We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
A history of American privateers
|
|
|
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press. Fair. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 0836953800 . [40], 519 pages, plates, maps, cloth, half the pages have some underlining in red. Originally published in 1899. Classic account of American privateer vessels and their crews during the Revolution and War of 1812 by the noted naval historian. R2112 ; 519 pages . ... more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
A History of American Privateers (Illustrated)
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ: The Scholar's Bookshelf, 2005 Covers have very mild wear. Binding is very tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.5 x 5.5. ... more information
Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
History of American Privateers, A
|
|
|
New York: Burt Franklin, 1968. reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/None. 519 pages. B&w illustrations. Light wear to cover edges. A very nice, clean copy. Record # 851910 ... more information
Offered by Monroe Street Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 4) |
A HISTORY OF AMERICAN PRIVATEERS
|
|
|
NY: D. APPLETON & CO., 1899 small owner's stamp to ffep.. 1924 EDITION. Hard Cover. VG. ... more information
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 5) |
A History of American Privateers
|
|
|
Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/none. 1970 facsimile reprint of the 1899 first edition. Hardcover, red cloth binding. Slight binder's crease , o/w internally tight & unmarked. Very light wear to head/foot of spine & corners, o/w VG condition. NO REMAINDER MARK; NOT X-LIBRARY. Items normally on their way to you within one business day. ... more information
Offered by The Book Barn (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
A History of American Privateers. Illustrated
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton and Company,, 1899. first edition; large octavo, xl, 519 pp., frontispiece, plates, illustrations in text, original blue cloth with embossed bronze colored vignette; binding rubbed at extremities and both hinges cracked, small signature of a previous owner on front free endpaper, light general age toning to interior, good+ only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* ... more information
Offered by Zubal Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
A History Of American Privateers (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Martindell Press, 2007-03-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.74
|
|
| 8) |
A History Of American Privateers (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Martindell Press, 2007-03-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.74
|
|
| 9) |
History of American Privateers
|
|
|
D. Appleton and Company. Used - Good. Good condition NO DUST JACKET Front and back hinge is soiled, discolored and cracked. First 3 pages are detached. Cover has rubbing, scuffing, wearing and discoloring. Some marker writing inside front cover. Some foxing on page surfaces, page ends and edges. Page ends are deckled. Upper page ends are guilded. Small closed tears in ends of spine. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is partially secure. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
A History Of American Privateers (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2006-07-09. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.89
|
|
| 11) |
A History Of American Privateers (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2006-07-09. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.89
|
|
| 12) |
A HISTORY OF AMERICAN PRIVATEERS
|
|
|
New York, NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1899. Hardcover. Very Good. 519 pp; well-writen history of American Privateers during American Revolution and War of 1812; profusely illustrated with b & w plates, lie drawings, maps, etc.. this copy is ex-library with orignal card pocket; interior pages all clean and free of marks ... more information
Offered by Maiden Voyage Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
A History of American Privateers
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1924. (Hardcover) 519pp. Good to very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations, index. The covers have some spotting, there is a small hole worn trough at the foot of the spine, the corners are lightly bumped, and there is a previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Locale: United States. (Military, American Revolution, Merchant Marine, Privateers, Sailing Ships, U.S. Navy, War of 1812). ... more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
A History Of American Privateers (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007-07-25. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.75
|
|
| 15) |
A HISTORY OF AMERICAN PRIVATEERS
|
|
|
New York: Appleton, 1924. 2nd printing. 519 p., 37 illus. light binding wear. Vivid accounts of the fitting out of the vessels, incidents of the voyages and the adventures of the sailors aboard ship. Material taken from historical society records, logbooks and interviews with descendents of famous privateersmen. ... more information
Offered by J. TUTTLE MARITIME BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
History of American Privateers, A
|
|
|
New York : D. Appleton and Company, 1899. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/None. 519 pages. Blue cloth with gilded lettering. Minor bump on edges and spine. Previous owner inscription on front fly leaf. Many b&w illustrations by various artists. Nice, clean interior. Record # 852376 ... more information
Offered by Monroe Street Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
A History of American Privateers
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ HB w/o dj. 519pp. previous owners stamp and name on fep. some pages still uncut. first edition.; 3868 . ... more information
Offered by Elders Bookstore (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 18) |
A History of American Privateers
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1924 Bookplate removed from pastedown. 519pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B & W Illust.. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
A History of American Privateers
|
|
|
D. Appleton,: 1899. First edition. publisher's decorated cloth. Minor use at the extremities of the spine; old ink gift inscription; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
A HISTORY OF AMERICAN PRIVATEERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Maclay, Edgar Stanton. A HISTORY OF AMERICAN PRIVATEERS. New York, D. Appleton, 1899. 1st edition. Cloth with nautical vignette stamped in bronze on the front cover and gilt letters on the front and spine, t.e.g. xl, 519 pp., illustrated. Minor wear at the head and heel, otherwise a nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (5)
New (5)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
