We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Peterkin Julia:
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll Photographic Studies by Doris Ulmann
|
|
|
New York: : Robert O. Ballou, , 1934. . 2nd Ptg Stated . Hardcover . Very Good . This is a second printing of a First Edition from 1933, showing the Gullah people of the Sea Islands in their homes and fields, the result of a photographic journey in a chauffer-driven limousine during the Depression years to chronicle this unique people and their culture. Second has man in frontispiece; First has woman. Book is complete. Strong binding, no loose or missing pages. Top edge dyed black. Rough page edges. R... more information
Offered by Stubtoebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll
|
|
|
Robert O. Ballou, 1933. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. First edition, no printing noted. A series of stories about descendants of slaves in the South. Illustrated with 70 wonderful photographs by Doris Ulmann. Blue cloth wiht gilt lettering on spine. Spine sunned, boards faded. Light wear on corners and top corners of spine. Binding tight, hinges good, pages clean and unmarked. Small bookstore label inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 3) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll. The Text By Julia Peterkin. The Photographic Studies By Doris Ulmann
|
|
|
Robert O. Ballou: New York, NY. very good,owner's identification on fly,some cover soil. 1933. ^ . ... more information
Offered by Richard Owen Roberts Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 4) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll
|
|
|
UK: Jonathan Cape, 1934 Moderately heavy wear to book cover. Light soiling to book cover and page edges. Some foxing inside front and back of book. Photographic studies by Doris Ullman.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lee's Book Attic (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 5) |
ROLL, JORDAN, ROLL
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. vg. 1933. 1st ed. red cloth. top of spine frayed . ... more information
Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 6) |
ROLL, JORDAN, ROLL
|
|
|
Indianapolis:: Bobbs Merrill,, (1933). Hardcover. (viii), 251pp.Front hinge just slightly torn in the middle but otherwise very good in red cloth . Jacket is edgeworn, with the spine sunned and and externally tape repaired at the top, but even with these defects, still an attractive book in hand. Later issue in red cloth with tipped in Bobbs Merrill title page and variant jacket art.Roth, pages 78-9; Parr and Badger Volume one, page 135. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 7) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1933 1933 1st edition, 2nd issue. Very unusual edition, incorporating the original sheets printed by Ballou in 1933 with the Bobbs-Merrill title page. The cloth is red, instead of the blue used by Ballou. The dust jacket is also different, with the illustration in this issue being a variant of the 1st issue illustration. Ballou, the book's original publisher, went backrupt in 1934 and was bought out by Bobbs-Merrill. As a precursor to that acquisition, Bobbs seems to have ex... more information
Offered by Appledore Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 8) |
ROLL,JORDAN,ROLL
|
|
|
N.Y.: ROBERTO BALLOU, 1933. 251 PAGES, SPINE PANEL OF DUSTWRAPPER IS MISSING. First Trade EDITION. HARDCOVER. G00D/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Old Erie Street Bookstore (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $975.00
|
|
| 9) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll
|
|
|
New York, Jonathan Cape [1933]., 1933. First English edition (from American sheets). 8vo. 70 full page b/w plates from photographs by Doris Ulmann. Text by Julia Peterkin. Original terra-cotta cloth stamped in black on the spine. Original dust jacket (unclipped; spine faded). Very good. 251 pages. No signature or bookplates. Pulitzer-Prize winner. Ulmann's photographs in the Pictorialist/Modernist mode capture the lives of former slaves and their progeny on a South Carolina plantation along the Gullah c... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,350.00
($1350.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll
|
|
|
New York: Robert O. Ballou. [1933]. First Edition. 8vo; 251pp, with 75 photographs on double-sided plates, including frontispiece; original blue cloth, gilt spine, edges faded about 1/8 in, endpapers a bit aged toned, jacket chipped along all edges rubbed ("E" in Peterkin missing on spine) with creases on both front panel, very good in used jacket.Julia Mood Peterkin (1880-1961), South Carolina native, lived on her husband's two-thousand acre plantation and also had a summer home at Murre... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 11) |
ROLL, JORDAN ,ROLL
|
|
|
NY:: Robert Ballou,, (1933). First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with photographically illustrated jacket.251pp. Very good hardback in a slightly edgeworn jacket that has a bit of loss to the crown at the joints and three small internally repaired closed tears to the top edge. Overall a much nicer than usually encountered copy of Peterkin's landmark work, critically acclaimed as one of the first to portray African Americans as people instead of stereotypes. Beautifully illustrated by Ulmann... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 12) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll
|
|
|
New York, Robert O. Ballou,, 1933. Octavo. Original, first issue, coarse blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, top edge stained black, others untrimmed. With the photographic dust jacket. With 70 full page photogravure illustrations by Ulmann. Text block rather tanned as usual and with more severe tanning to 2 pages from some loosely inserted clipping, spine lettering a little dull as always and with some fading to the head, but a pretty decent copy of this poorly produced book. dust jacket tanned, rubbed and... more information
Offered by Peter Harrington Antiquarian Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,250.00
($1992.63)
|
|
| 13) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll
|
|
|
New York: Robert O. Ballou, 1933 internally, this is the best copy of this book i have seen. many of the photos print more clearly than one might expect. front pastedown lists some old readers of the book.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Doris Ullmann. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Gumshoe Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,450.00
($2450.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll
|
|
|
New York: Robert O. Ballou. (1933). First. First trade edition, first issue. Fine in an attractive, very good or better dustwrapper with small chips on the crown and rear panel. Peterkin's text about the descendants of slaves on a coastal South Carolina plantation, accompanied by ninety of Ulmann's inspired and exceptional gravure photographs. A classic collaboration which brought out the best in both of the participants. Roth 101. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Robert O. Ballou. 1933. A presentation copy of the limited edition of this classic, with text by Peterkin and photographs by Ulmann. According to the colophon, 350 copies were numbered and signed, of which 327 were for sale. This is one of 23 copies offered hors commerce, inscribed "For H.L.B." where the limitation number would have been, and signed by Peterkin and Ulmann. With 90 full-page copperplate hand-pulled photogravure plates, with tissue guards; the trade edition only had 72. Without ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35,000.00
($35000.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Roll, Jordan, Roll
|
|
|
New York: Robert O. Ballou. (1933). First. First edition. Folio. Quarter white linen and brown papercovered beveled boards in slipcase. Very mild soiling and a few small spots to the spine, else fine in a very good example of the fragile, original papercovered cardboard slipcase, with moderate loss to the paper but all seams still intact. Copy number 10 of 350 numbered copies Signed by both Peterkin and Ulmann. Peterkin's text, about poor black tenant farmers of the South, accompanied by Ulmann's sp... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $65,000.00
($65000.00)
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
$100-250 (1)$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







