Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Owen David

Title: report of the geological (x) remove

Author: owen david (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) First Report of a Geological Reconnoissance of the Northern Counties of
David Dale Owen

First Report of a Geological Reconnoissance of the Northern Counties of
2008. New. Reprinted from 1858 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information

Offered by S N Books World (India) +/-
Price: $21.60
2) First Report of a Geological Reconnoissance of the Northern Countries of Arkansas, Made During
Arkansas Geological Survey, David Dale Owen , Geological Survey of Arkansas

First Report of a Geological Reconnoissance of the Northern Countries of Arkansas, Made During
2008. New. Reprinted from 1858 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. ... more information

Offered by S N Books World (India) +/-
Price: $21.60
3) Fourth Report of the Geological Survey in Kentucky, Made During the Years 1858 and 1859
Owen, David Dale, (& others)

Frankfort (KY):: J.B. Major. 1861 Cloth. Good. Ex-Library. Octavo. 617 pp., 1 folding plate (table), lacks spine, boards loose, library bookplate inside front cover, pocket in rear, corners of covers worn & rubbed. Although there is a description on page 434, of 4 plates, neither Sabin, nor Nickles' bibliography of geology, indicate any mention of plates. It doesn't appear that anything is lacking, but perhaps they might have been published separately (?). Sold "AS IS". ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WISCONSIN, IOWA AND MINNESOTA
Owen, David Dale

Philadelphia Lippincott 1852.. Original brown, blindstamped cloth, quite worn and faded, but hinges tight. Sabin 58009. Atlas volume is not present. Illustrated by engraved frontispiece and 69 woodcuts. 1st edition. Inside, very clean and tight, with no foxing or stains. . ... more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $88.00
5) Report of the Geological Survey in Kentucky, Made During the Years 1854 and 1855
Owen, David Dale

Frankfort, KY: A. G. Hodges. 1856. Hardcover. VG-. Apparent volume one; 416 pages, rebound for library use. Very clean ex- library copy (just a few library stamps). Five of six plates bound in (#5 missing). Five foldouts bound in at back (two are hand colored, one is taped). Includes the map which is frayed/torn, but intact. Moderate foxing throughout, including on plates. Overall a VG- copy because of foxing. A great copy for research. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
6) REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY IN KENTUCKY, MADE DURING THE YEARS 1854 AND 1855
Owen, David Dale

VG. Frankfort, KY: A. G. Hodges, 1856. 416 pages plus seven fold-outs (one of which is detached), hardbound. Contents sound, cloth binding worn and soiled with weak hinges. . ... more information

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) FOURTH REPORT OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY IN KENTUCKY, MADE DURING THE YEARS 1858 AND 1859. BY...PRINCIPAL GEOLOGIST
Owen, David Dale:

Frankfort, Ky:: Printed at the Yeoman Office,. 1861. 4to, original cloth [some rubbing and edge wear], 617pp Text clean, but a bit shaken Folding table About Very Good FIRST EDITION Sabin 37513 ... more information

Offered by David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) First Report of a Geological Reconnoissance of the Northern Counties of Arkansas, Made During the Years 1857 and 1858
David Dale Owen, William ElderHorst, and Edward T. Cox

Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: Johnson & Yerkes, 1858. Some soiling to cover; hinges broken; heavy edgewear; some discoloration to cover; pages foxed; pen to first page; several long tears to spine.. Hard Cover. Fair. Arkansas. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Fourth Report of the Geological Survey in Kentucky
Owen, David Dale

Frankfort, KY: State of Kentucky, 1861. 617 pages, foldout chart, signed by Nat. Wolfe This may very well be this fellow: Wolfe, Nathaniel 1810-1865 Born in Richmond, Va., October 20, 1810. Member of Kentucky state senate, 1853; member of Kentucky state house of representatives, 1859. Died in Louisville, Jefferson County, Ky., July 3, 1865. Burial location unknown. Wolfe County, Ky. is named for him. Some wear on top of backstrip, shelf wear exposing boards through cloth, some foxing.. Signed by Prominent F... more information

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $114.00
10) Report of a Geological Survey of Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota
Owen, David Dale

Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co. 1852 Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. "Report of a Geological Survey of Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota and Incidentally of a Portion of Nebraska Territory." Oversize. First edition with 48 plates and maps, 18 folding & hand-colored. Owner's inscription on ffep. Binding: cloth with decorative emboss. Heavy bumping & chipping, tears in cloth, substantial fading. Interior: foxing; pages largely intact with occasional curling/small tears.. ... more information

Offered by The Bookery (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) Report of the Geological Survey in Kentucky, Made During the Years 1854 and 1855
Owen, David Dale

Frankfort, KY: A. G. Hodges. VG. 1856. Hardcover. boards are splitting and frayed at spine, scuffed and rubbed G includes maps and plates, some light dampstaining at foredge, little foxing Jillson cites this as a 4 volume set. Coleman, in A Bibliography of Kentucky History, #1990, states that it is a 5 volume set. Nonetheless, this appears to be Volume I only. . ... more information

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) Report of the Geological Survey in Kentucky, Made During the Years 1854 and 1855, By David Dale Owen, Principal Geologist; Assisted By Robert Peter, Chemical Assistant; Sidney S. Lyon, Topographical Assistant
Owen, David Dale,

Frankfort (KY).: A.G. Hodges, State Printer. 1856 Ex-library. Quarto. Embossed Brown Cloth, worn at corners and torn along outside spine hinges. Tip of spine chipped off, library call number paper label on spine. Bookplate & Pocket inside covers. Front board shaken, but attached. Back board okay. 6 plates (numbered 1-4, 6-7). Large foldout map, and 8 other foldout diagrams & sections, two of which are torn a part at the folds. Text in good condition. Sold "as is.". ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) Report of a Geological Survey of Wisconsin, Iowa, And Minnesota; and Incidentally of a Portion of Nebraska Territory
Owen, David Dale

Lippincott, Grambo & Co. Collectible - Good. Condition: Good +; Dust Jacket Condition: None; Notes: Folio, 1852, 638 pgs plus plates and maps. Numerous hand-colored fold out geological diagrams. Text is clean, binding is solid. Cloth boards are soiled with some fraying to spine ends and corners. Gilt title on spine is faded but still legible. Previous owners name in pencil on title pg. Some of the fold-outs are darkened and brittle along edge. Otherwise a nice copy.; d ... more information

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00
14) REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF WISCONSIN, IOWA, AND MINNESOTA; AND INCIDENTALLY OF A PORTION OF NEBRASKA TERRITORY & ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE GEOLOGICAL REPORT OF WISCONSIN, IOWA, AND MINNESOTA. 2 VOLUMES
Owen, David Dale

Philadelphia.: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1852 ...A TWO VOLUME SET... First volume: xxxviii, 639pp... Second volume: unpaginated with plates... Modern rebinding in blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers... HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED WITH B/W PLATES, ENGRAVINGS, ETC... SECOND VOLUME CONTAINS 27 QUARTO PLATES OF ORGANIC REMAINS, AND MANY FOLD OUT MAPS AND SECTIONS MOST IN COLOR. INCLUDES A LARGE FOLDOUT COLOR MAP OF THE WHOLE DISTRICT EMBRACING WISCONSIN, IOWA AND MINNESOTA WITH A PORTI... more information

Offered by Eveleigh Books & Stamps (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $194.50
15) First Report of a Geological Reconnoissance of the Northern Counties of Arkansas Made During the Years 1857 and 1858
Owen, David Dale

Little Rock, AR: Johnson & Yerkes, 1858 250pp, Nicely bound in tan cloth with a red leather spine label. The half title may be a facsimile copy, the paper looks sl different. Many pages have a light damp stain in the upper margin, occasionally extending as far as the first line of text. The last 140 pages have a darker dampstain in the lower right hand corner, never more than 1/2" into the margins. Other copies are said to have a frontispiece; it is not present here but there is no evidence that it... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
16) First Report of a Geological Reconnoissance of the Northern Counties of Arkansas, Made During the Years 1857 and 1858
Owen, David Dale

Little Rock, AK: Johnson & Yerkes. 1848. First Edition. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 256 pages includes index and errata at back. Steel engraving frontis of the natural dam across Leed Creek. plus six additional engravings with hand tinting (in sepia and yellow tones) and wood engravings within text. Pages have general foxing, and most of the steel engravings are heavily foxed, with the hand tinting offsetting onto opposite pages. Binding and all hinges (inside and out) are solid. Covers are the original p... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $270.00
17) REPORT OF A GEOLOGICAL SURVEY of WISCONSIN,IOWA & MINNESOTA; & INCIDENTALLY of A PORTION OF NEBRASKA TERRITORY.U.S.Treasury Dep
OWEN,David Dale & WHOTTLESEY,Colonel & LEIDY,Joseph

Philadelphia: LIPPINCOTT,GRAMBO & CO PUB. Nat-History . Fair to Good condtion,Fade & Wear to covers, wear to cloth. 1852. 1st Edition. HARDCOVER. 10X12"OVERSIZED Red Clothbnd 623+ps+maps INCLUDES COLONEL WHITTLESEY'S REPORT & JOSEPH LEIDY's DESCRIPTION OF EXTINCT MAMMALIA & CHELONIA from Nebraska. solid text block..cloth on cover boards is faded, & worn, some stains. ..Back cloth at spine fold is torn for total of half its length,but inner mull cloth is strong & solid. I... more information

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (California, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
18) Report of a Geological Survey of Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota; and incidentally of a Portion of Nebraska Territory
OWEN, DAVID DALE

Philadelphia Lippincott, Grambo & Co. 1852 Cloth Contents Good, spine and boards are worn but fair, some foxing (639) pp., illustrations complete with engraved plates, maps and foldouts. ... more information

Offered by Mountain House Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $285.00
19) Report of a Geological Survey of Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota; and incidentally of a Portion of Nebraska Territory
OWEN, DAVID DALE

Philadelphia Lippincott, Grambo & Co. 1852 Cloth Contents Good, spine and boards are worn but fair, some foxing (639) pp., illustrations complete with engraved plates, maps and foldouts. ... more information

Offered by Mountain House Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $285.00
20) Report of a Geological Reconnoissance of the Chippewa Land District of Wisconsin and incidentally of a Portion of the Kickapoo Country, & of a part of Iowa and the Minnesota Territory
OWEN, David Dale;

Washington, Senate, 30th Congress, 1st Session, document 57, 1848, First edition. . modern red morocco backed black pebbled boards with gilt title lettering on red leather label on front cover and on spine, lightly foxed on few leaves but a near fine copy. . 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 134 pp, 37 plates including 23 tinted lithographed plates and 14 hand colored folding sections, large hand colored map in rear pocket. . Sabin 58007. The tinted plates are of view and scenes in the area. A picture of this book is av... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $416.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
Canada (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: