. Gift inscription on blank page, otherwise unmarked. Jacket has a couple small tears, back flap clipped.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Street (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
5) an American Doctors Odyssey
Heiser, Victor M. D

WW Norton, 1937. Hard Cover - VG - NO dust jacket if issued - Book is clean - Index - 544 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.35
6) An American Doctor's Odyssey
Heiser, Victor, M.D

Norton & Co., 1936, Hardcover, G+. Adventures in 45 Countries.. ... more information

Offered by JLSBOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) An American Doctor's Odyssey -Adventures in Forty-five Countries
Heiser, Victor, M.D

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1936. Very nice copy. Scan available. Beige cloth hardcover. 544 indexed pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) An American Doctor's Odyssey
Heiser, Victor, M.D

W. W. Norton & Company, 1937. 544 pages, endpapers illustrated with maps, stain on bottom area of last 15 leaves and a few up front, frontis laid in, hinge starting in front, cover has some surface damage, foxing, owner's bookplate to front inside cover - brown, green - biography. Cloth Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) An American Doctor's Odyssey, Adventures in 45 Countries
Heiser, M.D., Victor

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1936. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) An American Doctor's Odyssey
Heiser, Victor M.D

New York: Norton, 1936. NY.: Norton. 1936. Brown clth 8vo. Condition: Good/No Jacket. First Edition, previous owner's signature and gift inscrrption on first free end page. Covered in new brodart protector. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) An American Doctor's Odyssey. ADventures in Forty-five Countries
Victor Heiser M.D

New York: WW Norton, 1937. 544pp. Beige burlap, somewhat darkened to spine, some freckling to fore edge. Inscription on half title. . Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
12) An American Doctor's Odyssey
HEISER, Victor M.D

NY: Norton. 1936. Seventh edition. Very good, book has slight rubbing of spine and corners of cover, rough-cut pages, aging of pages. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) An American Doctor's Odyssey: Adventures in 45 Countries
Heiser, Victor, M.D

New York: New York Norton 1939.. /Very Good. 1939. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. 1 Copy Available; Fine HB in VG DJ, 1/2" tear top of spine; 6x9.5"; DJ also has two small tears top of front; solid copy of this acclaimed travel tale working to prevent disease; map endpages; 22nd edition. . ... more information

Offered by Good Thyme Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) An American Doctor's Odyssey: Adventures in Forty-Five Countries
Heiser, Victor M.D

NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1036. Very Good. No Dust Jacket Brown linen-like cloth boards. Lightly scuffed head/heel of spine. Corners bumped. Map end papers. Separating to webbing at Title Page and Frontis of author and inside back cover. The memoirs of an American doctor.. Seventh Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Left Behind (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) THE AMERICAN DOCTOR'S ODYSSEY. Adventures in Forty-five Countries
Heiser, Victor, M.D

New York (1937): W.W. Norton & Company. Poor/Fair Chipped Edges. 20th Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light red small stain bottome edge, else book very nice. D.J. bit worn and lightly soiled with edge pieces missing. . ... more information

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) An American Doctor's Odyssey: Adventures in Forty-five Countries
Heiser Victor M.D

NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 1936 Tan cloth boards with gilt spine titles and green cover design--Frontispiece--mapped endpapers. Indexed. . Ninth Impression. Cloth Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eureka !! Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.06
17) an american doctors odyssey adventures in 45 Countries
victor heiser.M.D

an american doctors odyssey adventures in 45 Countries
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. Jacket is in Good condition. Book is in Very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Marlowes Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) An American Doctor's Odyssey
Heiser, Victor, M.D

New York: W.W. Norton, 1937. Sm 4to, 544, Adventures in Forty-Five Countries. 20th printing. Cloth Bds. VG/no DJ, Decorative Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) An American Doctor's Odyssey
Heiser Victor, M.D

New York: W.W Norton & Company Inc.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1938. Twenty First Impression. Cloth Hard Cover. there are tears chips and small pieces of the DJ missing. these have been repaired with clear tape and this does not deter from the text presented within the book. Illustrated endpapers. On front and back endpapers is a stamp printed in black ink "Smoke Shop" Penn Yan's Newstand. Here is the remarkable personal story of a distinguished American who for more than 30 years h... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) An American Doctor's Odyssey: Adventures in 45 Countries
Heiser, Victor, M.D

An American Doctor's Odyssey: Adventures in 45 Countries
New York: W. W. Norton, 1937. First Edition, Thirteenth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Very clean beige cloth boards with small design on cover, green title box, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Maps on endpapers. No names or bookplates. Frontis photograph of Dr. Heiser. 544 pgs. with index. Dustjacket has small chips at corners and edges, slight edgewear, a few small closed tears. Enclosed in new archi... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: