Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess: Being a Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners
|
|
|
David McKay. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. No Dust Jacket 1938 Edition. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.19
|
|
| 2) |
Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess: Being a Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. Good+. 1939. Revised Edition. Cloth. 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall Used Red cloth (minor wear, rubbing, stain to foreedge, ink marks to title page, corners lightly bumped).. Keywords: Chess, chess, Games. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS
|
|
|
David Mckay. Good; Average wear, creasing, from age and use. Some soiling on covers.. 1933. Softcover. Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 117 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess: Being a Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Company Inc., 1935. Wraps scuffed with rubbed edges, spinecover chipping. Text pages are clean with no marking. Prior owner bookplate on front reverse.. Stiff Wraps. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Libris. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS
|
|
|
MCKAY,1920,. VERY GOOD CLOTH(previous owners name on inside board). Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLEAN GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by Old Erie Street Bookstore (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 6) |
MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay 1920 revised edition, 1920. . Red cloth. A hardcover book in good condition. Some pages soiled but complete and intact. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess Being a Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners
|
|
|
David McKay. Very Good+. 1920. Later Printing. hardcover. Bright red cloth; 4 1/2" x 6 1/2" tall; 117 pages . ... more information
Offered by Books End (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess, Being a Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PHILADELPHIA: David McKay company [c1941]. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Slight cornerwear, small back cover crease, slight cover soil, pages very good.Unknown printing. 115 p. illus. 19 cm.. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. ... more information
Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess Being a Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners
|
|
|
David McKay, 1915. Hard Cover. Good. Wear and staining to boards, still solid copy; pages lightly yellowed. 83 pages, small book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 035035. . ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mitchell's Guide to the game of chess,: Being a complete course of instruction for beginners
|
|
|
David McKay. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 11) |
MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS: BEING A COMPLETE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION FOR BEGINNERS, REVISED EDITION
|
|
|
David McKay. Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Front hinge repaired . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS
|
|
|
David McKay 1920 Philadelphia VG++/good++ Revised Ed Cloth Bds 16mo w/ dj 117pp. Very lt shelfwear, ink ownership fpep, all else fine. DJ w/ soil , edgewear w/ small pieces missing, pieces missing at spine ends.. ... more information
Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess. Being a Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners
|
|
|
NY: McKay, 1935. A complete course of instruction for beginners. Detailed instructions, guides, chess board examples, etc. Stiff boards, some spine and foredge wear ow vg - dj/not issued. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Soft Cover. Vg/Dj Not Issued. Illus. by Illusrtrated. ... more information
Offered by Falcon Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess Being a Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay. (1920). Revised editio. Cloth. G/--. 12mo., 117, 4 pp., Binding rubbed & frayed with staining; shaken & lightly cracked. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.61
|
|
| 15) |
MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. Cover is worn/soiled;writing on fep;Good. 1920. Hb. ... more information
Offered by Candy Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS BEING A COMPLETE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION FOR BEGINNERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David Mckay. 1920. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 117 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS: BEING A COMPLETE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION FOR BEGINNERS
|
|
|
David McKay. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. Fep info blacked-out . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
MITCHELL'S GUIDE TO THE GAME OF CHESS: A Complete Course of Instruction for Beginners
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1920. 117 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Near Fine copy in relatively clean dustjacket with tears and small piece missing front. <em>Revised edition, containing new games, Marshall's best games, modern end-games and problems.</em> ... more information
Offered by Recollection Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. 1920. Revised. Very good. Book plate. Spine ends and corners are rubbed. Foredges browned. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mitchell's Guide to the Game of Chess
|
|
|
Mckay. Covers are stiff cardboard, yellowed o/w VG. Hardbound . 1935. ... more information
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
