We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
The Christmas That Almost Wasn't. Illustrated by Linell Nash
|
No longer available |
| 2) |
The Christmas That Almost Wasn't
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1957. Illus. by Nash, Linell. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside; DJ tears.. ... more information
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.26
|
|
| 3) |
CHRISTMAS THAT ALMOST WASN'T
|
|
|
LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. 1957. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. FAIR CONDITION. numerous tears on the jacket and dampstains on book. . ... more information
Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Christmas That Almost Wasn't
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown, 1957. Very ex-library. Signatures are coming loose, and hinges are cracked. Cover is shelf worn bumped and faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Nash, Linell. Ex-Library. Christmas NOISBN. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Christmas That Almost Wasn't
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1957, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. very good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Covers show light edge wear with some rubbing/soiling. Binding is tight, hinges strong. A bit of a musty smell.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! ... more information
Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 6) |
THE CHRISTMAS THAT ALMOST WASN'T
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company [c.1957], 1957. Later [2nd] printing of the first edition. "Lively tale of the crisis that, once upon a Christmas time, overtook the land of Lullapat". 63 pages of verse illustrated with both color and black and white drawings. Gift inscription [in pencil] else VG or better copy in worn, torn, spine faded Dust Wrapper with chipping to the spine heel.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE CHRISTMAS THAT ALMOST WASN\'T 1957
|
|
|
Hardbaack. Good. #0027H, 1957 Stated 2nd Prtg Little Brown, Boston, first was in Canada. Cover soiled and faded areas, inside good, except one page got crumpled some on top and small tear. Has several full page illustrations color and b/w. Hardcover, No Dj. 63 pages. Personal checks are subject to payment. ... more information
Offered by Book Shy / S. Shy (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Christmas that almost wasn't
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket.. 63 p. illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by The First Edition (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 9) |
CHRISTMAS THAT ALMOST WASN'T, THE
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1957. NOT an ex library book. 63 clean interior pages with color and black/white illustrations. Dust jacket has 3/4" and shorter chips with creases mostly on top rear, 1/4" chips on spine ends. Red background on spine has sun fade.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. Illus. by Linell Nash . 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 10) |
The Christmas That Almost Wasnt
|
|
|
Little Brown. The Christmas That Almost Wasnt by Ogden Nash copyright 1957, illustrated by Linell Nash, published by Little, Brown-2nd printing. Hardback 63 page green book is clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has edge tears, chipping, etc.-overall good and in a Brodart protector-looks respectable. NOT AN EX-LIB! . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Nash, Linell. ... more information
Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Christmas That Almost Wasn't
|
|
|
J M Dent 1958,. /Dust Jacket Included. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st UK ed., hardback, 8vo, 54pp, VG / Good dustwrapper Immediate despatch from the UK. . ... more information
Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 12) |
The Christmas that almost Wasn't
|
|
|
USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1957. Illustrated in colour & in b/w by LINELL NASH, no dj, green cloth with silver spine lettering, a few spots on the back, lightly faded on edges. Name on rear endpaper, pages are lightly finger creased, else vg. 4to, 63pp.. Copyright (2nd printing). Illus. by Linell Nash. ... more information
Offered by Mad Hatter Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Christmas that almost wasn't
|
|
|
Little, Brown. PAPERBACK. B00005VLIQ Good++: [Hardcover First Edition] No dust jacket present. Otherwise, the book is still in wonderful shape. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from FL. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will ... more information
Offered by Modetz Errands-n-More, L.L.C. (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 14) |
The Christmas that almost wasn't
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1957. Hardbound, no DJ, VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Christmas That Almost Wasn't. (Illustrated by Linell Nash)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1957.. 2nd printing. "How Christmas eventually was brought back to Lullapat amidst great rejoicing is a story made doubly captivating by the vivacious variety of Ogden Nash's verse and by the many drawings in line and color by...his daughter Linell." Pp.63, poem accompanied by b/w and colour illustrations. Green cloth, d/w has tear to top of spine and sunning to spine. VG/G+. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 16) |
The Christmas That Almost Wasn't
|
|
|
Boston: Little,Brown and Company, 1957. Corners slightly bumped. Exterior has some discoloration and small dirt markings. Spine starting to weaken but not torn or coming apart. Some erased pencil scribblings. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nash, Linell. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 17) |
The Christmas That Almost Wasn't
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co., 1957. Fading and water stain to cloth-covered boards at leading edges with corresponding discoloration on edges of endpapers. DJ with edge wear, price-clipped and staining. No prev. owner names. Text is clean. A delightful Christmas tale in poetry form illus. by author's daughter.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth-covered Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Linell Nash. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by acornbooks northwest (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Christmas That Almost Wasn't
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1957. Corner tips curved in. Green cloth with silver lettering on spine. 63 pages.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Linell Nash. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE CHRISTMAS THAT ALMOST WASN'T
|
|
|
LITTLE BROWN 1957 VERY GOOD-FIRST EDITION. ... more information
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (Mississippi, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Christmas That Almost Wasn't
|
|
|
London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd., 1958. Verse. Line drawings. Owners inscription ffep, Jacket price clipped and protected.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. Illus. by Linell Nash. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry and Verse. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.47)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (41)United Kingdom (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


