We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Maclaren Archibald
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Fairy Family A Series of Ballads and Metrical Tales Illustrating The Fairy Faith of Europe
|
|
|
London: Dalrymple Press 1985 First edition thus, limited to 500 copies, this one Out-of Series, lii, 195 pp, illustrated by Edward Burne-Jones, 88 drawings reproduced in their original size (only 3 were used in the first edition of 1857, 85 are printed here for the first time), 245 x 183, dark green buckram boardse with large printed title label on front board. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Elizabeth Nelson (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.37)
|
|
| 2) |
The Fairy Family. A Series of Ballads and Metrical Tales Illustrating the Fairy Mythology of Europe
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1874. Second edition.. Hardcover. A very good+ copy.. Front free endpaper inscribed by previous owner with a few personalized stamps. Endpapers foxed and browned with some unobtrusive foxing to most pages. Green cloth with gilted spine has minor flecking and spine has a bit of shelf wear. A pleasing copy. ... more information
Offered by Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd (ANZAAB, ILAB) (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $125.00
($110.41)
|
|
| 3) |
The Fairy Family A Series of Ballads and Metrical Tales Illustrating The Fairy Faith of Europe
|
|
|
London: Dalrymple Press 1985 First edition thus, limited to 500 copies, this one Out-of Series, lii, 195 pp, illustrated by Edward Burne-Jones, 88 drawings reproduced in their original size (only 3 were used in the first edition of 1857, 85 are printed here for the first time), 245 x 183, half dark green morocco, spine slightly faded, slip case with large printed title label on one boards. A Very Good copy ... more information
Offered by Elizabeth Nelson (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($112.57)
|
|
| 4) |
The Fairy Family. A Series of Ballads and Metrical Tales Illustrating the Fairy Faith of Europe. Illustrated by Edward Burne-Jones. With an Introduction by John Christian
|
|
|
London: Dalrymple Press, 1985. #277 of 500 numbered copies. Dark green cloth with pictorial label on front cover, large 8vo., pp. lii. 195, illustrated. The original edition of this book, published in 1857, contains Burne-Jones' earliest book illustrations. However only three illustrations were used of the several dozen produced by the artist for the work. This book reprints the text of the original edtion and places the previously unpublished illustrations in their proper context. All of the illus... more information
Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $194.25
|
|
| 5) |
THE FAIRY FAMILY : A Sreies of Ballds and Metrical Tales Illustrating the Fairy Mythology of Europe
|
|
|
London: Longman Brown Green Longmans and Roberts, 1857 Original Green cloth, blind embossed floral design to both boards, Spine decorated in gilt with Angel, insects, Birds, Butterfly and plants, with gilt title. Engraved Frontispiece and Title (Slight stain to top margin) and Tailpiece by Edward Burne-Jones. xv, 283 pp +4pp adverts. one section proud. No signatures or foxing, or other marks No fading of binding, very slight bumps at top two corners.. A very good copy overall.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Reg Bladen (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £300.00
($482.46)
|
|
| 6) |
The fairy family: a series of ballads & metrical tales illustrating the fairy mythology of Europe
|
|
|
London, 1857. First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 283, [1], 4 (ads); engraved frontispiece and title-p., wood-engraved tailpiece, all by Edward Burne-Jones; a little wear and cracking at spine ends, but generally a good, sound copy or better in orig. green cloth, pictorial gilt-decorated spine, spine a little sunned. Burne-Jones's first book appearance. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
