We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Robertson Archie
Your search contains the following criteria:
Title: slow train to yesterday x
Author: robertson archie x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Slow Train to Yesterday
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1945 8vo, 189pp, illustrated with drawings and photos. Unmarked, dusty, rubbed but near vg, no dj. NOT ex-library, Remainder or BCE. Illus. by F. Strobel. ... more information
Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
SLOW TRAIN TO YESTERDAY A Last Glance At the Local
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild wear, soiling on boards.. 1945. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 12mo . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
SLOW TRAIN TO YESTERDAY, A Last Glance at the Local
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1945. NOT a book club, remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has n3/4" c hip bottom front corner, 1" and shorter tears with peeling, price is not clipped.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Fine/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. Illus. by F. Strobel . 8 ". ... more information
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Slow Train to Yesterday:A Last Glance at the Local
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1945. Good/- hard cover. 12mo,cloth,189pp,illus.,drawings by Strobel,R. no dust jacket. owner name front end page. bookplate ghost inside front cover. bump foredge. shelfwear. yellowing,clean & tight text. ... more information
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Slow Train to Yesterday, a Last Glance at the Local
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. very good, no dj, orange-stamped taupe cloth, dulled spine. c1945. early reprint. hard. 189 pgs . ... more information
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Slow Train to Yesterday : A Last Glance at the Local
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1945 Author takes a serious and long look at the passing of the local train. Good lok at branch-line locals. Touches on the dinky. . Hardback - no DJ. Good. Illus. by Strobel, F. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Autumn's Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
SLOW TRAIN TO YESTERDAY : A last glance at the local
|
|
|
Boston, MA.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1945. ix,189pp. Tales of short-line railroads. Dustjacket torn and in shreds protected by a plastic cover. Previous owner's name label on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ganymede International (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
SLOW TRAIN TO YESTERDAY A Last Glance at the Local
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. G/--. 1945. ........ Cloth. Illustrated with drawings by F. Strobel. . 12mo., 189 pp., Cover frayed and browned; ownership stamps and bookplate, cracked . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Slow Train To Yesterday
|
|
|
New York: Somerset Books, Inc., (c. 1945) . Illustrated with drawings by F. Strobel. 12mo, 189 pp. Gray cloth, illustrated DUSTJACKET. Previous owner's ink stamp on title page, a few passages marked in ink; jacket edges stained from contact with masking tape applied by previous owner, now removed. VG/G-.. ... more information
Offered by Gatehouse Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Slow Train to Yesterday,
|
|
|
Somerset Books, NY, , publ. 1945. . VG /in G d/w. . illustr. with b&w photos and drawings by F. Strobel. . . Hb pale grey cloth, 137 x196mm, ... more information
Offered by Aviabooks (Wiltshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.45)
|
|
| 11) |
SLOW TRAIN TO YESTERDAY.A LAST GLANCE AT THE LOCAL
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin,, 1945. Grey Cloth with Orange Lettering. Near Fine in V.Good DJ. Book is in superb condition with a clean and unmarked text,a solid binding,and unblemished corners and edges.Dustjacket has a train scene color pictorial and has minor chipping at edges.DJ is now mylar protected. ... more information
Offered by old church mall rare and collectable books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 12) |
Slow Train to Yesterday - A Last Glance at the Local
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1945. 189 pp. gray boards, red lettering on front board and spine. Owner name on ffep; picture from DJ pasted inside front cover with author bio from jacket pasted inside back cover. b&w photos. A nostalgic look at the local trains in America.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Strobel, F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.69)
|
|
| 13) |
Slow Train To Yesterday
|
|
|
Boston, MA:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1945.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey boards with red letters and graphics. The corners and spine are sharp. FIRST EDITION. DJ has five tears to one half inch. The book is about the short line railroads in the United States. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 189 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Slow Train to Yesterday
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1945. First Edition. Good in Good DJ; Robertson's tale of travel on short-line railroads across the country; First; Tan cloth; 12mo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
SLOW TRAIN To YESTERDAY. A Last Glance at the Local
|
|
|
New York:: Houghton Mifflin Co.,. 1945.. 8vo. 1st edition. 189, [1 (blank)] pp.. Grey cloth binding with orange stamped lettering. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG. Illustrated with drawings by F. Strobel & from b/w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Slow Train to Yesterday. A Last Glance at the Local
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1945. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in edge chipped dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by BookMine.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
SLOW TRAIN TO YESTERDAY: A LAST GLANCE AT THE LOCAL
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1945. Vg in good+ dj; Short-line railroads, history and travel anecdotes about riding on them. . ... more information
Offered by The Story Shop (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 18) |
Slow Train to Yesterday: A Last Glance at the Local
|
|
|
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1945., 1945. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated with drawings by F. Strobel, plus 20 pages of halftone reproductions from photographs. Original orange stamped gray cloth. Color pictorial dust jacket (unclipped). Very good-fine. No signatures or bookplates.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
