Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Michael Arbib

Title: brains machines and mathematics (x) remove

Author: michael arbib (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Brains, Machines and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. .Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,dust jacket in good condition,152pages., 400grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.70 ($1.11)
2) Brains, machines, and mathematics
Arbib, Michael A

McGraw-Hill, 1964; c1964; 1965. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. Previous owner's name. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.22
3) Brains, machines, and mathematics
Arbib, Michael A

McGraw-Hill, 1964; c1964; 1965. Hardback.. Very good condition./Chipped dust jacket.. Sm. amt. underlining and notes. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.22
4) Brains, Machines and Mathematics
Michael A. Arbib

McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1965. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on cover. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) Brains, Machines and Mathematics
Michael A. Arbib

McGraw-Hill Inc.,US, 1964-12. Hardcover. Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding and Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder ... more information

Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.74
6) Brains, Machines and Mathematics
Michael A. Arbib

McGraw-Hill Education, 1964-12. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.86
7) BRAINS, MACHINES AND MATHEMATICS
Michael A. Arbib

NY: McGraw Hill, ca. 1970. 152p, 1970. . A large format softcover book in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Brains, MacHines and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael A

N. Y.: McGraw - Hill Book Company, Inc., 1964. TEXT UNMARKED except for PO name, covers worn.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.42
9) Brains, Machines, and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael

Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket; No jacket notes on first free endpage. 1964. Hardbound. 152 pages . ... more information

Offered by Inklings Bookshop (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Brains, Machine and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael

McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1965. VG, clean, good binding, crisp corners. White wraps with black lettering, faint head with green going to red circle, softcover.. 152 + xiv pp incl preface, contents, epilogue, appendix: basic notaion of set theory, and an index. ... more information

Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Brains, Machines, and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael A

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964 Examination of the brain and its similarities to a computer using mathematics as a framework. Dust Jacket shows considerable wear and scuffing with several small nicks and tears. Book is quite good with clean bright pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by York Emporium (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Brains, Machines and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael A

McGraw-Hill (1964), 12 mo., 152 pp., index; . VG/paperback; . ... more information

Offered by Aurelius Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
13) BRAINS, MACHINES, AND MATHEMATICS
Arbib, Michael A

New York, Toronto, London McGraw-Hill 1964 Hardcover Mildly chipped dj, edge-worn bds, else VG to VG+ 12mo, dj, illus bds, swd, 152p, index ... more information

Offered by Calvello Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.60
14) Brains, Machines and Mathematics
Michael A. Arbib

Springer. Used - Good. 2nd. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Brains, Machines, and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael A

Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Ashford Press Publishing; New York; -; 1964; 152 p in cloth. Trace of shelfwear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Jacket rubbed, chipped, short tears. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Brains, Machines, and Mathematics (Quantity available: 3)
Arbib, Michael A

Springer. Hardcover. 0387965394 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.84
17) Brains, Machines and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael A.; Kfoury, A. J. & Moll, Robert N

London: Springer-Verlag. Good/No Jacket. 1987. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 0387965394 Used Highlighting in the text, slightly damaged corners . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.50 ($29.40)
18) Brains, Machines, and Mathematics
Arbib, Michael A

Very Good. No dust jacket. Illustrated cover. 63 illustrations. Computer Science Springer-Verlag. New York. 1987. 2nd edition. Silver hardcvr 202 pages. Index. Bibliographic references. Spine tips and one corner bumped. Bright, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
19) Brains, Machines, and Mathematics. With 63 Illustrations
Arbib, Michael

N.Y.: N.Y.: Springer-Verlag, 1987, 1987. Paper-covered Boards. Second Printing of Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 202p. A near fine copy, with the former private owner's name and address stamp on the front paste-down endpaper, no d.j.. ISBN: 0387965394. Second Printing of Second Edition. Paper-covered Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Chatham Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) BRAINS, MACHINES, AND MATHEMATICS
MICHAEL A ARBIB

MCGRAW-HILL. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $89.99


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (19)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: