Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Matthew Huxley

Title: farewell to eden by (x) remove

Author: matthew huxley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Farewell to Eden
Matthew Huxley

Harper & Row. Used - Good. Slight wear and water damage. Slight tearing on jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
2) Farewell to Eden
Matthew and Capa, Cornell Huxley
No longer available
3) Farewell to Eden
Huxley, Matthew and Cornel Capa

Harper and Row, 1964. First edition. Near fine in good decorative dustjacket. Profusely illustrated throughout with black and white and color photographs . ... more information

Offered by Longhouse, Publishers and Booksellers (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) FAREWELL TO EDEN
HUXLEY, Matthew and Cornell Capa

Harper & Row. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Dustjacket shows standard rubbing few close tears, some tape to edges to cover tearing, protected in brodart. Book shows light standard wear, pages clean previous owners name inscription to second page. Box 428. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Farewell to Eden
Huxley, Matthew.; Capa, Cornell

Chatto & Windus London. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardback. Very good condition/Edgeworn dust jacket. B&W and Color Photographs ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.93
6) FAREWELL TO EDEN
Huxley, Matthew and Capa, Cornell

New York: Harper and Row. VG. 1964. 1st Edition. Cloth Bds. ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
7) FAREWELL TO EDEN
HUXLEY, Matthew and Cornell Capa

Harper & Row. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Hardcover. Dustjacket is showing light standard signs of wear, still crisp and protected in brodart. Book is good and solid. Anthropology. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Farewell to Eden
Huxley, Matthew and Cornell Capa

New York: Harper & Row [1964]. F 1st edition.. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. VG-/VG- 4to DJ 243pp ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Farewell to Eden
HUXLEY, Matthew

NY: Harper. 1964. First. First edition. Fine in an about Very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper foxing, yellowing, and rubbed. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Farewell to Eden
HUXLEY, Matthew and Cornell Capa

London: Chatto and Windus. 1965. First. First edition. Very good in good dustwrapper. Hardcover rubbed at spine ends and corners. Dustwrapper torn along edges. Bookplate. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Farewell to Eden
Matthew / Capa, Cornell Huxley

Harper & Row. Used - Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Farewell to Eden. Amahuaca Indians of Peru
Huxley, Matthew

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First edition. Hard cover. . Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). . 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. ... more information

Offered by BookMine.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) Farewell to Eden
Huxley, Matthew. Cornell Capa, photos

New York: Harper & Row, (1964). First edition. Cloth (hardback). Faint dampstain to front matter but still a good useful copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 48 color and 100 b/w photos. The story of the Amahuaca Indians of Peru. ... more information

Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) Farewell to Eden
Huxley, Matthew and Capa, Cornell

New York: Harper and Row, 1964. 244pgs, ill, small ding on spine affecting the dw only, in mylar. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/VG-. ... more information

Offered by Juniper Point Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) FAREWELL TO EDEN
HUXLEY, MATTHEW; CAPA, CORNELL

NEW YORK: HARPER & ROW. VG-/G+ DJ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN & RUBBED. LIGHT FOXING TO HEAD. Pages: 244. . 1964. 1ST. HARDCOVER.. PREV. OWNER INSCRIPTION ON HALF-TITLE. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage-Books.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Farewell to Eden
Huxley Matthew & Cornell Capa,

Harper & Row, 1964-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Acceptable. Clean 'VERY GOOD' copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
17) Farewell to Eden
Huxley, Matthew and Cornell Capa

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First edition, stated. Cloth binding, 244 pp., illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs. Ex-library with stamping, rub to rear endpaper where pocket was removed. Good in very good dustjacket, fresh mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Farewell to Eden
Huxley, Matthew & Capa, Cornell

London: Chatto & Windus. Hardcover. HC. Edition Not Stated. VG/G-; dj chipped, yellowing, missing top 2" of spine but in protective Mylar wrap; oversized, B&W and colour photos, B&W maps . Good. 1965. ... more information

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) FAREWELL TO EDEN
Huxley, Matthew and Cornell Capa

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. Hard cover anthropological text. 244 pages. Approx. 10"x12". Orange cloth cover with green cloth spine; bright gilt-lettering on spine. Front and end paste downs are b&w photo illustrations of Native Americans. Filled with full page b&w photo illustrations. A study of native peoples in Central America. Hinges cracked, yet, tight. Bright, clean, and solid. !. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.10
20) Farewell to Eden
Huxley, Matthew . / photography by Cornell Capa

Harper & Row (1964). Anthropology. Subject: Amahuaca Indians, Montana-Peruvian Jungle. Illustrated in color and b/w photo plates, double page map-drawing of the Peruvian Montana. 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth binding. Approx. size is 8 x 11 inches. 244pp. small guide to pronunciation of proper names on page 244. Black & White photo endpapers. *faults: Bookplate on half-title. Small black spot on cloth, on back cover. A very slight bow to front cover at foredge. Else VG / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (36)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (39)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: