Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Prosper Montagne

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Title: larousse gastronomique x
Author: prosper montagne x


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Larousse gastronomique; the encyclopedia of food, wine & cookery
Prosper Montagn?

Crown Publishers. Used - Acceptable. UNABLE TO SHIP INTERNATIONAL AND PRIORITY ... more information

Offered by River City Books, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.11
2) The New Larousse Gastronomique The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine, & Cookery
Montagne Prosper; Ali

Crown Pub. Good+. 1978. Hardcover. Shelfwear to boards, bottom edge down to cardboard in places. Spine cracked. Foxing to cover, page edges; An acceptable reading copy. Endpapers and pages are clean. No notes, underlining or highlighting. ; 8797 . ... more information

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) Larousse gastronomique; the encyclopedia of food, wine & cookery
Prosper Montagné

Crown Publishers, 1961. Hardcover. Acceptable. no dust jacket. light cover wear and spine has small tears. name seal from previous owner. *No international or priority shipping due to size and weight.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) LarousseGastronomique/The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery
Montagne, Prosper

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall npd. c. 1961, blue cloth, frontis, illus., 1101pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, bds.rubbed, lt.soiled, water stain to upper edge of half title page) . Good. ... more information

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
5) The World Authority Larousse Gastronomique; The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery
Montagne, Prosper

New York: Crown Publishers, 1961. Hardback with dustjacket; book club edition; 1000 illustrations;1101 pages; may require extra postage. Book is good to very good: light wear to boards, tiny tear at top of spine; previous owner's name in ink inside front cover; faint staining to page edges; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is fair to good: wear overall; heavy chipping to edges; spotting inside; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) The World Authority Larousse Gastronomique: The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery
Prosper Montagne

Crown, 1961. hardcover. Used - Good. a good copy. pages are stained. cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. no dustjacket. no creases. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
7) LAROUSSE GASTRONOMIQUE: The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine, & Cookery HC
Montagne, Prosper

Crown Publishers Crown Publishers. ... more information

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.95 ($14.10)
8) The New Larousse Gastronomique: The Encyclopedia Of Food, Wine & Cookery
Montagne, Prosper

Crown, 1977-02-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1977. Hardcover Book with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ... more information

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
9) Larousse Gastronomique, The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cooking
Montagne, Prosper

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1961. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, later printing (1974), 1098 pages, many hundreds of black-and-white illustrations, photographs, drawings, and maps; very gently used, only very light cover edge wear, some light soiling/staining of edges with just a hint of penetration to a few scattered page margins, ink signature on free front endpaper, but text pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Larousse Treasury of Country Cooking, and New Larousse... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Larousse Gastronomique: The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery
Montagne, Prosper

New York: Crown Publishers, 1961 Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, no dj, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, overall a clean used copy! Blue cloth with white lettering on the front board and spine. Black and white pictorial endpapers. 1101 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations and 30 wonderful pages of full-color plates! "The history of the table of a nation is a ... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.20
11) Larousse Gastronomique: The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery
Montagne, Prosper

New York: Crown, 1965. Oversize hardback with dust jacket. 6th printing. Very Good with a touch of rubbing to edges and light spotting to bottom edge of leaves in a Fair dust jacket that has many closed tears and chipping to jacket, some open tears along fore-edges of book, and edges heavily creased. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping.. ... more information

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) Larousse Gastronomique : The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery
Montagne, Prosper

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Owner name. Cover has minor edge wear. Dustjacket chipped, worn, and rubbed.; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1101 pages . ... more information

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) Larousse Gastronomique: The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine and Cookery
Montagne, Prosper

New York: Crown Pub., 1961 Dustjacket has several closed tears. Originally published in France; new printing translated by Nina Froud, Patience Gray, Maud Murdoch and Barbara Macrae Taylor. Over 8,500 recipes. 1,101 pages.. hardback. Very Good+ Cond/Good+ cond. dj. Illus. by 1000 illustrations; many full color. ... more information

Offered by Grandma's Attic (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) Larousse Gastronomique
Montagne, Prosper

Crown: Crown. 1961. B006920; 1101 pp, paper illustrations & illustrated throughout, prev. owner's inscription on front end page hardcover very good, no dustjacket, contents very good, spine is detached. . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) The World Authority Larousse Gastronomique:The First American Edition of the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine and Cookery: 8500 Recipes, 1000 Illustrations
Montagne, Prosper

New York: Crown Publishers, 1961 This is a Very Good book with a Good dust jacket. There is some foxing on half of the title page and light browning on the title page. There is a quarter of an inch tear down the binding of the book's spine and the edges of the cover are lightly worn in places. There are some stains on the ouside egdes, but inside the pages are clean and in good condition for its age. The Jacket is worn, with chipping along the edges with a three inch piece missing off the spine. The jac... more information

Offered by Books Inc (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
16) Larousse Gastronomique: The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery
Montagne, Prosper

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1961 1101 pp. 1000 illustrations including many in full color. Navy cloth boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) The World Authority Larousse Gastronomique the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery, the First American Edition
Prosper Montagne

Crown Publishers. Very Good. 1961. No DJ. No DJ. Minor stain on edge. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Tight binding. . ... more information

Offered by PeterZbooks (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.13
18) Larousse Gastronomique: The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine and Cookery
Montagne, Prosper

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1965. Oversized hardback with dustjacket; the prime reference book of chefs, gourmets, and experts; sixth printing; 8500 recipes, 1000 illustrations according to dustjacket and title page; in addition to recipes, book includes French index; bibliography; Additional Reading List; 1101 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; slight wrinkle to fabric of spine; previous owner's labile inside front cover; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked; a solid boo... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $19.97
19) Larousse Gastronomique
Prosper Montagne

New York: Crown, 1961. Oversized Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Larousse Gastronomique the encyclopedia of food, wine and cookery
Montagne, Prosper

New York: Crown Publishers, 1961. Later printing. Cloth. Good+/good. wear to tips, corners and edges of book and jacket, cover a bit soiled, interior clean and unmarked; jacket is chipped with tears and creases. A good copy of a book club edition of the "Bible" of French cooking. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (7)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (79)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (78)
United Kingdom (14)
Canada (10)
Australia (10)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: