Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Purdy James:

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: cabot wright begins (x) remove

Author: purdy james (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) CABOT WRIGHT BEGINS
PURDY, JAMES

AVON. PAPERBACK. 1965 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. 1965. ... more information

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Cabot Wright Begins
purdy, james

avon, 1964-01-01. Paperback. Good. in good condition, paperback. creases on spine, edgewear ... more information

Offered by Kiddo's Book (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
3) Cabot Wright Begins
James Purdy

Secker & Warburg, 1964. hardcover. Used - Acceptable. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.48
4) Cabot Wright Begins
Purdy, James

New York: Avon, 1965. Cover Price .75 -----------#V2136----------The cover has a crease by the spine and the cover has some light shelf wear..The pages has some light yellowing...... 1st Avon. Paper. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Cabot Wright Begins
Purdy, James

USA: AVON, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by A & S Used Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) Cabot Wright Begins
James Purdy

Used, Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Sticker on cover. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. ... more information

Offered by Winter Ventures Inc (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
7) Cabot Wright Begins
Purdy,James

Avon A good to very good paperback. Copyright 1964, 1st printing.. ... more information

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) CABOT WRIGHT BEGINS
PURDY, JAMES

CARROLL & GRAF PUBLISHERS INC^. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ... more information

Offered by Montclair Book Center (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) CABOT WRIGHT BEGINS
PURDY, JAMES


New York: New York Farrar, Straus 1964.. Very Good/Good but Browned. 1964. F. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/G+, dj a bit sunned. 9 x 6 inches in hard cover with dust jacket First Printing top edge dyed blue. First Edition. Binding is cloth. . ... more information

Offered by Chandler and Reed Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $6.00
10) Cabot Wright Begins
James Purdy

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1964. Hardcover. Fair/G-. 1964 Farrar Straus & Grioux hardcover with dust jacket. First printing (stated). Ex-library copy with typical library markings including card pocket and identification stamps. Book is in fair condition. Black cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Back cover has a faint damp stain. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor edge and corner wear. Spine has some holes from being rubbed in storage.... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.01
11) CABOT WRIGHT BEGINS
Purdy, James

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Jacket price-clipped, soiled & worn at . edges w/ some tearing at spine ends. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inklings Bookshop (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Cabot Wright Begins
Purdy, James

Farrar Straus Giroux 1964 New York. VG/VG- 2nd printing hb 228pp Sticker FEP, soiling edges, wear boards, slight yellowing. DJ: soiling, yellowing, wear extremities, rubbing, sm. hole top. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) Cabot Wright Begins
Purdy, James

London: Secker Warburg, 1964. 254 pp, illustrated dustwrapper, missing 1" by 1/4"segment from base of spine, were rubbing and chipping to edges.. First English Edition. Cloth. Average/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.80 ($9.53)
14) Cabot Wright Begins
Purdy, James

Farrar, 1964. Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Duttenhofer's Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Cabot Wright Begins
Purdy, James

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. VG/VG. 1964. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Size=5.5"x8" . Hard Cover. w/Dust Jacket 228pgs Library stamps on top page ends (2), glue stains at fore-edges of DJ flaps & on endpaper under them, faint glue mark area on . front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Cabot Wright Begins
Purdy, James

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1964 1st edition. Fine / very good or better dust jacket - price clipped & bit of tan at the spine. Nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Alphabet Bookshop (ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Cabot Wright Begins
James Purdy

Avon, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. Spine and cover very good apart from negligible shelf wear. Price dot on cover. Nice clean copy. ... more information

Offered by InstaShip Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.26
18) Cabot Wright Begins
James Purdy

Cabot Wright Begins
 Exceptional color on cover with minor surface wear. Spine is tight. Corners sharp. White pages. Very clean. From an original owner's collection of vintage paperback books. These books exhibit an incredible freshness not seen anywhere on the internet. Most are in unread condition. The only wear is due to age and/or storage conditions. [Box 4] ... more information

Offered by Mark Gordon (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Cabot Wright Begins
Purdy James

London: Secker and Warburg, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. dustwrapper badly torn and creased, name inked out on front endpaper.. ... more information

Offered by Glenbower Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €10.00 ($14.37)
20) Cabot Wright Begins
Purdy, James

London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. Drama. Jacket by George Mayhew. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bump, Label, Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Tear, Browning. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (46)
Australia (8)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: