We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Pound Ezra:
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
A B C of READING
|
|
|
New York: A New Directions Paperback, 1960. This is a 206 page paperback book. From the back cover, "a concise and direct statement of Pound's aesthetic theory. It is a primer for the reader who wants to maintain and cultivate an active, critical mind, to become increasingly sensitive to the beauty and inspiration of the world's best literature." Condition - Reading copy: rub to covers, previous owners name on inside front cover, two pages have sentences underlined.. THIRD PRINTING. ... more information
Offered by Harrison\'s Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 2) |
A B C of Reading by Ezra Pound
|
|
|
New York: A New Directions Book. Mass Market Paperback. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 206 pages. . Fair. 1960. Reprint. ... more information
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.37
|
|
| 3) |
A. B. C. DE LA LECTURE (Collection Idees) [ABC of Reading]
|
|
|
France: Gallimard, 1967. Text in French translation. Clean and well bound, with minor wear and aging only, no spine creasing nor marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Steven Streufert, Bookseller/Bigfoot Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
A.B.C. De La Lecture
|
|
|
Gallimard. Very Good. 1966. Reprint. Paperback. Text in French. Binding is tight, inner pages clean and unmarked; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Books On The Boulevard (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A B C of Reading
|
|
|
Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions [1951]. First thus from English sheets., 1951. 12mo. 206 pp. This is a near fine book in yellow boards in a spine sunned DJ with light dust soil and several very small edge chips/tears.. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Dorn ABAA (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A B C of Reading
|
|
|
Published by George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. Broadway House 68-74 Carter Lane, London First edition 1934. . First edition hard back publisher's original brick red cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5" xii, 197 [pp]. Small light surface marks to cloth, without inscription, corners sharp and pointed, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.80)
|
|
| 7) |
A B C OF READING
|
|
|
London, Faber and Faber, (1951). First printing of this edition. (VG/VG). The original edition was in 1934. Moderate wear, slight spine lean, ink name and date on the ffep. Very good in a very good dust jacket with light chipping at the corners and spine ends, and with a two-in ch closed tear at the foot of the front spine fold.. ... more information
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
A B C of Reading
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Hardcover. #14249.1. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good- dust jacket. Book : slight wear at top & bottom of spine. Jacket : top 1/4 inch of spine unevenly chipped, slight chipping at bottom of spine & corners, slight rubbing to spine, short tear on top edge of front panel. 13 x 19.5cm. hard cover. 206pp. . Good. 1951. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
A B C of Economics
|
|
|
Faber, 1933. some fading to the spine and covers, signature on fly leaf.. Cloth. Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.78)
|
|
| 10) |
A B C OF READING
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1934 197pp: Pound's "textbook" on the fundamentals of literary criticism and poetry in its first US edition, a fine copy without the foxing which seems to have afflicted many other copies. Previous owner's sgnature on the ffep is the only blemish. The blue cloth covers are unstained, unmarked thought the top edges are dust-soiled and slightly darkened. The dustjacket shows a bit of wear, minor chips missing, some light splash-stains on the front panel ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 11) |
A B C of Reading
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale, 1934, 1st American edition, one of 1016 copies. Minor darkening at edges, otherwise fine in cloth and very good or better dust jacket with tiny edge chips and darkening of the spine; an unusually nice copy in a dj that is not price-clipped. Gallup A35b. ... more information
Offered by Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 12) |
A B C Of READING
|
|
|
London:: George Routledge & Sons,. 1934.. 12mo. 7-1/2" x 4-7/8". 1st edition (Gallup A35). xii, 197, [1 (blank)] pp.. Red cloth binding. Buff paper dust jacket printed with red ink.. VG (faint tideline to top of text-block/pos to ffep)/VG (spine panel. sun-tanned/some edgewear/1/4" tideline to top edge of front. panel/some damping transference to backside along one edge/clipped. corners to front flap).. "A critic of international reputation expresses here his views on literature, e... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (1)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (9)United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

