Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by McInnis Edgar

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the war in six (x) remove

Author: mcinnis edgar (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The War: Sixth Year
Edgar McInnis

Pub by Oxford University Press, 1946. No DJ. Minor wear. Binding tight, pages clean. ... more information

Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $2.10
2) THE WAR SIXTH YEAR
MCINNIS EDGAR

TORONTO: OXFORD UNIV. PRESS, 1946. Decorative Cloth. Good. RED CLOTH WITH GILT DECORATIONS ON FR. AND SPINE,SOME WEAR TO BOARDS,PHOTO ILLUSTRATED END PAPERS,WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS IN TEXT,344 PG.. HARDCOVER. ... more information

Offered by Old Erie Street Bookstore (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
3) The War: Sixth Year
McInnis, Edgar

Oxford A very good to fine, blue hardcover. 1946, first edition.. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) War - Sixth Year
McInnis, Edgar

London, UK: Oxford Univ Press, 1946. 344 pgs including index with several b/w maps; 3 copies available; hard cover slightly scuffed with shelf wear to edges & corners;. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. WAR HISTORY 1944 1945. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.47)
5) The War: Sixth Year (THE WAR, 6)
Edgar Mcinnis

Oxford University Press; Toronto. Used - Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
6) The War; Sixth Year
McInnis, Edgar

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1946. Minor cover wear. Clean book. Dark blue covers with gold print on spine. Book measures 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" tall. 344 pages. Contents: 4 Parts: October to December 1944; January to April 1945; January to April 1945: The Far East; May to September 1945; Documentary Appendix; Chronology; Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maps. Non-Fiction, World War II, 1944-1945. ... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) THE WAR : THE SIXTH YEAR ( October 1944 - Spetember 1945)
Edgar McInnis

THE WAR : THE SIXTH YEAR ( October 1944 - Spetember 1945)
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1946. This is part of a six part set covering the Second World War, and provides a detailed account of the war in both the European and Pacific theatres. Illustrated with rare photos and maps. Mild wear. Good. Bump to side of spine.. Faux Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The War Sixth Year
McInnis, Edgar; Maps, 8

NY: Oxford U. P.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. WWII . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The War: Sixth Year
McInnis, Edgar

Toronto: Oxford Univ.. #11565 . VG/--. 1946. 1st thus. WH . hb. no dj.. 344p . light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.82
10) The War, Sixth Year
Edgar McInnis

Oxford University Press, 1946-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/no. Daily shipping, large selection!!! ... more information

Offered by Springys Treasures (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.86
11) The War: Sixth Year
McInnis, Edgar

Toronto: Oxford Univ Pr, 1946 Edge and corner wear to the dj, creased in the rear heavy chipping at the corners and top and base of the spine, 6" tear in the rear of the dj along the spine, scuffed and scratched, corners are bumped and rubbed, some light foxing to the outer page edges, shelf worn, overall a clean used first edition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 344 unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations! "Th... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.30
12) The War - Six Volumes
McInnis, Edgar

Oxford Univ Press 1945. Some hinges broken. VG. WAR. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.97
13) The War - Sixth Year
McInnis, Edgar

The War - Sixth Year
Toronto: Oxford Univ Pr, 1946. Red leather boards. Very solid and square but with some corner and joint rubbing. Clean interior.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The War Sixth Year
McInnis, Edgar

Toronto: Oxford Univ Press, 1946. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Has 22 Maps. ... more information

Offered by Pepper's Old Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The War Sixth Year (WWII)
McInnis, Edgar

New York, NY: Oxford U.P. VG. 1946. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 344pp(Index) 1-1/2" cloth wear along front cover bottom edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: World War 2, History. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
16) The War, McInnis, 6 Volume Set,1945
Edgar McInnis

The War, McInnis, 6 Volume Set,1945
Hardcover. Very Good. #01335A-b15 Oxford University Press, 1945. By Edgar McInnis. Forward by Raymond Gram Swing. Hardbacks, No Dj's. Each volume is one year, goes to the sixth year. Each has b/w pictures. Covers light wear, spine has gold lettering faded on most of them, insides like new. Shipping will be HIGHER than the single book rate. Please email for current shipping rate. ... more information

Offered by Book Shy / S. Shy (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The War - Sixth Year
McInnis, Edgar

Toronto: Oxford U. Press, 1946 - Canadian Military History WWII - the standard history - fine bright copy, in vg to near fine unfaded dj, a bit of edge wear at the spine, a scarce volume in the series.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Alphabet Bookshop (ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) War: Sixth Year. Oct. 1944 to Sept. 1945
McInnis, Edgar

Oxford Univ. Press; Toronto; 1946.. 8vo; dj clipped, chipped, few scuffs, fair; cover scuffed, good; binding tight; good condition, 344 pages with chronological table, maps, index. 2 copies available, 1 w/o dj.. ww ii, canada,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.90)
19) The War Set of 6 Volumes The First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth and
McInnis, Edgar; with a Foreword by Raymond Swing

London, Toronto, New York: Oxford University Press, 1945. Navy cloth hard covers in very good condition. Sixth Year is slightly. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
20) The War Sixth Year
McInnis, Edgar

The War Sixth Year
Toronto, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1946 Very Good. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall. Hard Cover. History. "The concluding work in the renowned series, carrying the war down to the final surrender of Japan in the Pacific". Price clipped. Dust Jacket taped along top and bottom edges. Slight edgewear on binding. (Ref.#ACC-C158).. ... more information

Offered by Shelf Lives (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (21)
Canada (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: