We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Robinson Fayette:
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Goldmines of California : Two Guidebooks -- California and Its Gold Regions / California in 1850, Compared with What It Was in 1849, with a Glimpse at Its Future Destiny
|
|
|
Promontory Press, 1974. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Other than dj price clipped, book and dust jacket are clean with only slightest of wear. 227 pages. Two Guidebooks in One -- California and Its Gold Regions / California in 1850, Compared with What It Was in 1849, with a Glimpse at Its Future Destiny. ISBN: 0883940221. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 2) |
GOLD MINES OF CALIFORNIA 2 GUIDEBOOKS: CALIFORNIA AND ITS GOLD REGIONS CALIFORNIA IN 1850 COMPARED WITH WHAT IT WAS IN 184
|
|
|
New York, NY: Promontory Press. Very good condition/--. 1974 (1849&51). reprint. 8vo., 137, 88 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Gold Mines of California. Two Guide Books: California and It's Gold Regions by Robinson Fayette abd California in 1850... by Franklin Street
|
|
|
New York: Promontory Press, 1974. Facsimile.. Hardcover book measuring 140x210mm. A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd (ANZAAB, ILAB) (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.94)
|
|
| 4) |
THE GOLD MINES OF CALIFORNIA: TWO GUIDEBOOKS: "CALIFORNIA AND IT'S GOLD REGIONS" & "CALIFORNIA IN 1850"
|
|
|
NY: Promontory Press. VG book, VG DJ(in Brodart). DJ rubbed.. 1974. 1st thus. Spine of book & DJ dented 1/2". . ... more information
Offered by Quiet Friends (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Gold Mines of California, Containing Fayette Robinson's California and Its Gold Regions (1849) and Franklin Streets' California in 1850 (1851): 2 Vols in 1
|
|
|
NY: Promontory Press, 1974. First Combined Edition. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McCauley Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE GOLD MINES OF CALIFORNIA TWO GUIDEBOOKS: Including: California and its Gold Regions and California in 1850 Compared with what it was in 1849, with a Glimpse at its Future Destiny
|
|
|
New York: Promontory Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0883940221 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Brown paper covered boards have black lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean & bright except for a bit of beginning toning to the edges. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. There is some light rubbing to the spine joints a... more information
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
California and Its Gold Regions; with a Geographical and Topographical View of the Country, Its Mineral and Agricultural Resources
|
|
|
First edition, 1849, Stringer & Townsend, New York. Original printed wrappers (chipped and detached). Untrimmed. Scattered foxing. 144 page issue. Lacks the map. Else a good+ copy in original state. Wheat 168: "One of the best of the early books on California printed for gold seekers." Howes R366, Cowan p.537, Kurutz 539.. ... more information
Offered by Bradley Ross Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,600.00
($1600.00)
|
|
| 8) |
California and Its Gold Regions, with a Geographical and Topographical View of the Country
|
|
|
First Edition. paperback. Its Mineral and Agricultural Resources, Prepared from Official and Authentic Documents. large folding map. 137, [1]pp. + 6pp. of ads. 8vo, original pr. wrs.; (spine worn, wrs. lightly soiled, light foxing to map, light foxing to text, mostly on margins, a few pencil marks in margins, small biography of author on separate modern paper pasted on blank inner wr., light dampstain from p. 135 to end). N.Y.: Stringer & Townsend, 1849. Map of the United States and California shows th... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

