Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Pachter Marc

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: abroad in america visitors (x) remove

Author: pachter marc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Abroad in America : visitors to the new nation, 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc & Wein, Frances (eds)

Published in association with the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution by Addison-Wesley Pub. Co.. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
2) Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation, 1776-1914
Marc Pachter; Frances Wein

Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Inc, 1976-12. SOFTCOVER. Very Good. Very-good-minus condition. Tight squared, oversized softcover copy, unmarked crisp text; a little corner wear/bumping, some sun-lightening to parts of cover, light marks on page edges. ... more information

Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) ABROAD IN AMERICA; VISITORS TO THE NEW NATION 1776-1914
PACHTER, MARC, EDITOR

SMITHSONIAN INST, ADDISON-WESLEY PURLISHING, 1976, TRADE PB EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY ***** ISBN *** ... more information

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc and Frances Stevenson Wein /editors

National Portrait Gallery, 1976 trade paper; very good; us history. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by King's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.30
5) Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation, 1776-1914
Marc Pachter, Frances Wein

Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Inc. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
6) Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation, 1776-1914 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marc Pachter, Frances Wein

Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
7) Abroad in america: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc; wein, Frances

Addison-Wesley Publishing Co , 1976. Oversized Paperback.... more information

Offered by Pioneer Book (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.18
8) Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation, 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc; Wein, Frances

Reading MA: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Inc. Trade Paperback. 0201000318 Soiled cover. Discolored pages. Medium wear to book. . Good. 1976. ... more information

Offered by Serendipity Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
9) ABROAD IN AMERICA: VISITORS TO THE NEW NATION 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co.. very good+, wraps (softcover) inscribed by the author. (1976). PB. 347pp. ISBN 0201000326 Essays to accompany the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, Smithosonian Institution. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Abroad in America Visitors to the New Nation, 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc & Frances Wein

Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers Inc. VG/VG. 1976. Hardcover. 0201000318 . Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 367 pages; American history . ... more information

Offered by Carlson Turner Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Abroad in America : Visitors to the New Nation, 1776 - 1914
Pachter, Marc / Wein, Frances Stevenson (ed)

Reading MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1976. Reprint. Softcover. Cover has minor edge wear and light creasing.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 347 pages . ... more information

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation, 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc;National Portrait Gallery (Smithsonian Institution);Wein, Frances Stevenson

Published in association with the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution by Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1976. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc; Wein, Frances (Editors)

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1976 Near Fine/Very Good+ 0201000318 No additional printings. Former owner's name to front pastedown, otherwise unmarked. The jacket has light edgewear and a touch of soil. 29 selections from the writings of early visitors to America, from the Marquis de Chastellux to H. G. Wells, with biographical sketches of each.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. ... more information

Offered by friendly used books (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Abroad in America: visitors to the new nation 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc and Frances Wein, editors

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley. fine, nf dj, brown bds w/ mustard cloth. Giftable!. c1976. 1st. hard. 347 pgs . ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation, 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc; National Portrait Gallery (Smithsonian Institution); Wein, Frances Stevenson

Addison-Wesley Publising Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0201000318 . A tight, unmarked copy with a bump to one corner, in an attractive dust jacker with slight abrasion to the same corner. Protected by a mylar cover. The stories, impressions, and observations of 33 illustrious visitors to the young United States, with essays from notable scholars and illustrations from the National Portrait Gallery. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc; Wein, Frances Stevenson

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley,. Softcover. 8vo, illus, Near Fine softcover, no creases or bumps, not read, tells what foreign visitors, reporters, social crititcs and artists, to the US thought about our development and culture, illustrated with black and white photos, published in conjunction with the display in the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, contents clean and tight, 347 pages, Near Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation, 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc (Editor); Wein, Frances (Editor)

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1976 Soft Cover. Very Good. Clean pages and firm binding. Cover with light smudging.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.15
18) ABROAD IN AMERICA: VISITORS TO THE NEW NATION 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc; National Portrait Gallery (Smithsonian Institution); Wein, Frances Stevenson

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1976. The subtitle is:"Marquis de Chastellux, Pavel Svin'in, Charles Sealsfield, Frances Trollope, Sándor Farkas Bölöni, Ágoston Mokcsai Haraszthy, Alexis de Tocqueville, Harriet Martineau, Fanny Kemble, Charles Dickens, John Manjiro, Domingo Sarmiento, Fredrika Bremer, Louis Kossuth, the First Japanese Mission, William Russell, Edward Dicey, Edward Blyden, Georges Clemenceau, Henryk Sienkiewicz, Charles Boissevain, Bjørnstjerne Bj&... more information

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $9.54
19) Abroad in America : Visitors to the New Nation 1776 - 1914
Pachter, Marc

Washington, D.C.: Addison-Wesley, 1976. A nice second hand copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by Montreal Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) ABROAD IN AMERICA. VISITORS TO THE NEW NATION 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc

Reading, MA, 1976. 347pp, illus. Yellow covers a bit soiled, o/w Good. ... more information

Offered by Richardson Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (60)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: