Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Masefield John

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the wanderer of liverpool (x) remove

Author: masefield john (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The Wanderer of Liverpool
Masefield, John

William Heinemann, 1930 Blue cloth boards. Pages tanning. Prev owner's inscripn on ffep. Small tear at top of spine. Overall good. No jacket.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book Tree (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
2) THE WANDERER OF LIVERPOOL
John. Masefield

William Heinemann. Used - Good. NO JACKET ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
3) The Wanderer of Liverpool
Masefield, John

MacMillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine darkened, writing on endpaper . ... more information

Offered by Books End (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The Wanderer of Liverpool,
John Masefield

The Macmillan Co. Used - Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY IN GOOD CONDITION; HARDCOVER EDITION; NO DUST JACKET ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) The Wanderer of Liverpool
Masefield, John

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930 Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The Wanderer Of Liverpool
Masefield, John

New York: MacMillan, 1930 Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B & W Photos. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The Wanderer Of Liverpool
Masefield, John

New York: MacMillan New York 1930, 1930 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Wanderer Of Liverpool [Hardcover]
John Masefield

no dj---blue hcloth hardcover with some marks----pages tanned--page edges with spotting---120 pages---1930 1st edition--end papers spotting---binding fine... more information

Offered by emj trading (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.51 ($5.62)
9) The Wanderer of Liverpool
Masefield, John

Macmillan, 1930. Hardback.. Near very good condition./No dust jacket.. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. Moderate wear to head and tail of faded spine. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled. Endpapers toned. Three fold-out plans at rear (one tape-repaired). * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.72
10) The Wanderer of Liverpool
Masefield, John

Macmillan Co, 1930. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. ix, 138 p. With 3 pull-out plans and descriptions of the ship. Some sunning to spine edge of green cloth, light edgewear, previous owner's name. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) The Wanderer Of Liverpool, A Windjammer
Masefield, John

NY: Macmillian, 1930. Fading lettering on spine.. Not a first edition.. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) The Wanderer Of Liverpool: A Full Rigged Sailing Ship
Masefield, John

NY: Macmillian, 1930. 41 illustrations. 4 plans of ship's structure. Some fading of spine.. First American Edition. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) The Wanderer Of Liverpool
John Masefield

The Wanderer Of Liverpool
William Heinemann, 1930. Hardback. 22 by 17cm with 119 pages. Missing dustjacket. Has rubbing and warping to cover & pages have yellowed, otherwise good condition. The shipbuilder firm, W.H. Potter & Co., turned shipowner, with the Wayfarer and Seafarer. The story of the building and life of the four-masted full-rigged barque Wanderer which was built in 1891 and sunk 1907. Related in both prose & verse. ... more information

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.90 ($6.24)
14) THE WANDERER OF LIVERPOOL
MASEFIELD John:

London. Heinemann. Reprinted October 1930. Hardback. 119 pages. B.w. illustrations. Professionally rebound in navy cloth with original spine reaffixed. New endpapers. V.g. with foxing to page edges. A sound tight clean copy.... more information

Offered by Virginia Bank Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
15) The Wanderer of Liverpool /
John Masefield [Hardcover]

1930 1st edition reprint hardcover copy 1930. No Dj. Ex University Library, so usual marks. Boards clean, minor edgewear, both lifting slightly but in good reading order. Spine clean, square, tight, moderate shelfwear and mild edge rubbing. Pages occasional light foxing, but clean, tight and otherwise unmarked. Very good reading copy. We will refund full book value, no questions asked if returned within seven days of delivery, (this is in addition to existing Amazon guarantees).Good... more information

Offered by Praxis Books (Cleveland, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
16) The Wanderer of Liverpool
Masefield, John

London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1930 119 pp, frontis, further illustrated by b/w photographic plates. "The Wanderer" was a steel four-masted barque of some 2900 tons, built in Liverpool in 1891, and this is her story. The covers and spine are clean and only moderately worn. Two corners have been lightly bumped. The fore and top edges are foxed. The binding and hinges are sound, and the text is in good condition. The book is free of handwritten annotations, but there is an inscription on the front f... more information

Offered by Colin Snowdon (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)
17) The Wanderer Of Liverpool
Masefield, John

MacMillan New York 1930 Hardbound Good, no dj.. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) The Wanderer of Liverpool
MASEFIELD, John

London: William Heinemann Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1930. Reprint. Hard Cover. Used noticeable sunning to spine; softening to bottom of spine; first inner hinge slightly torn; age spotting to pages; previous owner's name on FEP . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.20)
19) The Wanderer of Liverpool
John Masefield

London: Heinemann, 1930. Clean and bright with owner's name and date on front endpaper. Some spotting to closed page edges. 119 pages, illustrated.. Second Impression. Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 7" x 9". hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.20)
20) The Wanderer of Liverpool
Masefield, John

London: Heinemann, 1930. First.. Hardbound. a very good copy lacking the d.j.. 119 pp. ... more information

Offered by riverrun book shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (12)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (68)
United Kingdom (21)
Canada (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: