Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Richard Cavendish

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: man myth and magic (x) remove

Author: richard cavendish (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Man, Myth and Magic: (Aberdeen Witches to Astrology, Volume 1)
Cavendish, Richard

Unknown: BPC Publishing Ltd.. Hardcover. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1970 BPC Publishing Ltd. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1970. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Man, Myth & Magic: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural (Volume 1)
Richard Cavendish, Editor

PBC Publishing Ltd., 1970. Volume 1 (Aberdeen Witches through Astrology) with Special Features: Life After Death, Black Magic and Witchcraft, Luck and Fate, and Possession and Trance.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Glidden's Used Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
3) MAN, MYTH AND MAGIC an Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural Vol. 2 Atavism to Body Astrology
Richard Cavendish Editor

Marshall Cavendish, 1970. Hardcover. Acceptable. the covering is completly seperated from the binding the interior is in very good condition ... more information

Offered by Harolds Bookstore (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) Man, Myth & Magic, volume 1
Mircea Eliade, R. C. Zaehner et al. eds. Cavendish Richard with C. A. Burland

BCP. Hardcover. B001GDQ2QG Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! . Good. ... more information

Offered by REadCYCLE America (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $2.52
5) Man, Myth & Magic : An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural Volume 1
Cavendish, Richard

Marshall Cavendish, 1970. {004002} Man, Myth & Magic : An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural Volume 1 by Richard Cavendish. Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1970. HARD COVER Folio Beautiful {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} not issued. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: rubbing, slight darkening, illustrated boards, edge wear, minor soiling, rubbing, End Papers: tape ghost(s) on front free endpaper, Text: light tanning.. Hard Cover. Very-Good/... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2.69
6) Man, Myth & Magic : An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural Volume 2
Cavendish, Richard

Marshall Cavendish, 1970. {004003} Man, Myth & Magic : An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural Volume 2 by Richard Cavendish. Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1970. HARD COVER Folio Beautiful {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} not issued. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: rubbing, slight darkening, illustrated boards, edge wear, minor soiling, rubbing, End Papers: tape ghost(s) on front free endpaper, Text: light tanning.. Hard Cover. Very-Good/... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2.69
7) Man, Myth & Magic : An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural Volume 3
Cavendish, Richard

Marshall Cavendish, 1970. {004004} Man, Myth & Magic : An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural Volume 3 by Richard Cavendish. Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1970. HARD COVER Folio Beautiful {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} not issued. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: rubbing, slight darkening, illustrated boards, edge wear, minor soiling, rubbing, End Papers: tape ghost(s) on front free endpaper, Text: light tanning.. Hard Cover. Very-Good/... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2.69
8) Man, Myth & Magic : An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural Volume 2
Cavendish, Richard

Marshall Cavendish, 1970. {004047} Man, Myth & Magic : An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural Volume 2 by Richard Cavendish. Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1970. HARD COVER Folio Beautiful {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} not issued. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: rubbing, slight darkening, illustrated boards, edge wear, minor soiling, rubbing, End Papers: tape ghost(s) on front free endpaper, Text: light tanning.. Hard Cover. Very-Good/... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2.69
9) Man, Myth, & Magic: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural: Volume 2
Cavendish, Richard ( Editor)

New York: Marshall Cavendish Corporation, 1970. {008591} Man, Myth, & Magic: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural: Volume 2 by Richard ( Editor) Cavendish. Published by Marshall Cavendish Corporation in 1970. HARD COVER 4to Philosophy {Book Condition} GOOD NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} apparently not issued. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: scuffing, slightly soiled, edge wear, minor soiling, scuffing, End Papers: slightly soiled front free endpaper, Text: tanning,... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $2.69
10) Man, Myth & Magic : An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural : Volume 1
Cavendish, Richard

Marshall Cavendish Corporation, 1970. Hardcover. Good. 1970 hardcover, volume 1, book is tight, boards show shelfwear to edges, xlib reference copy. ... more information

Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
11) Man, Myth, and Magic: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural - Vol. 1: A to Astrology
Cavendish, Richard (ed.)

New York: Marshall Cavendish, 1970. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 156 pp. Scuffing to the corners of the covers. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Magic. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Man, Myth & Magic, an Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural by Cavendish, Richard
Cavendish, Richard

BPC Publishing. tight book, nice text, some wear to cover and edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.03
13) MAN, MYTH AND MAGIC an Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural Vol. 1
Richard Cavendish Editor

Marshall Cavendish. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text ... more information

Offered by Bay City Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) Man, Myth & Magic Volume 19
Cavendish, Richard

Marshall Cavendish, 1970. {010873} Man, Myth & Magic Volume 19 by Richard Cavendish. Published by Marshall Cavendish in 1970. HARD COVER 4to Philosophy 2538-2676pp. {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: minor end bumping, Cover: barely visible edge wear.{70-14113}. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/No Jacket. 4to. {70-14113}. ... more information

Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3.52
15) Man Myth & Magic
Cavendish, Richard (Editor)

Purnell Inc., 1971. Magazine - VG - Magazine is clean and tight - Illustrated.. Magazine. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
16) Man, Myth and Magic: (Atavism to Body Astrology, Volume 2:)
Richard Cavendish

BPC Publishing Ltd. Used - Good. ... more information

Offered by Prairie City Books, LLC (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
17) Man, Myth & Magic and Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural
Cavendish, Richard

N . Y.: Marshall Cavendish, 1970. The hard cover has light shelf wear with a small dent to the bottom edge...........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Vol. 1. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Man, Myth & Magic Part 1
Richard Cavendish

1970. An illustrated encyclopedia (in magazine form) of the supernatural. Published in 112 weekly parts (I'm not sure if they made it all the way to 112), this is Part 1. Nice photos and old art throughout.. Magazine. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Reus (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) MAN, MYTH & MAGIC, AN ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE SUPERNATURAL, VOL 2- ATAVISM - BODY
Cavendish, Richard

Marshall Cavendish Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor edge wear.. 1970. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Man, Myth & Magic; 4to; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Man, Myth & Magic - an Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural
Cavendish, Richard (et), Illustrated

N . Y.: N . Y.: Marshall Cavendish Corporation, 1970, 1970. The hard cover has very light shelf wear............................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Volume 1. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by Add-More Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 170
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (88)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
United States (147)
Canada (20)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: