cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by MACDONALD Lyn

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: they called it passchendaele x
Author: macdonald lyn x


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) They Called it Passchendaele: Story of the Third Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in it
Lyn Macdonald

Papermac, 1983. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 450grams, ISBN:0333360672" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.99)
2) They Called it Passchendaele
MacDonald, Lyn

London: Macmillan, 1983 Slight browning to endpapers and reading creases to spine. Paper. Good. ... more information

Offered by Agapanthus Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.77)
3) They Called it Passchendaele : The Story of the Third Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in it
MacDonald Lyn

Macmillan, 1983 Slight creasing. 252 pages. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by M and M Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.70 ($6.10)
4) They Called It Passchendaele
Lyn Macdonald

Michael Joseph Ltd, 1978-10. Hardcover. Acceptable. READING COPY ONLY. Ex-Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library-pocket. Browning inside back cover where dust jacket is attached to boards. Spine is leaning. Text is unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.70
5) THEY CALLED IT PASSCHENDAELE
MACDONALD LYN

LONDON: MACMILLAN. 1988. 0333360672 PAPERBACK VG . ... more information

Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.90)
6) They Called it Passchendaele: The Story of the Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in it
Lyn Macdonald

They Called it Passchendaele: The Story of the Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in it
Stock photo.
Penguin Books Ltd, 1993-06-24. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge And Cover Wear. Spine Creasing.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) They Called it Passchendaele
Lyn Macdonald

London: Papermac. Near Fine. 1983. 1988 Reprint. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0333360672 253pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The story of the million Tommies, Canadians and Anzacs who gathered in the Ypres Salient in 1917 for what was to become the worst campaign in the annals of warfare - here is their story gathered from 600 individual interviews, of those who lived their youth the best they could, and joked and created their own bawdy entertainment, ... more information

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.75 ($11.13)
8) They Called it Passchendaele: Story of the Third Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in it
Lyn Macdonald

Michael Joseph Ltd. Used - Good. ... more information

Offered by Trinity City Books LLC (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.97
9) They Called it Passchendaele: The Story of the Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in it
Macdonald, Lyn

They Called it Passchendaele: The Story of the Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in it
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd. Very Good. 1993. Reprint. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140165096 Paperback previous owners inscription inside illustrated with black and white photos . ... more information

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.37)
10) They Called it Passchendaele
Lyn Macdonald

London: Papermac. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0333360672 253pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The story of the million Tommies, Canadians and Anzacs who gathered in the Ypres Salient in 1917 for what was to become the worst campaign in the annals of warfare - here is their story gathered from 600 individual interviews, of those who lived their youth the best they could, and joked and created their own bawdy entertainment, and marched en... more information

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.75 ($12.78)
11) They Called it Passchendaele
Macdonald, Lyn.:

London: Michael Joseph, 1978. . Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 253pp inc index and bibliography. Back top point slightly bumped. The history of what was possibly the worst campaign in the annals of warfare told from the point of view of the men who fought it. ISBN: 0718117352. ... more information

Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.20)
12) They Called it Passchendaele; The Story of The Third Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in it
Macdonald, Lyn

London: Michael Joseph, 1979 Very Good + Copy in navy cloth on boards in Very Good unclipped D/J. Jacket lightly creased around edges. Maps as end papers. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.20)
13) They Called It Passchendaele : The Third Battle of Ypres and the Men Who Fought in It
Macdonald, Lyn

They Called It Passchendaele : The Third Battle of Ypres and the Men Who Fought in It
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books, 1993 261 pages index notes biblio b/w photos. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.63)
14) They Called It Passchendaele: The Story of the Third Battle of Ypres and the
Lyn MacDonald

Atheneum Books, 1989-03. Paperback. Very Good. pages are free from markings; cover has some light wear ... more information

Offered by Ben's Used Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
15) They Called it Passchendaele: The Story of the Third Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in it
Macdonald, Lyn

London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Reprint, 8vo, 253pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, maps, VG Copy in VG DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.67)
16) They Called It passchendaele
MACDONALD(Lyn)

Michael Joseph, 1978. . First Edition. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Very good in d/w. ... more information

Offered by Words Etcetera (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.49)
17) They Called it Passchendaele: The Story of the Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in it
Lyn MacDonald

They Called it Passchendaele: The Story of the Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in it
Stock photo.
Penguin New and in stock. Paperback. New. Book. ... more information

Offered by El Pinarillo Books (member of IOBA) (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.44 ($17.22)
18) THEY CALLED IT PASSCHENDAELE
Lyn Macdonald

Michael Joseph. (Subject: World War I - General) A masterful account of the Third Battle of Ypres in the Summer of 1917. (Published: 1979) (Publisher: Michael Joseph) (ISBN: 0718117352) (Pagination: xvi + 253pp, 38 ills, maps, bibliography, Author's Note, index) (Condition: vg in rubbed dw) UL-131204 World War I - General A masterful account of the Third Battle of Ypres in the Summer of 1917. UL-131204 .... more information

Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.97)
19) They Called It Passchendaele: The Story of the Third Battle of Ypres and of the Men Who Fought in It (Quantity available: 3)
Macdonald, Lyn

Pan Macmillan. PAPERBACK. 0333360672 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.02
20) They Called it Passchendaele
Lyn Macdonald

London: Book Club Associates. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 253pp. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering to spine, map endpapers (West Flanders, 1914), illustrated with black and white photographs. Here is the story of the million Tommies, Canadians and Anzacs who gathered in the Ypres Salient in 1917 for what was to become the worst campaign in the annals of warfare - here is their story gathered from 600 in... more information

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.25 ($20.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (6)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (15)
United States (10)
Australia (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: