cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Malinowski Bronislaw

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: magic science and religion x
Author: malinowski bronislaw x


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Magic, Science and Religion and other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw

New York: Doubleday Anchor, 1954. Paperback. Very Good. 274pp. Tight binding. Some wear on edge of cover; pages clean. With an introduction by Robert Redfield ... more information

Offered by Thos Heywood Bookseller (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
2) MAGIC, SCIENCE AND RELIGION AND OTHER ESSAYS
MALINOWSKI, BRONISLAW

ANCHOR BOOK, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY, ... more information

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
3) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Bronislaw Malinowski (intro by Robert Redfield)

Doubleday & Co. Inc.,anchor a23, 1948. Softcover. Good. pages white,expect minor problems,light wear,underlining,highlighting,tiny spine end nick,4 1/8 x 7 p.,279 pages, ... more information

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $2.12
4) Magic, Science and Religion
Malinowski, Bronislaw

N . Y.: Doubleday, 1954. Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... Soft Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
5) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays (Anchor A23)
Bronislaw Malinowski; Introduction-Robert Redfield

Doubleday/Anchor, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light tear on upper spine, etc. ... more information

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $2.61
6) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1954 The book is very solid with bright pages with underlining and margin notes on the first 101 pages. The cover has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Second Dip Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
7) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw

Doubleday Anchor, 1954. Paperback. Moderate shelf/reading wear, creasing to wraps, stamped, still decent, but well read. Underlining.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. ... more information

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
8) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw
No longer available
9) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Bronislaw; Redfield, Robert (Introduction by) Malinowski

Doubleday Anchor Books. Used - Good. Good condition. Highlighting inside. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
10) Magic, Science and Religion: And Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw

Doubleday, 1948. Paperback. Very Good. No write of our time has done more than Bronislaw Malinowski to bring together in a single comprehension the warm reality of humanity living and the cool abstractions of science...includes 3 of the most famous essays. ... more information

Offered by Lifeways Books & Gifts (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw

Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1954. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. Wraps have rubbed edges. Pages clean with no markings.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) Magic, Science & Religion & Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw; Robert Redfield, intro

Doubleday Anchor, 1948. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Penciling. Creased spine. Mass-market paperback. ... more information

Offered by Windows Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw; Redfield, Robert (Introduction by)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor Books, 1955 Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Browning. Classic anthropological text. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw

Garden City, New York: Doubleday Anchor Books, 1954. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ previous owners name stamped on front page and inside front cover/ several pages have underlining . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
16) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw

Anchor Books, 1948. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Single spine crease, spine faded, pages slightly toned, cover edge wear. "No writer of our time has done more than Bronislaw Malinowski to bring together in a single comprehension the warm reality of human living and the cool abstractions of science. Malinowski's gift was double: it consisted of both in the genius given usually to artists and in the scientist's power to see and declare the universal particular. This volume includes three of the... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.40
17) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays (Anchor A23)
Bronislaw Malinowski; Introduction-Robert Redfield

Doubleday/Anchor, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Normal aged pages. With minor cover wear. With name of previous owner. Other wise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express,Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) ... more information

Offered by booknetwork (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
18) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays (Anchor A23)
Bronislaw Malinowski

Doubleday/Anchor. Used - Good. Good condition. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.67
19) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw

New York: Anchor Press. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Rare Books make Rare Gifts...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1954. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
20) Magic, Science and Religion and Other Essays
Malinowski, Bronislaw

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1954. Price sticker. Name written inside. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. No Edition Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (7)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (24)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (67)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: