Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by N. Hawkins

Title: hawkin's indicator catechism practical (x) remove

Author: n hawkins (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Hawkins Indicator Catechism. a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc
N. Hawkins, M. E

New York: Theo. Audel & Co. Publishers, 1903 Gorgeous copy, with only slight wear to covers, and mild toning to pages. Text is clean and free of marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is tight and secure. All edges gilt. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8.25 x 5.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) HAWKINS' INDICATOR CATECHISM: A PRACTICAL TREATISE For the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc. , Relating to the Description of the Instrument and Directions for its Application in Obtaining
Hawkins, N

New York: Theo. Audel & Company. VG-/NONE. 1902. Hardcover. Light rubbing and soiling to boards, light edgewear with fading around spine ends, light corner wear, some smudges on rear board. Light rubbing to pastedowns. Owner's signature in heavy pencil on prelim page. Reader's smudges throughout but text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages; Technology, dark maroon/gold, scicat tf . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) HAWKINS' INDICATOR CATECHISM A PRACTICAL TREATISE
Hawkins, N

New York: Theo Audel. Very Good + / No Dustcover. 1903. Hardbound. ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
4) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism - A Practical Treatise on the Steam Engine Indicator
Hawkins, N

U. S. A.: Theo. Audel & Co, 1903 Name label inside. Green boards have light wear.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) HAWKINS' INDICATOR CATECHISM. A Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Ets
Hawkins, N

Theo. Audel & Co. 1903, 1903. Not 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. B&W Illustrations N. Y. : Theo. Audel & Co. 1903. Hard Cover. 8 1/4 x 5 3/8. 167 pp. + index. Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. A Practical Treatise for the use of erecting and operating engineers superintendents, students of Steam Engineering, etc. Containing the description of the instrument and directions for its application for obtaining the best results in the use of steam. Cover is dark green cloth on boards... more information

Offered by Blue Moon Bookshop (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. A Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc
Hawkins, N

New York: Theo. Audel & Co., 1903. Some wear and staining to covers.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) HAWKINS' INDICATOR CATECHISM. A PRACTICAL TREATISE
Hawkins, N

New York: Theo. Audel and Co.. VG+/NONE; Hardback in Very Good+ condition, without dust jacket. 1903. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages . ... more information

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. A Practical Treatise for the use of Erecting and Operating Engineers
HAWKINS, N

Theo. Audel & Co.,: 1901. original maroon cloth. Near fine. 12mo,. Text illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism; a Practical Treatise
Hawkins, N, M. E. B & W Drawings

Theo. Audel & Co. 1902 New York. VG; wear and rubbing on covers; not stated maroon cloth 8 VO no d. J. Ends of spine and corners of cover are especially worn and rubbed; foxing on the inside of covers and endpapers; Fo Use Of Erecting AndOperating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of SteamEngineering, Etc. ; foxing along the edge of spine, front cover. (technology) . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: A Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating ...Steam Engineering
Hawkins, N., M.E

Good + or better copy in gilt stamped red cloth, no dust jacket. Technology Theo. Audel & Co: New York: 1903 Hb 167, Illustrated with black & white drawings. Spine is faded. Front endpapers removed ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism : A Practical Treatise
Hawkins, N. M.E

New York: Theo. Audel, 1903. Third Edition. Maroon cloth; g.t's,a.e.g.,12mo.,167pp + index + ads. Tips of two or three pages creased, else a Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: A Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc
Hawkins, N

Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Maroon cloth with gold letters. Page edges Gilt all around. Binding tight and square, Pages Clean, Free of Writing or Marks.. ... more information

Offered by Earl The Pearls (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. A Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, Etc
Hawkins, N. ,

New York: Theo. Audel & Company. VG+/NONE. 1903. Hardcover. ISBN: B000890QZW. Bound in dark blue ribbed cloth with title in gilt, all edges gilded, slight wear to edges ; A steam classic on how to best use the Steam Indicator. Hawkins 'Catechism' presents the information as a series of questions and answers; there are numerous illustrations and diagrams. Lovely copy; 12mo; 173 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: A Practical Treatise For The Use Of Erecting And Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students Of Steam Engineering, Etc FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hawkins, N., M.E

New York: Theo. Audel & Co. 1903. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/4"w x 8 1/8"h. 167 pages + index & 17 pages of ads., illustrated. Dark maroon cloth over boards, title in gold letters on cover, "Hawkins' Indicator" in gold letters on spine, dark maroon endpapers, no writing, contents Near Fine, interior hinges beginning, light soil, corners lightly bumped, all edges gilt, tight. ----Good-looking & useful----- #000485/S1. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by River Reflections, Bks. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism A Practical Treatise For the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, students
Hawkins, N. , M.E

New York, NY: Theo. Audel & Co. VG-. 1903. 3rd Ed(Revised) Size=5.5"x8" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 173pp(Index) 3/8" cover chip foot of spine, ink owner name, date on blank page after free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Keywords: Steam Engines, Engineering, Indicators. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
16) HAWKINS' INDICATOR CATECHISM. A PRACTICAL TREATISE
Hawkins, N

New York: Theo. Audel & Co.. Vg; aeg, spine dry and weak in places, conts, brds vg/nf. 1903. 3rd. Hb. ... more information

Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) HAWKINS' INDICATOR CATECHISM: PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE STEAM ENGINE INDICATOR
Hawkins N

New York: Theo. Audel & Company, 1903 Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Corners bumped. Cover edges a little worn.. Hard Cover, Good.. Good Hardcover./No Dustjacket.. Book. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism A Practical Treatise on the Steam Engine Indicator
Hawkins, N

Hawkins' Indicator Catechism A Practical Treatise on the Steam Engine  Indicator
Theo Audel & Co., NY. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Black boards with gilt lettering on Front Cover and Spine. Circular dripping stains on the front cover as well as handling soil to the rear cover. All page edges gilt, with staining to the top of the page edges. Black endpapers, with peeling to the top edge (adjacent to aforementioned stain) . Text-block is age-darkened as expected. Clean, squared binding. B&W Illustrations 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 173+... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) HAWKIN'S INDICATOR CATECHISM: Practical Treatise on the Steam Engine Indicator
N. Hawkins

NY: Theo. Audel 1901, 1901. . Red cloth. A hardcover book in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: Practical Treatise on the Steam Engine Indicator
Hawkins, N., M. E

Theo Audel & Co. 1903. Cloth. VG++/No Jacket. Freend paper tore out, foxing to outside cloth.. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (30)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: