cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Price Willard

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: japan's islands of mystery x
Author: price willard x


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Japans Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard

New York: The John Day Company, 1944. Cover slightly scuffed through use..Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,264pages., 400grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.77 ($1.28)
2) Japan's Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Day Company, 1944. Some wear to spine.. hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) JAPAN'S ISLANDS OF MYSTERY
Price, Willard

NY: The John Day Company, 1944. VG+ in VG dj. Period newspaper clippings tipped into book, also cover from "YANK" 1943. VG in G+ dj. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
4) Japan's islands of mystery
PRICE, Willard

London: Heinemann, 1944. . maps. Pp.225 . Size: 190mm. Weight: 300g. COMMENTS: "For the most part new, but incorporates brief sections of the author's earlier Riptide in the South Seas, revised to date". Edges grubby, good in chipped and torn dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Brian Howes (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.38)
5) Japan's Islands of Mystery [Guide Books No. 219]
Price, Willard [1887-1983]

Published by William Heinemann Limited, London 1945. . Mass market paperback. 234 pp. In VG condition with light age browning to covers and page edges. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
6) "Japan's islands of mystery
Price, Willard

"Hard cover, NO DJ, name inside, light cover wear, bumped corners, interior in good condition, John Day, 3rd impression - 127"Good... more information

Offered by Book Concern (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Japan's Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard

New York: John Day, 1944. The jacket has some chips and tears....The pages has yellowing....... 3rd. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by The Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Japan's Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard

Japan's Islands of Mystery
New York: John Day Co., 1944. Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Clean black cloth boards with red lettering on spine. Slight wear at top and bottom spine edges. Binding is tight & square, some cracking to paper at front hinge. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers illustrated with maps. 264 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Dustjacket is price clipped, soiled, with small edge chips and closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Auth... more information

Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Japan's Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard

N.Y.: John Day, 1944. VG. ? edition.. VG. Illus. by photos. ... more information

Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Japan's Islands Of Mystery
Price, Willard

London: William Heinemann, 1944. Silver title on blue cloth boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally clean, tight and unmarked. A Very Good + copy.Dustjacket is complete and is chipped with some closed tears. Map of Japanese Islands endpapers and numerous illustrations in the text. Second impression November 1944 (first was June 1944). The book is based on his personal experiences written not only to keep the reader abreast of the war in the Pacific but to provide an insight into the 1,4... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.66)
11) Japan's Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard

London: Heinemann, 1944. 225pp. Maps in text. Map endpapers. No inscriptions. Boards rubbed/marked.. First Edition. Hardback.. Good+.No dustwrapper.. ... more information

Offered by Orangeberry Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.80 ($12.99)
12) JAPAN'S ISLANDS OF MYSTERY
Price, Willard

NY John Day 1944. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Dj and edges of book moderately soiled, dj spine lightly sun faded. Illustrated by photos and maps, 3rd printing.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.80
13) Japan's Islands of Mystery (Quantity available: 2)
PRICE, Willard

hardcover. With photos and maps by author. 12mo, cloth. New York: The John Day Co., (1944). ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Japan's Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard

John Day, 1944. First?. NF/VG-. Illus. by With Photographs and Maps By the Author. 12 Mo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) JAPAN'S ISLANDS OF MYSTERY
Price, Willard

London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1944. 225pp, edges foxed and a trifle rubbed otherwise fine. The war in the Pacific. 1st reprint. Blue cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.66)
16) Japan's Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard

The John Day Company, 1944. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good lightly chipped dust Jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.19
17) Japan's Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard

John Day 1944., 1944. VG/VG DJ small chip bottom spine, edgewear, DJ spine sunned. Map endpages. Owner's name date on front paste down under flap. Illustrated by Photos. 1st printing edition.. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) Japan's Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard

London Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd., 1944. The front endpaper has a stamp "School Master Royal Naval Barracks Colombo" and a red biro 02/18 at the top o/w the book is very crisp, tight and clean. The unclipped dustwrapper has some rubbing and chipping to the edges and a one eighth of an inch closed tear. . First Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good -. 12mo. Exlibrary. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) Japan's Islands of Mystery
Price, willard

New York, NY: John Day Co. VG+/VG. 1944. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 264pp(Index) 1/8" DJ chips (2) at head of spine, DJ nicked at fore-edge corners, dust foxing specks on top page ends & a compliments of Keywords: Japanese Islands, Pacific Mandate, Yap, Palau, Truk, Ponape, World War 2. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
20) JapanÕs Islands of Mystery
Price, Willard

London: Heinemann, 1944. reprint. chipped dust jacket. Very Good. sm. 8vo. 225pp., maps, Island names, index, Looks at the 1480 Micronesian Islands making up the Japanese Mandate & their part in the War ... more information

Offered by Andrew Barnes Booksellers (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (19)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
United Kingdom (6)
Australia (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: