Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by McKenney Thomas

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: history of the indian (x) remove

Author: mckenney thomas (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) History Of The Indian Tribes Of North America V2: With Biographical Sketches And Anecdotes Of The Principal Chiefs (1872) (Quantity available: 3)
Thomas L. McKenney

History Of The Indian Tribes Of North America V2: With Biographical Sketches And Anecdotes Of The Principal Chiefs (1872)
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007-10-22. Paperback. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $52.35
2) History Of The Indian Tribes Of North America V2: With Biographical Sketches And Anecdotes Of The Principal Chiefs (1872)
Thomas L. McKenney

Paperback. New. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow 30 Days Delivery Time. ... more information

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $82.95
3) " A-na-cam-e-gish-ca, A Chippeway Chief", Original Hand-colored Lithograph from HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA
McKenney, Thomas L., And James Hall

" A-na-cam-e-gish-ca, A Chippeway Chief", Original Hand-colored Lithograph from HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA
Philadelphia: D. Rice and A. N. Hart, 1855. Condition is very good: only a hint of toning; binding edge is untrimmed; colors are bright and vibrant; one small foxing mark within the image; tiny chp out of bottom left corner. Because virtually all the original paintings were destroyed in an 1865 fire at the Smithsonian, the only original images remaining are those in the octavo and folio editions published by McKenney and Hall.. Illus. by Lithographed, Printed and Colored By J. T. Bowen, After the painting... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) "Wa-bish-kee-pe-nas, A Chippewa", Original Hand-colored Lithograph from HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA
McKenney, Thomas L., And James Hall

Philadelphia: D. Rice and A. N. Hart, 1855 Condition is very good++: only a hint of toning; binding edge is untrimmed; colors are bright and vibrant. Because virtually all the original paintings were destroyed in an 1865 fire at the Smithsonian, the only original images remaining are those in the octavo and folio editions published by McKenney and Hall.. Illus. by Lithographed, Printed and Colored By J. T. Bowen, After the Painting By Either Charles Bird King or James Otto Lewis. Octavo (6 7/8" X 10 ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
5) "Payta-Kootha, a Shawanoe Warrior", Original Hand-colored Lithograph from HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA
McKenney, Thomas L., And James Hall

Philadelphia: D. Rice and A. N. Hart, 1855 Condition is very good: minor toning; binding edge is untrimmed; very minor foxing; colors are bright and vibrant; some unubtrusive creasing. Because virtually all the original paintings were destroyed in an 1865 fire at the Smithsonian, the only original images remaining are those in the octavo and folio editions published by McKenney and Hall.. Illus. by Lithographed, Printed and Colored By J. T. Bowen, After the Painting By Either Charles Bird King or James Ot... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
6) History of the Indian Tribes of North America, With Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. Embellished with one hundred and twenty portraits, from the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, at Washington. In two volumes
McKenney, Thomas L. and James Hall

Kent: Published by Volair Limited, 126 College Street West, 1978. Hardcover. Limited Edition. Quarto. xxviii, 470; vii, 534pp. Illustrated throughout with color plates, and maps in facsimile. Full gilt leather bindings, all edges gilt, with watered silk endpapers and silk ribbon page markers. A Fine set, housed in the original cloth covered slipcase (which shows some modest fading and light wear). // One of 5,000 sets published for the American Museum of Natural History. ... more information

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
7) HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA Complete Set of 2 (two) Volumes
McKenney, Thomas L

Kent Ohio: Vollair, 1978 Raised bands on spines & gilt edges & gilt decorations & lettering & silk endpapers & silk bookmarks.. First Edition 1st Edition. Hardback LEATHERBOUND. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Reed Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $380.00
8) HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA With Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. Embellished With One Hundred and Twenty Portraits, From the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, At Washington. In Two Volumes
McKenney, Thomas L. and Hall, James

Kent OH: Volair. 1978, First Edition Quarto, harrdcoves, as new. Limited edition. No. 3643 of 5,000. Publishers materials and limitation bookplate laid in. Beautiful books bound in full leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering, gilt foredge, brown silk bookmarks. all pages edged in gilt. Vol. I, 470; V IIi, 534 pages. Illustrated, frontis, maps, color plates. Includes bibliography. The plates, except for a reduction in size, are exactly as they first appeared in the Imperial Folio of the 1830's. The... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
9) HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, ...EMBELLISHED WITH ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY PORTRAITS; 2 VOLS
McKenney, Thomas & Hall, James

Kent; Volair Limited, 1978. Facsimile edition. (28)470,(8)538pp + the full-page color plates and several maps. Silk moire endpapers. Full gilt-stamped leather with 5 raised bands. All edges gilt. In vg cloth slipcase. Limited to 5000 copies.. Leather. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $495.00
10) HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA
Thomas L. Mckenney

Philadelphia: D. Rice 1874. One volume edition, 1874. . Bound with maroon morocco leather spine and patterned boards. Slight rubbing along edges; interior clean and fresh. SIX COLOR PLATES. This is an 1874 edition with 6 plates and 541 pages of text. This edition is complete but is abridged from the earlier editions. The six color plates are: SE-QUO-YAH; MO-HON-GO; RED JACKET; SHAR-I-TAR-ISH; CHIPPEWAW SQUAW AND CHILD; and SHIN-GA-BA-W'OSSIN. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)
11) History of the Indian Tribes of North America, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. Embellished with One Hundred and Twenty Portraits, from the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, at Washington
MCKENNEY, Thomas Loraine (1785-1859) and James HALL (1793-1868)

History of the Indian Tribes of North America, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. Embellished with One Hundred and Twenty Portraits, from the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, at Washington
Philadelphia: T.K. & P.G. Collins for D. Rice & A. N. Hart, 1855. 3 volumes, octavo. (10 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches). 120 coloured lithographic plates (3 tinted frontispieces finished by hand, 117 hand-coloured plates), by J.T. Bowen of Philadelphia, most after Charles Bird King. Publisher's red morocco gilt extra, covers elaborately blocked with a panelled design including arabesque cornerpieces of stylized foliage, spines in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in the second and fourth, the o... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27,500.00 ($27500.00)
12) History of the Indian Tribes of North America, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. Embellished with One Hundred and Twenty Portraits from the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, at Washington
McKENNEY, Thomas and James Hall

Philadelphia. Published by Rice, & A.N. Hart. 1855., 1855 4to, 27.3x 18.5cm, in three volumes, plus 121 hand-coloured plates, (with tissue guards), after the original oil painting by Charles Bird King, in the original brown morocco publisher's bindings, raised black ruled bands, gilt titles in the panels, extra blind and black stamped decorations on the boards and in the panels, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, top and bottom edges had stamps which were removed, new tissue guards, one plate "... more information

Offered by Patrick McGahern Books, Inc. (ABAC) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30,000.00 ($28611.00)
13) History of the Indian Tribes of North America, with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs. Embellished with one hundred and twenty portraits from the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, at Washington
MCKENNEY, Thomas Loraine (1785-1859), and James HALL (1793-1868)

History of the Indian Tribes of North America, with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs. Embellished with one hundred and twenty portraits from the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, at Washington
Philadelphia: J.T. Bowen, 1848-1849-1850. 3 volumes, octavo. (10 7/16 x 6 5/8 inches). 120 hand-coloured lithographed plates, many heightened with gum arabic, by J.T. Bowen chiefly after Charles Bird King, 1 hand-coloured dedication "To the memory of Washington". Contemporary deep-purple morocco, covers with outer border of blind fillets surrounding a large central panel elaborately tooled in gilt with with scrolling stylised flower and foliage tools, the spines six compartments with raised bands... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30,000.00 ($30000.00)
14) HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs
McKenney, Thomas L. And James Hall

HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs
Philadelphia: D.Rice & A.N. Hart, 1854 SECOND EDITION, in three volumes containing 120 hand colored portraits representing the numerous Indian tribes of North America. Bound in contemporary red morocco ornately decorated in gilt, spine compartments fully gilt decorated, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt. Some foxing to title page and foreword of volume one and a few other intermitten leaves of text, plates are nice, otherwise a superb set. . Tall Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30,500.00 ($30500.00)
15) History of the Indian Tribes of North America with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. Embellished with one-hundred and twenty Portraits from the Indian Gallery in the Department of War, At Washington
McKenney, Thomas and Hall, James

Philadelphia: D. Rice and A.N. Hart,, 1855 3 Volumes. Third octavo edition. 4to. Vol. 1: ivpp., 333pp. Vol. 2: xviiipp., 290pp. Vol. 3: ivpp., 392pp. Bound in publisher’s red morocco with title in gilt on spine and decorated with gilt on front and rear covers. Shelfwear and rubbing. Some dark black staining on front cover of all three volumes. Gilt edges Vol. 1: Frontispiece portrait has foxing + small tear on left margin with slight intrusion on image. Plates in all three volumes have paper overlays.... more information

Offered by Arader Galleries (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32,000.00 ($32000.00)
16) History of the Indian Tribes of North America,
MCKENNEY, Thomas Loraine, & James Hall

Philadelphia, D. Rice and A. N. Hart,, 1854. with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs... 3 volumes, octavo (260 × 164 mm) original red hard-grain morocco, raised bands to the spine, title gilt direct to the spine, compartments gilt, elaborate gilt panelling with arabesque and foliate tools to the boards, all edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles. With coloured lithographic frontispiece and 120 hand-coloured lithograph portraits. Strictly contemporary gift inscription to the fron... more information

Offered by Peter Harrington Antiquarian Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £21,000.00 ($33476.10)
17) History of the Indian tribes of North America: with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs…
McKENNEY, THOMAS L. and James Hall

Philadelphia, 1855. Third octavo edition, considered by some to be the best of the octavos for the superiority of its coloring; 3 volumes, 120 brilliant hand-colored plates by J.T. Bowen; a stunning set in publisher's full red morocco gilt, a.e.g. with virtually no wear at all and with the plates in an extraordinarily fine and clean state. Originally published in three large folio volumes 1836-44. "These are the most colorful portraits of Indians ever executed … The original oil paintings of ... more information

Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $35,000.00 ($35000.00)
18) History of the Indian tribes of North America: with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs. Embellished with one hundred and twenty portraits from the Indian Gallery in the Secretary of War, at Washington....In three volumes
McKenney, Thomas L. and Hall, James

Philadelphia:: D. Rice & A.N. Hart,, 1855.. Third octavo edition, considered to be the best of the octavo editions for the superiority of its coloring. Three volumes, 120 brilliant hand-colored plates lithographed by J.T. Bowen after paintings by Charles Bird King; a superb set in publisher's deluxe binding of full red morocco elaborately gilt, a.e.g. with virtually no wear at all and with the plates in an extraordinarily fine and clean state. "These are the most colorful portraits of Indians... more information

Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35,000.00 ($35000.00)
19) HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND ANECDOTES OF THE PRINCIPAL CHIEFS
McKENNEY, Thomas L. and HALL, James

Philadelphia: Frederick W. Greenbough, 1838. First Edition. 3/4 morocco. Some rubbing to the binding; plates clean and bright. ...EMBELLISHED WITH PORTRAITS FROM THE INDIAN GALLERY IN THE DEPARTMENT OF WAR, AT WASHINGTON. The first volume of this magnificent three-volume set. Folio (14-3/4" x 21") bound in contemporary half red morocco with matching corners and marbled boards, gilt-decorated spine with six raised bands and matching black morocco spine labels. Illustrated with 48 beautiful hand-c... more information

Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62,500.00 ($62500.00)
20) History of the Indian Tribes of North America, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. Embellished with One Hundred Portraits from the Indian Gallery in the War Department at Washington
MCKENNEY, Thomas Loraine (1785-1859) [and James HALL (1793-1868)]

History of the Indian Tribes of North America, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. Embellished with One Hundred Portraits from the Indian Gallery in the War Department at Washington
Philadelphia: Caxton Press of Sherman & Co. for D. Rice & Co., 1872-1874. 3 volumes (text: 2 volumes, royal 8vo [10 7/16 x 7 1/4 inches; atlas of plates. folio [20 x 14 inches]). Text: "Billy Bowlegs" portrait as frontispiece to volume II of text; atlas of plates: 120 hand-coloured lithographs after Karl Bodmer, Charles Bird King, James Otto Lewis, P. Rhindesbacher and R.M. Sully, drawn on stone by A. Newsam, A.Hoffy, Ralph Tremblay, Henry Dacre and others, printed and coloured by J.T. Bo... more information

Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $120,000.00 ($120000.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: