Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by McElroy John

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: this was andersonville (x) remove

Author: mcelroy john (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Andersonville: A Story of Rebel Military Prisons
McElroy, John, and Stern, Philip Van Doren (Edited by)

New York: Fawcett Premier, 1962 Firm binding, gently creased spine. Light shelfwear to wraps. Clean inside copy. . Reprint, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Andersonville: A Story of Rebel Military Prisons
McElroy, John

Fawcett Books Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
3) ANDERSONVILLE : A STORY OF REBEL MILITARY PRISONS
McElroy, John (Intro By Philip Van Doren Stern)

Greehwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Pub., Inc., 1967. An uncreased spine with edge rubbings. No store stamp.. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by William L. Horsnell (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.75
4) Andersonville: A Story of Rebel Military Prisons
McElroy, John

Fawcett Premier, 1971. First-hand account by a former prisoner, abridged and with an introduction by Philip Van Doren Stern. 384pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Andersonville A Story of Rebel Military Prisons
McElroy, John

Fawcett Publications, Inc. , Greenwich, Conneticut,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) andersonville: a story of rebel military prisons
john mcelroy

fawcett, 1962. Mass-market paperback. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. EXCELLENT condition! slight soiling to cover.pages a bit yellow.. ... more information

Offered by tini's world (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) ANDERSONVILLE : A Story Of Rebel Military Prisons
McElroy, John

New York: Fawcett Publications, 1967. 384pp. Rubbed to edges of covers.. third edition. paperback. V.g.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.36)
8) This Was Andersonville
McElroy, John (Meredith, Roy; ed)

This Was Andersonville
NY: Bonanza Books, 1957. VG-/VG-/G+. Hardback. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; creases; some chips/closed tears at edges; yellowing. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; smudges/discoloraiton on edges; some underlining; text otherwise overall clean & tight. 354 pages... more information

Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) This Was Andersonville
McElroy, John

New York: McDowell, Oblensky, 1957. Ex-library; Wear on spine, corners of book. Library Binding. Good/None. Illus. by Butts, Arthur C. IV. Oversize. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) THIS WAS ANDERSONVILLE
JOHN, McELROY

Bonanza Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) This Was Andersonville (Prison)
John McElroy

Used, Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Dust jacket has moderate/large tears/bends. Tape on dust jacket. Sticker on dust jacket. Previous owner's name/address inside. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94
12) THIS WAS ANDERSONVILLE
MCELROY, JOHN

THE FAIRFAX PRESS, 1979, AVERAGE HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS TEAR ALONG FRONT TOP EDGE, IN MYLAR PROTECTIVE COVER ISNB -- 0517005204 ... more information

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Andersonville: A Story of Rebel Military Prisons
John McElroy

Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1962 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Philip Van Doren Stern. ... more information

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) THIS WAS ANDERSONVILLE. Edited with an Introduction by Roy Meredith. The True Story of Andersonville Military Prison as told in the personal recollections, of John McElroy, sometime Private, Co. L, 16th Illinois Cavalry
Meredith, Roy; McElroy, John (1846-1929)

The Fairfax Press, New York: (1979)., 1979 pp. xxxvii, 353. Full page drawings by Arthur Meredith, Jr. Large 4to. Original cloth spine over paper covered boards. Original dust jacket, price clipped. Hardbound. A greatly revised edition of John McElroy's narrative of Andersonville military prison first published in 1879. SHELF W26. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) This Was Andersonville
McElroy, John, Edited By Roy Meredith

New York: The Fairfax Press, 1979. Condition very good in rust boards with tan cloth binding, DJ fair with tape repairs top and bottom edges, Black & White photos between pages 134 - 135, Illustrations at the beginning of each chapter.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Meredith Jr., Arthur. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) This was Andersonville the true story of Andersonville Military Prison as told in the personal recollections of John McElroy, sometime private, Co. L, 16th Illinois Cavalry
McElroy, John; Meredith, Roy; Wirz, Henry

Bonanza, 1957. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. B&W Illustrations. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.24
17) This was Andersonville
McElroy, John

McDowell, Obolensky, 1957. Very Good. The true story of Andersonville Military Prison as told in the personal recollections of John McElroy, sometime private, Co. L, 16th Illinois Cavalry. Edited with an introd. by Roy Meredith; illustrated by Arthur C. Butts, IVA greatly revised ed. of the author's Andersonville; a story of rebel military prisons, first published in 1879. "The trial of Captain Henri Wirz ... a transcript from the Official record [of the War of the Rebellion] November 1865" ... more information

Offered by Angie's Bookshelf (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) This Was Andersonville
McElroy, John, Illustrated by Arthur C Butts IV

NY: NY: McDowell, Obolensky, 1957, 1957. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Hard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light rubbing along the bottom edge. Pages are a little age toned. The dust jacket has shelfwear and a lot of edge wear and chips. The true story of the Confederate military prison at Andersonville. Contains 25 pages of rare photos and 24 full page drawings.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Arthur C Butts IV. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard. ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) This Was Andersonville
John McElroy; Editor-Roy Meredith; Illustrator-Arthur C. Butts IV

Bonanza Books, New York, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Dust Jacket shows some wear. ... more information

Offered by The Book Center (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
20) This Was Andersonville
McElroy, John

New York: Bonanza Books, 1957. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Butts, Arthur C.. The true story of Andersonville Military Prison as told in the personal recollections of John McElroy, sometime Private, Co. L., 16th Illinois Cavalry. Boards w/cloth spine are bumped on top/bottom and corners. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (8)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (55)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (78)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: