cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Pope Alexander

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: the poetical works of x
Author: pope alexander x


Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Poetical Works
Alexander Pope

Macmillan, 1901. Hard Cover. Good/No Wrapper. Globe Edition shipped in one business day.... more information

Offered by Munnbooks Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.64)
2) Poetical Works of Alexander Pope
Pope, Alexander

New York: T.y. Crowell. Very Good. Hard Cover. maroon cloth old. . ... more information

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (Montana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Poetical Works (Oxford Paperbacks)
Alexander Pope; Editor-Herbert Davis; Introduction-Pat Rogers

Oxford University Press, USA, 1978-10-26. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout ... more information

Offered by R&R Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.34
4) Poetical Works (Oxford Paperbacks) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alexander Pope

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
5) Poetical Works (Oxford Paperbacks Ser. )
Pope, Alexander; Davis, Herbert (Editor)

OXFORD UNIV. PRESS, 1989. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. WOULD BE NEAR NEW-LOOKING - VERY SOLID & SQUARE. PAGES BRIGHT AND UNMARKED EXCEPT A COUPLE HAVE UNDERLINING ON A FEW LINES (VERY NEATLY DONE) ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.23
6) The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope
Pope, Alexander
No longer available
7) The poetical works of Alexander Pope,: Edited with notes and introductory memoir by A. W. Ward
Alexander Pope

Crowell, 1896. Unknown Binding. Used; Good. Appears to have been gently read. Scuffed edges. Pages slightly browned from age. Previous owner's name on inside page. **** HARDCOVER **** Book cover and page edges show shelf wear and age, but are in fairly good condition. The pages are beginning to separate from the spine by the title page which makes the first ten or so pages fragile. Otherwise, binding is sturdy. Text is clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by A Trillion Books, Inc (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
8) Poetical Works
Pope, Alexander

London: Macmillan, 1956. Corners and head and tail of spine slightly rubbed; 505p.. Reprint. Original Cloth. G+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Alba Libros (Spain) +/-
Price: £2.95 ($4.84)
9) THE POETICAL WORKS OF ALEXANDER POPE
Pope, Alexander

Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. c1900. Reprint. Hardcover. Bookplate/pencil notes . ... more information

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Poetical Works of Alexander Pope, The
Pope, Alexander

Boston: Woolworth, Ainsworth, 1870. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". 2 volumes in 1. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Cloth covers are water stained on back cover. Top/bottom of spine is torn, worn. Cabinet edition. Inside front hinge is cracked and threadbare, covers are still tight. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope with Life
Pope, Alexander

Edinburgh: Gall & Inglis. A fairly clean and tight book. The majority of the flaws are in the cloth covered boards. Dark green, almost black cloth covered boards with gilt titles and decoration. The boards are quite rubbed and frayed at the corners and top and bottom spine. The edges are beveled. Overall darkening and soiling and several small holes in the gutters probably from pests. The pages are lightly tanned at the edges and every page is bordered with a thin red outline. All three edges are ... more information

Offered by Pulp Fiction (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Poetical Works of Alexander Pope with Memoir Explantory Notes
Pope, Alexander

New York: A. L. Burt, Publisher. Cover is quite soiled.Spine is discolored.Ink stain on front cover 1/2" by 1/2".Written on cover page and inside back cover by previous owner.550 pages.Possible 2 cover pages cut out of back.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Betty's Collectibles (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope
Ward, Adolphus William (ed.); Pope, Alexander

New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good- 1896. Hardcover. Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Series of indents (pen?) on spine. Light water stain at corner of first two pages only. Very minor pencil underlining to a few verses. 573 pgs. . ... more information

Offered by LaPointe's Used Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope. To Which is Prefixed a Life of the Author - Two Vols. In One
Pope, Alexander

Boston: Crosby & Ainsworth, 1866. Soils, scuffs, edge wear and some bowing on exterior; all edges gilt; half title page is decorated with colored ink; some stains and foxing through interior; a readable copy. 306 pages.. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
15) Poetical Works of Alexander Pope, The
Pope, Alexander / Adolphus Ward, ed

Crowell. revised ed. vg. Hard Cover. Notes & introductory memoir by Ward. From the Globe Ed., revised & enlarged. green cover with darker & lighter green decoration front & spine & gilt letteri ng; 573pp; spine & top of back cover are darkened; insdect damage to edges & fr ont & back cover (spine undamaged); prev. owner's bookplate front endpaper . ... more information

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Poetical Works of Alexander Pop, with Memoir, Explanatory Notes, Etc
Pope, Alexander

New York: Hurst & Co., Publishers. Small amount of writing pencil front free endpaper, text pages are faded but not otherwise marked, two small tears and a small crease inside rear cover, covers show small bumps head and foot spine and corners, few small, light soil marks, small crease bottom front.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
17) Pope's Poetical Works
Pope, Alexander

Pope's Poetical Works
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1896. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Boards soiled, some water damage. Spine faded. Damage to front pastedown where card pocket was pulled off. Ink stamp from library on title page. Some parts of text heavily annotated. Both hinges beginning to crack, binding otherwise strong. ... more information

Offered by Jeff's Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) The Poetical Works Of Alexander Pope Selected With Introductory Sketches
Pope, Alexander & John Hogben

London, England: Walter Scott Li, 1887. Hardbound, spine slightly worn othwreise VERY GOOD. ... more information

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope, Globe Edition
Pope, Alexander Edited by Adolphus William Ward

Macmillan And co., 1924, 1924 vg green cloth, Clean and tight inside and out. Nice copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Givens Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
20) Poetical Works FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alexander Pope

Oxford University Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.23


Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (20)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (2)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (157)
United Kingdom (54)
Canada (19)
Australia (6)
India (4)
Spain (2)
Germany (2)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: