Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Mansfield Kenneth

Title: the art of angling (x) remove

Author: mansfield kenneth (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) "The Art of Angling
Mansfield, Kenneth

"Volume 1. Caxton Publishing Co. Ltd. 1958 reprint. Hardback, no D/J. Text & pictures bright and unannotated. Light rippling to pages. Light foxing to end papers. Some board edge wear."Good... more information

Offered by Toulouse Books (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
2) The Art of Angling
Mansfield, Kenneth [edit]
No longer available
3) The Art of Angling (3 Volume set)
Mansfield, Kenneth (editor)

The Art of Angling (3 Volume set)
Caxton, 1962 This is a very good to very good (+) set of all 3 books. There are very few obvious faults. Each volume has very slight marks to the edges and very slight wear to the tops of the spines. The spine of each has darkened slightly as has a one inch strip adjacent to the spine down the front of Vol 2. A trace of bumping to the corners and two tiny marks to the spine of Vol 1. Each volume is very tight and the pages are crisp and clean. Overall, a set you would be proud to own. 363pp + ... more information

Offered by Godley Books (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.69)
4) THE ART OF ANGLING 3 VOLUME SET
KENNETH MANSFIELD

THE CAXTON PUBLISHING COMPANY 3 VOLUME SET 1ST PUBLISHED IN 1957 OUR SET IS A 1960 REPRINT ALL THREE VOLUMES ARE IN VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION ISBN: B0000CJRIE.... more information

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
5) The Art of Angling [3 Volumes Complete] [2]
Mansfield, Kenneth [Edited by]

Published by The Caxton Publishing Co. Ltd., Morley Hall, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London Three Volumes 1960. London 1960. Matching hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spines and the upper panels. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Colour frontispiece to each volume, monochrome illustrations and detailed diagrams throughout. Volume III with Index. Without any ownership markings or foxing and a Very Good clean condition set. Member of the P.B.F.A.... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
6) The Art of Angling (Three Volumes)
Mansfield, Kenneth (Editor)

United Kingdom: The Caxton Publishing Company Ltd Nov 1958 reprint. Hardcover - Three volume set. Very Good. Blue leather-look cloth with gilt fish and editor's signature on front boards and gilt lettering, banding and fish on spines. All three volumes contain some excellent photographs/drawings/illustrations. Full colour frontis in each. Some minor wear to extremities and some bumping of some corners. Pages yellowing with some very slight foxing. Internally they all appear to be very clean and tidy. Bi... more information

Offered by corinne1300 (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.99 ($40.19)
7) The Art of Angling, 3 Volumes
Mansfield, Kenneth (Ed)

The Art of Angling, 3 Volumes
London: Caxton Publishing Company, 1958. Reprint in 3 volumes, 4to, 415pp, 378pp, 363pp, colour and b/w photo illustrations and line drawings; blue grained boards lettered and illustrated gilt; contributors Adamson, Vernon Bates, Claypoole, Kingfisher, Seangler, Faddist, Ambrose Heath, Holiday, Ivens, Parker, Perrett, Omar, John Roberts, Coombe Richards, Tombleson, Horsfall Turner, CF & Richard Walker, etc; VG+ Copy; NB This is a large heavy set well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simpl... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
8) The Art of Angling [3 Volumes Complete] [1]
Mansfield, Kenneth [Edited by]

Published by The Caxton Publishing Co. Ltd., Morley Hall, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London Three Volumes 1957. London 1957. Matching hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spines and the upper panels. Quarto 10'' x 8''. Colour frontispiece to each volume, monochrome illustrations and detailed diagrams throughout. Volume III with Index. Without any ownership markings or foxing and a Very Good clean condition set. Member of the P.B.F.A.... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
9) Art of Angling, The - 3 Volumes
Mansfield, Kenneth

London: Caxton, 1958. 7 x 9.5"; 415 + 378 + 363pp + index; black cloth with gilt; very good copies; illustrated; 3.6kg shipping weight;. Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Bygones (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
10) The Art of Angling. 3 volume set
Mansfield, Kenneth [ed.]

London: The Caxton Publishing Company Limited. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. 1962. Reprint. Blue/gilt hardback cover with fish motif. xix, 415pp; vii, 378pp; xv, 363pp + index :: Colour frontis, b/w plates and line drawings :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.00 ($57.90)
11) Uniform Matched Set in Three Volumes The Art of Angling. With Contributions from Prominent Angling Writers
Mansfield, Kenneth (ed)

London: Caxton, 1957. 2nd imp (only 4 mths after the 1st), 3 volumes set, out-of-print hbk in dark blue faux-leather/gilt, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, xix + 415pp, xviii + 378pp, xviii + 363pp + 36pp general index, colour frontis plate with approx 47 monochrome plates per volume plus very many txt illustrations, diagrams, charts & line-drawings throughout all the txts, bright unmarked boards with gilt embossed facsimile signature & fish motif on upper boards & spine, light grey pictorial en... more information

Offered by DustyBookS in Wales (Powys, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.50 ($58.70)
12) the Art of Angling
Kenneth Mansfield

London: Caxton, 1957. Three volume set, illustrated, with contributions from various authors. Blue leatherette.. Reprint. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.33)
13) Uniform Matched Set in Three Volumes: The Art of Angling. With Contributions from Prominent Angling Writers
Mansfield, Kenneth (ed)

London: Caxton, 1957. 2nd imp (only 4 mths after the 1st, such was its popularity), 3 volumes set, out-of-print hbks in dark blue faux-leather/gilt, Crown quarto over 10x7.5inches, xix + 415pp, xviii + 378pp, xviii + 363pp + 36pp general index, colour frontis plate with approx 47 monochrome plates per volume plus very many txt illustrations, diagrams, charts & line-drawings throughout all the txts, bright unmarked boards with gilt embossed facsimile signature & fish motif on upper boards & spin... more information

Offered by DustyBookS in Wales (Powys, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £42.50 ($68.35)
14) The Art Of Angling - 3 Volumes
Edited By Kenneth Mansfield : With Contributions from Prominent Angling Writers

London: The Caxton Publishing Co.Ltd., 1957 Covers are dark blue with gilt fish and facsimile signature on front- spine has gilt titles and fish.End pages are illustrated.Volume 1- binding is showing between coloured frontispiece and title page.. November Reprint of July1957 1st Edition. Hardback. Good/ very Good. Illus. by Very Well Illustrated- B/W Plates, Figures, Maps , Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Ian Reilly Books (West Lothian, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.41)
15) The Art Of Angling 3 Volumes
Edited By Kenneth Mansfield

London: The Caxton Publishing Company. Very Good. 1957. H.Back. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall With contributions from prominent Angling writers.415pp, 378pp, & 363pp plus index. . ... more information

Offered by St. Mary's Books & Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($96.49)
16) The Art of Angling. (Three Volume Set)
Mansfield, Kenneth (Editor)

London: The Caxton Publishing Co. Ltd, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good +/N/A. Fifth Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated with drawings and monochrome photographs. Volume 1 415pp, Volume 2 387pp, Volume 3 363pp + 36pp index. Surface pos tage only for customers outside the U.K.. ANGLING, FISH. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($112.57)
17) The Art of Angling 3 Volume Set
Kenneth Mansfield (ed.)

London: The Caxton Publishing Company, 1957. 415, 378, 363 + index. Many plates and illus. Minor bumping to extremities, contents fine.. First Edition. Blue Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($120.62)


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: