We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Before Mark Twain; a sampler of old, old times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
1st Edition. Half Binding. Very Good/Very Good. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 1st Edition. Personal Name: McDermott, John Francis, 1902- comp. Main Title: Before Mark Twain; a sampler of old, old times on the Mississippi. Published/Created: Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press [1968] Description: xxxiii, 298 p. illus., map (on lining papers) 25 cm. Subjects: River life --Mississippi River. Mississippi River --Description and travel. Series: Travels ... more information
Offered by Oliver's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 2) |
Before Mark Twain: A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press. Used - Very Good. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.20
|
|
| 3) |
BEFORE MARK TWAIN: A SAMPLER OF OLD, OLD TIMES ON THE MISSISSIPPI
|
|
|
Carbondale: So. Illinois Univ. Press. Hardcover. B000EINW80 Fine/Very Good in Mylar DJ, DJ has light stains (just barely noticable) on spine (does not obscure lettering), minor wear at tips. Book is Very Fine, Clean text, no markings of any kind, mapped endpapers. All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 1/1/1968. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 4) |
Before Mark Twain: A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press. 1998. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Owner's name inside. Otherwise, clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. Shawnee Classics. Audience: General/trade. . ... more information
Offered by fbbooks (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 5) |
Before Mark Twain: A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted))
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press, 1998-05-13. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ... more information
Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 6) |
BEFORE MARK TWAIN: A SAMPLER OF OLD, OLD TIMES ON THE MISSISSIPPI
|
|
|
Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j.; 298 pages . ... more information
Offered by Orrin Schwab Books (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Before Mark Twain: A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted))
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.54
|
|
| 8) |
Before Mark Twain: A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi (Shawnee Classics (Reprinted))
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press. Used - Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information
Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.54
|
|
| 9) |
Before Mark Twain: A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press. Used - Like New. 1998. Trade Paperback. 0809321912 Still in Shrinkwrap, Unused and Unread. Short Remainder line on bottom edges (one-inch circle cut from shrinkwrap). . ... more information
Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 10) |
Before mark Twain a Sampler
|
|
|
Southern Illinois Univ. Pr., 1968. us hist.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 11) |
BEFORE MARK TWAIN, A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
Carbondale, Il.: Southern Illinois University, 1968. NOT an ex library book. 298 clean interior pages including the index with map endpapers. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. . 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Before Mark Twain: A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi. [Subtitle]: (Travels on the Western Waters series.)
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press,. 1968.. Hardcover. 298pp. VG / VG dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Before Mark Twain: a sampler of old, old times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ.. fine, nf dj, white buckram w/ patterned bds. Tight & giftable!. c1968. 1st. hard. 298 pgs . ... more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
BEFORE MARK TWAIN a Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Good. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. DJ shows slight edge wear. Pages are clean and free of marks.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. ... more information
Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.51
|
|
| 15) |
Before Mark Twain : a Sampler of Old Old Times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1968. A few black and white illustrations. 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Before Mark Twain a sampler of old, old times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Ill. vg in sl ch dj. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Willis Monie Books - ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Before Mark Twain: a sampler of old, old times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
Carbondale, Illinois:: Southern Illinois University Press,. 1968.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2 " tall, 298 pages, cream quarter-cloth over boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover edition (unread) with little shelf wear but a slight bump to one fore-corner; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket, with the original cover price. ... more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Before Mark Twain. A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Before Mark Twain: A Sampler of Old Old Times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
IL: Southern IL. 1968. First. First edition. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed with fraying on corner and spine. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Before Mark Twain: A Sampler of Old, Old Times on the Mississippi
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good/Good. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Jacket wear/small narrow chipping at spine ends, small hole on lightly fading spine, short tear. 298 pp. 8vo. A reader of tales of the Mississippi River in pre-Civil War life and travel between St. Louis and New Orleans and many other accounts as it was before Mark Twain. Illustrated with old block prints. Cartoons. Endpaper maps. Index. A Near Fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (30)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
