cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by MacDonald Malcolm

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: down north x
Author: macdonald malcolm x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Down North: A View of Northwest Canada
MacDonald, Malcolm

New York: Farrar, 1943. Hardback.. Very good./No jacket.. B&W Photographs. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.69
2) Down North
Malcolm MacDonald

London/toronto: Oxford Univ Press, 1943 Endpapers by Thoreau MacDonald. Jacket by A.Y.Jackson. Cover is brown board. Rear endpaper torn at spine. Some light bornwing on fore-edge & bottom-edge. Jacket has a large piece missing from rear top, small pieces from top & bottom of spine & top & bottom front corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by LGDawson (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Down north,
Malcolm MacDonald

Oxford unversity press, 1943. Unknown Binding. Very Good/a. Hardcover, Very Good; top & bottom of spine lightly bumped; signature found on ffep & title page; stamp on inside front cover. DJ has edgewear (tiny tears).8¾"×5¾". 266 pp. 1st Edition The author says the book was really made by the explorers, trappers, indigenous Eskimos, missionaries, policemen and other characters who he met in the North. B6602 ... more information

Offered by kbooks (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.16
4) Down north,
Malcolm MacDonald

Oxford unversity press, 1943. Unknown Binding. VeryGood. Oxford University Press, London, 1943, First Edition 8.25 tall, brown hard cover, ***VG/VG***, corners bumped, covers hinged and spine sl. cocked, binding is tight, text is clean and bright, in very good condition, DJ has edge wear, some cracking, in very goo , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.21
5) Down north,
Malcolm MacDonald

Oxford unversity press, 1943. Unknown Binding. Good. No dust jacket, minor damage and ink mark on front endpaper. part of dustjacket taped inside, boards nr fine. , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.21
6) Down North
Macdonald, Malcolm

London: London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1943, 1943. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. tan tweed cloth cover is slightly soiled; prev. owner's name marked out on front endpaper with black marker. Book was part of the Canadian Legion Educational Services library. tight, clean otherwise.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Brier Island Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) DOWN NORTH
MacDonald, Malcolm

DOWN NORTH
London/Toronto/NY: Oxford University Press, 1943 , (©1943). First Edition, first printing.. Tan cloth hardcover. Very Good Plus (used but not abused, clean & sound, small bump rear top-edge)/Good (edgewear with chip but still presentable). Illustrator: A.Y. Jackson (cover art); Thoreau Macdonald (endpapers).. A snapshot of Canada's Northwest Territories as it was in 1942. Whitehorse, Dawson City, Fort Yukon, Aklavik and Yellowknife, there all there and more. A kindly look at an exciting regi... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Down North
MacDonald, Malcolm

Oxford University Press, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2", Brown cloth covers gilt tiles on spine a bit faded, some light edge wear to covers, pictorial endpapers, map frontis, index, 274 pages. 1st Edition XB5847 ... more information

Offered by kbooks (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Down North
MacDonald, Malcolm

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1943. Hardcover with brown boards and illustrated endpapers. The story of MacDonald's travels in the Canadian North. There is a little fading to the lettering on the spine. While the full jacket is missing, the back flap still remains.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Kilby (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Down North
MacDonald, Malcolm

Oxford University Press, 1943. A nice copy. Light lean to spine. Some wear to covers and spine. Jacket shows wear (rubbing and chipping - many bits missing) and back inside flap is present but detached from the jacket. Text clean and binding very solid. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Edition. Hard Cover with Jacket. Very Good (Book Condition)/Good- (Jacket Condition). ... more information

Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Down North
MacDonald, Malcolm

London: Oxford University Press, 1943 Light wear along top edge of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good- Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Down North
MacDonald, Malcolm

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Oxford University Press Inc.,, 1943.. First Canadian. Cloth. Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Tan boards, gilt letters. Light water mark on rear board. Five tears at base of spine up to 1/8 inch. DJ has been lined with masking tape and is price clipped. Chip missing from top and base of spine. 274 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Down North
Macdonald, Malcolm

Down North
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1943 274pp. with b/w illustrations. Previous owner name/year opposite the half title page, toning to paper, and light soil to outer edges otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has edge/rub wear, tears, chipping, and light soiling. Actual book for sale pictured. 14.5 x 21 x 3.3 cm, wt800g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Down North. [summer trip to the Yukon and Mackenzie district of Canada's Western Arctic -- Northwest Territories, Yellowknife, Peace River and Great Slave Lake]
MacDonald, Malcolm

Toronto, Ontario, Canada..: Oxford University Press;, 1943. 274 pages (540 grams); **** [ INTERNATIONAL {Non-USA & NON-Canada} ORDERS = SURFACE ONLY Please; SORRY, NO overseas AIRMAIL Orders will be accepted on this HEAVY Book]; **** "An account of a summer trip to the Yukon and Mackenzie district of Canada's western Arctic; MacDonald takes the reader on a tour of Canada's North, the Northwest Territories, Yellowknife, Peace River and Great Slave Lake. He recalls what he saw, the people he me... more information

Offered by COMIC WORLD (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Down North
Malcolm Macdonald

Oxford University Press 1943 Hardcover. Good Signed. ... more information

Offered by Book Haven (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $13.50 ($9.78)
16) Down North
Macdonald, Malcolm

Toronto : OUP , 1943 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8vo . Canada's north at a critical time. Canadiana Book in very nice condition, DJ worn and chipped ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Down North
MACDONALD,MALCOLM

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1943 Author's travel and years in the Northwest Territories,plus a history of the area,the prospectors,hunters,Indians esp the areas around the Great Slave Lake . Very Good in brown cloth in a Very Good dust jacket.Photos.274pp. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Down North
MacDonald, Malcolm

Oxford A very good to fine beige hardcover. First edition 1943. Ex library. A book on arctic travel.. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Down North
MacDonald, Malcolm

Oxford Univ. Press; London; 1943, 1st.. 8vo; no dj; cover scuffed, corners sl. bumped, vg; binding good, former book label on fr. fly, spine sl. cocked; good condition, 274 pages with index, map. 1Copy. arctic,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.00)
20) Down North
MacDONALD, Malcolm

London, Toronto, New York. Oxford University Press. 1943. 20.5cm, 274p. frontis map & 21 plates from photographs, illustrated endpapers, very good (S6). ... more information

Offered by Patrick McGahern Books, Inc. (ABAC) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (23)
United States (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: