Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Riley James

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: sketches in prose (x) remove

Author: riley james (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Sketches in Prose and Occasional Verses
Riley, James Whitcomb

The Bowen-Merrill Co / Indianapolis, 1892. Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket.. Previous owner's name. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
2) Sketches in Prose
Riley, James Whitcomb

Scribner's, 1898 hardcover good plus with top-edge gilt; some minor and uniform sun fading; poetry. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by King's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.84
3) The Poems and Prose: Sketches of
Riley, James Whitcomb

Scribner's, 1900 hardcover good plus with top-edge gilt; some minor and uniform sun fading; poetry. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by King's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.84
4) THE POEMS AND PROSE SKETCHES OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY THE FLYING ISLANDS OF THE NIGHT
RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1906. Hardback. slightly worn and soiled/slightly warped from dampstaining . ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
5) SKETCHES IN PROSE
James Whitcomb Riley

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill 1894, 1894. . Green cloth. A hardcover book in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Works of J. W. Riley, Volume II, 1897 The Poems and Prose Sketches
James Whitcomb Riley<

Works of J. W. Riley, Volume II,  1897 The Poems and Prose Sketches
07010c-44-e66bVolume II, The Works of J. W. Riley, The Poems and Prose Sketches , Jamesy - A Christmas Story and Others. By James Whitcomb RileyPublished by Scribner, NY. 1897 on Title page. 1891, 1897 Copyright page. Says: The Publication of this Homestead Edition of the Works of James Whitcomb Riley is made possible by the courtesy of the Bowen-Merrill Co., the original publishers of Mr Riley's Books. Front illustration with tissue cover. Fair - Hardcover. Ex- Library. Book has Ugly cover, faded ... more information

Offered by Book Shy / S. Shy (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Sketches in Prose and Occasional Verses
Riley, James Whitcomb

Sketches in Prose and Occasional Verses
Bowen-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, 1892. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Binding just beginning to loosen at one point inside. Minor shelf wear.. 263 pages. Original two-shade green cloth hardcover binding with gold lettering & design, gilt top page ridge. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "James Whitcomb Riley (Greenfield, Indiana, October 7, 1849 - July 22, 1916) was an American writer and poet. Known as the "Hoosier Poet" and the "Children's Poet," he started his career in 1875 writing newsp... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.20
8) sketches in Prose and Occasional Verses
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company, 1892. Owner's bookplate front pastedown; corners rubbed and bumped, curled; spine rubbed; binding fairly tight. Nice copy.. Early Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) The Poems and Prose Sketches of James Whitcomb Riley: Rubaiyat of Doc Sifers and Home-Folks, Volume XI
James Whitcomb Riley

Charles Scribner, 1917. Hardcover. Good. 1917 Charles Scribner's Sons, NY; brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Front cover has substantial surface damage. Interior is clean. Pages are heavily tanned. Edges of page block are deckled but looks fairly ragged. Binding tight. There are no marks. ... more information

Offered by Robin Theiss StLBooks (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Sketches In Prose
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Co.. No date. C. 1900; hardcover, no DJ; green cloth cover with gold lettering and design on spine, a few light rub marks on front, some discoloration at top back edge, worn at corners; clean, tight and sound, unmarked, pages yellowing from age; VG; prose and some poems . ... more information

Offered by Corner Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) SKETCHES IN PROSE AND OCCASIONAL VERSES
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis, IN: The Bowen-Merrill Co.. good+, tan and maroon cloth, teg (hardcover). 1891. HC. 263pp. ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Sketches in Prose with Interluding Verses
James Whitcomb Riley

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. 1901. Hard Cover. Except for being Ex-Library with the usual markings this book is in. Very Good condition / No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Olde Books Place (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Armazindy (The Poems and Prose Sketches of James Whitcomb Riley, Vol. IX)
James Whitcomb Riley

Charles Scribner's Sons. Used - Very Good. 1900 Homestead Edition. Hardcover no dj. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Light brown cloth binding with gilt embossing on front and spine. T.e.g., fore and bottom edges are uncut, frontis illustration protected by tissue. Spine slightly sunned. 1900. Hardcover no dj. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
14) The Flying Islands of the Night (The Poems and Prose Sketches of James Whitcomb Riley, Vol. VI)
James Whitcomb Riley

Charles Scribner's Sons. Used - Very Good. 1900 Homestead Edition. Hardcover no dj. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Light brown cloth binding with gilt embossing to front and spine. T.e.g., fore and bottom edges are uncut, frontis illustration protected by tissue. Spine slightly sunned. 1900. Hardcover no dj. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
15) His Pa's Romance (The Poems and Prose Sketches of James Whitcomb Riley, Vol XIII)
James Whitcomb Riley

Charles Scribner's Sons. Used - Very Good. 1908 Home Edition. Hardcover no dj. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Light brown cloth binding with gilt embossing to front and spine. T.e.g., (gilding slightly chipped) damage to t.e.g., fore and bottom edges are uncut, frontis illustration protected by tissue. Spine slightly sunned. 1908. Hardcover no dj. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.90
16) Sketches in Prose and Occasional Verses
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Co., 1894. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Rose and maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering. Owner's label on inside front endpaper and inscription on front free endpaper. Otherwise a beautiful small (5 x 7-1/2) book. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hermit Hill Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) The Poems and Prose Sketches of James Whitcomb Riley: A Child-World, Vol. X
Riley, James Whitcomb

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908 5x8, 152p. Decorative title page & gold corn decorative on fading faux leather cover which has edge, top/bottom spine wear & is slightly loose at front hinge. Frontispiece picture of family looking at cherry tree by Reginald Birch is protected by tissue. Hard. Pretty, old heavy pages are clean.. 1908. Hardcover. Good-to Fair+/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Green Frog Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) Sketches in Prose with Interluding Verses
Riley, James Whitcomb

Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1901. 4th edition. Hardback vg/no dust; . ... more information

Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.60
19) THE POEMS AND PROSE SKETCHES OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY
Riley, James

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1913. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Garfield Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.90
20) Sketches in Prose with Interluding Verses
Riley, James Whitcomb

Bobbs-Merrill. Good with no dust jacket; Red leather cover worn and torn at edes; . contents clean, binding tight. 1901. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)
Fine or New (78)
New (66)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (51)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (147)
India (15)
Canada (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: