Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Penzer N.M

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: the harem (x) remove

Author: penzer n m (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The Harem - An Account of the Institution as it Existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a History of the Grand Seraglio from Its Foundation to Modern Times
Penzer, N. M

London: Spring Books, 1965. In Western minds the word harem has always tended to arouse visions of an Arabian Nights world of luxury, violence and dissipation. In view of the mystery and secrecy which has for centuries veiled the subject it is hardly surprising that fact has generally been outweighed by fantasy. 277pp clean and tightly bound with illustrations throughout. In red boards with gilt lettering to spine. D/J worn but complete with a small closed tear to lower.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/... more information

Offered by Knowherebookshop (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
2) The Harem : An Account of the Institution as it Existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a History of the Grand Seraglio from its Foundation to Modern Times
N. M. Penzer

Gazelle Book Services Ltd, 1994-09. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING ... more information

Offered by textbook recycle (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.35
3) The Harem : An Account of the Institution as it Existed in the Palace of the
N. M. Penzer

Dorset Press, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Fine book in fine condition, just a hair below like new, a tiny bit of shelf wear, Very nice! I ship fast!! ... more information

Offered by Red Giant Productions (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) The Harem
Penzer, N.M

New York, New York: Dorset, 1993. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Harem: an Account of the Institution As it Existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a History
N. M Penzer

Spring Books. Fair in Poor dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. "Jacket rubbed and chipping, with large chunk missing from spine and tear to fore-edge. Some page edges have very small tears and creases. Pages tanning. " Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books . ... more information

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) THE HAREM
Penzer, N. M

London: Spring Books. 1965. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. "277pp., preface, intro., ill., index. An account of the institution as it existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a history of the Grand Seraglio from its foundation to modern times." ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) THE HAREM
Penzer, N. M

London: Spring Books. 1965. "277pp., preface, intro., ill., index. An account of the institution as it existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a history of the Grand Seraglio from its foundation to modern times." . ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) The Harem: An account of the institution as it existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans, with a history of the Grand Seraglio from its foundation to modern times,
N. M Penzer

Spring Books, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. 1966 Second Impression Spring Books hardcover with dustjacket. Very nice condition with fold-outs that are mint. Pages are clean. Illustrated plates are pristine. ... more information

Offered by Books Around the Clock (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) The Harem : An Account of the Institution as it Existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a History of the Grand Seraglio from its Foundation to Modern Times
N. M. Penzer

Dorset Press, 1993. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) The Harem
N M Penzer

Bookplan, 1965 "An account of the institution as it existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a history of the Gran Seraglio from its foundation to modern times." Slightly marked covers; solid clean interior.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.47)
11) The Harem - An Account of the Institution as it Existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a History of the Grand Seraglio from Its Foundation to Modern Times
Penzer, N.M

London: Spring Books, 1965. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Dust Jacket is in Fair Condition, with edge wear/tear, protected in a mylar cover. 277pp bound in red cloth with gilt lettering. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Illustrations & photographs throughout including 1 fold-out. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Harem: Inside the Grand Seraglio of the Turkish Sultans
N. M. Penzer

The Harem: Inside the Grand Seraglio of the Turkish Sultans
Stock photo.
Dover Publications. New. SOFT COVER, Fine, Dover Publications, 2005, 0.87 in. H x 8.35 in. L x 5.35 in. W, 13 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. ... more information

Offered by Books_By_Russ (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.31
13) The Harem
Penzer, N. M

Spring Books, 1965. HB. VG- / NONE. GOOD-to-VERY-GOOD HARDBACK. PAGES SOMEWHAT DARKENED AND A LITTLE WEAR AROUND EDGES. OTHERWISE VERY-GOOD ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94
14) The Harem
Penzer, N. M

Spring Books, 1965. hardback. very good condition (pen name) in a fairly worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Wonderland Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) THE HAREM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Penzer, N. M

London: Spring Books. Ex-lib;lib mrkings o/w VG/VG;mylar cover;bep corner cutout. 1965. Reprint. HB. ... more information

Offered by Candy Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) The Harem: Inside the Grand Seraglio of the Turkish Sultans
Penzer, N M

The Harem: Inside the Grand Seraglio of the Turkish Sultans
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, INC., 2005. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and smudging around edges and to cover, some photos, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. ISBN: 0486440044. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. ... more information

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) The Harem: Inside the Grand Seraglio of the Turkish Sultans (Quantity available: 50)
Penzer, N. M

The Harem: Inside the Grand Seraglio of the Turkish Sultans
Stock photo.
Dover Publications, 13-May-2005. Paperback. NEW. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: D20091224061643R ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.34
18) THE HAREM
Penzer, N. M

London: Spring Books. good w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover). (1966) 2nd ptg. HC. 277pp. An account of the institution as it existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a history of the Grand Seraglio from its foundation to modern times. The merit of Mr. Penzer's book, which was originally published a bare quarter of a century after the Turkish harem came to an ignominious end, is that without minimising the sensational and unpleasant aspects of the system he presents an authoritative, objectiv... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) THE HAREM
PenZER, N.M

DORSET PRESS, 1993 277 PAGES. AN ACCOUNT OF THE INSTITUTION AS IT EXISTED IN THE PALACE OF THE TURKISH SULTANS WITH A HISTORY OF THE GRAND SERAGLIO FROM ITS FOUNDATION TO MODERN TIMES. CREAM JACKET WITH PICTORIAL COVER. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. MAY BE BOOK CLUB. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
20) Harem
Penzer, N. M

J. B. Lippincott & Co. No Date Philadelphia. Vg, moderate edge wear, spine cloth beginning to separate at top cloth4to spine end, corners bumped, small wax drops on side edge, yellowingthroughout, personal library sticker on inside cover, post paid . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (7)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (66)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (67)
United Kingdom (12)
Canada (9)
Australia (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: