Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Nelson Mary

Title: the legendary artists of (x) remove

Author: nelson mary (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Legendary Artists of Taos
Nelson, Mary Carroll

Watson-Guptill Pubns. 1983. 0823027457 . Jacket clipped and worn along the edges. (Binding: , Jacket: ) . ... more information

Offered by Moe's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The legendary artists of Taos by Mary Carroll Nelson ; expanded from the pages of American artist
Nelson, Mary Carroll

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. . ... more information

Offered by J. Lawton, Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $29.40
3) The Legendary Artists of Taos
Nelson, Mary Carroll

NY: Watson-Guptill Publications. 1980. Hardcover.. VG, small ownership label. Green cloth. 175 pp. 64 color, 100 bw illus . ... more information

Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) The Legendary Artists of Taos FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mary Carroll Nelson

The Legendary Artists of Taos
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1980 DJ is a little wavy on front cover and also hard cover ..Water damage to probably first 20 pages but still in good condiiton. DJ is worn on edges. 176 pages, 64 pages of color, 100 black and white illustrations. Bibliography Index. Book is about the fouding of New Mexico's Famous Art Colony and Its Pioneer Artists. Includes Harp, Blumenschein, Phillips, Couse, Berninhaus, Heeeerbert Dunton, Higgins, Ufer, Critcher, Hennings, and Adams. . Fifth Edition. Cloth. Good/G... more information

Offered by Pinon Tree Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) The Legendary Artists of Taos
NELSON, Mary Carroll

The Legendary Artists of Taos
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. (1980). First. First edition. Quarto. Spine lettering rubbed, else near fine without dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Legendary Artists of Taos, The
Nelson, Mary Carroll

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1980. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 176 pages. 64 pages of color, 100 b&w illustrations. Study of New Mexico's famous art colony and its pioneer artists. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket edge wear. A very nice, clean and tight copy. Record # 605258 ... more information

Offered by Monroe Street Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $63.00
7) The Legendary Artists Of Taos; Expanded From The Pages Of American Artist
Nelson, Mary Carroll

Watson- Guptill. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Cover wear. ; 175 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $64.00
8) The Legendary Artists Of Taos: Expanded from the Pages of American Artist (Signed By Author(
Nelson, Mary Carroll

NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+ (prev owner address label & small signature; 1/2" tear on bottom edge of one pg); 1st Edition/1st Printing; 175 pgs; 4to; "The early artists of Taos produced solid, even hauntingly memorable paintings ... (and this volume) is concerned more with their humanness than with an analysis of their work"; profusely illustrated with B&W photos, color & B&W drawings & paintings by such artists as Joseph Henry Sharp, Bert Geer Phillips, Oscar E. Berninghaus,... more information

Offered by Roberta\'s Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) The Legendary Artists of Taos Expanded From the Pages of American West
Nelson, Mary Carroll

N.Y.: Watson-Guptill Publications , 1980 175 pages, illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Old West Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
10) The Legendary Artists of Taos
Nelson, Mary Carroll

Watson-Guptill, New York: 1980. First edition, 1980. . First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. B&W and color illustrations.... more information

Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) THE LEGENDARY ARTISTS OF TAOS, EXPANDED FROM THE PAGES OF AMERICAN ARTIST
Nelson, Mary Carroll

Watson Guptill, 1980 176pp, 64 pages of color, 100 b/w illustrations. VG+ condition, with bookplate former owner inside cover, dj has light edgewear.. First Printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Melanie Nelson Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $79.00
12) The Legendary Artists of Taos
Nelson, Mary Carroll

N.Y.: Watson-Guptill Pub., 1980 1st printing. 176 pp. 64 pages of color. 100 black and white illus. Includes Sharp, Phillips, Blumenschein, Berninghaus, Couse, Dunton; Higgins, Ufer, Critcher, Hennings , Adams. A fine copy with VG+ DJ (light wear at edges) 9" x 12". ... more information

Offered by Bob Fein Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
13) The Legendary Artists of Taos. Expanded from the Pages of American Artist
Nelson, Mary Caroll

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications Inc., 1980. Fine copy hardcover with dustjacket and mylar overlay, 175 no. pp, 1 pp ack, text throughout, 64 4/C illus, 100 B/W illus, 2 pp bibliography, 2 pp index. Hard Cover. Fine Copy. ... more information

Offered by olanagallery (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: