Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Mumford Lewis

Title: the culture of cities (x) remove

Author: mumford lewis (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE CULTURE OF CITIES HC
Mumford, Lewis

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co.. ... more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $4.95 ($4.68)
2) The Culture of Cities
Lewis Mumford

Secker & Warburg 1938 Hardcover. Fair sociology. ... more information

Offered by Book Haven (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $13.50 ($9.75)
3) The Culture of Cities
MUMFORD Lewis

Secker & Warburg, 1953 . 530p, many illustrations, hardback, PREVIOUS OWNER’S NAME BLOCKED OUT BY TIPPEX - OTHERWISE a VG copy (no dustwrapper) First published in 1938 ... more information

Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.46)
4) Culture of Cities FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mumford, Lewis

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1938 Stated first edition. 586 pp. POS on rear pastedown, text appears unmarked. Toning/foxing to page edges, thumbprint size spot of soiling at tail edge of first 60 pp, not affecting text. Binding solid, light edge wear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Sylvan Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Culture of Cities
Mumford, Lewis

Secker. 1938. H Hardcover. Very Good. The boards are a bit rubbed and bumped. One bookplate and some offsetting on the endpapers; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. ... more information

Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Culture of Cities, the
Mumford, Lewis

London: Secker and Warburg, 1944 Unmarked pages, except for small name on f.e.p. and remains of tape inside boards. D/w chipped with small tears around edges. Cloth. Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Agapanthus Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.28)
7) The culture of cities FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lewis Mumford

Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
8) The Culture of Cities
Mumford, Lewis

London: Secker & Warburg, 1944. Blue cloth with gilt titles, slightly rubbed on extremities. One of Lewis Mumford classic books on the history and culture of urban spaces. from medieval towns through to mid 20th C housing and cities . Reissue. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by krokodile books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.73)
9) The Culture of Cities
Mumford, Lewis

London: Secker & Warburg,, 1942 xii + 530 pp. Numerous illustrations. Gilt cloth. Small college ex-lib stamp on end-paper, else a very nice clean bright copy. Postage may vary from what is quoted on the site depending on the size of the book. It may be less, or in the case of a very heavy book, slightly more, so please contact bookdealer direct. . Third Edition,. Post 8vo.. ... more information

Offered by Courtwood Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €10.00 ($14.58)
10) THE CULTURE OF CITIES
Mumford, Lewis

NY, 1970. 586pp, illus. Paperbound. VG. ... more information

Offered by Richardson Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Culture of Cities [Hardcover]
Mumford, Lewis

4th printing 1958 Harcourt Brace hard cover - former library book whose evidence is label inside cover and at binding envelop inside back cover - a very clean fine solid tight copy - enjoy... more information

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The culture of cities
Mumford, Lewis Secker and Warburg

1945. English ... more information

Offered by The Book Gallery (Israel) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Culture of Cities
Lewis Mumford

Secker & Warburg 1946 Hardcover. Good . ... more information

Offered by Book Haven (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $21.50 ($15.53)
14) The Culture of Cities
Mumford, Lewis

Harcourt, Brace & Company. later printing,@1938. Good+/Good hard cover. 8vo,cloth,586pp,illus. edgewear,small tears,chips,crease marks,scrapes,scratches,smudges,dust jacket. shelfwear,corners bumped,cover. edges & end pages tanned,name? cut off top front end page,erased pencilled marginalia & underlining in intro, else clean,tight,text. urban studies. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) THE CULTURE OF CITIES
Mumford, Lewis:

London, Secker & Warburg, 1942. 2nd Impression GB. HARDCOVERS. (originally published 1938) (8 3/4"x5 3/4") 530pp including Index. Many illustrations. No dustwrapper. Clean blue covers with bright gilt on slightly faded spine, small owner inscription, otherwise Very Good condition indeed.... more information

Offered by Innes Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.37)
16) The Culture of Cities (Quantity available: 3)
MUMFORD, Lewis

hardcover. Illustrated, 586pp. 8vo, cloth, New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. Discoloration on endpaper, otherwise fine. Neatly inked ownership signature. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) The Culture of Cities
Mumford, Lewis

London: Secker & Warburg, 1944. blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, dustjacket good with slight edgewear and white dustjacket rubbed and grubby. 32 pages of of illustrations.. Third Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by krokodile books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($18.01)
18) The Culture of Cities
Lewis Mumford

Secker & Warburg , 1953 . . Hardback . Good. Ex-College library with usual marks, numerals to the spine, pocket to the pastedown, slip to the ffep, stamp to the reverse of the title page. . . B I N D I N G : Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 530pp. Index. N O T E S: [Later Printing [1938]. Illustrated with black and white photographs. From the introduction: “The city, as one finds it in history, is the point of maximum concentration for the power ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.82)
19) The Culture Of Cities
Mumford, Lewis

Harcourt, Brace & Company: New York, NY. very good,dust jacket. 1938 June. 2nd pr.. ^ . ... more information

Offered by Richard Owen Roberts Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
20) The Culture of Cities
Mumford, Lewis

London: Secker & Warburg, 1946. some foxing to inside ep and edges, chipping and tears to dj. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Arts (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.55)


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (8)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
United Kingdom (9)
Canada (5)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: