Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Ross John:

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: narrative of a second (x) remove

Author: ross john (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE, and of A Residence in the Arctic Regions, During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833; and The Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole
Ross, Sir John, C.B., K.S.A., K.C.S., &c.,&c

Philadelphia; Baltimore: E. L. Carey & A. Hart; Carey, Hart & Co., 1835 Lacking maps. Pencil markings on front endpapers. Note written at top of title page. Foxing through out text. One-half brown leather and marbled boards. Moderate edgewear to boards with heavier wear at corners. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North - West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions Duting the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 Including Appendix as Part of Two Volume Set
Sir John and Ross, Commander James Clark Ross

Greenwood Press. Used - Acceptable. Set of 2 (complete) Oversized Hardcover no DJ. Acceptable condition - only fair condition with signs both book having gotten wet in the past. Fair books due to tide marks and waviness to pages from both books haveing gotten wet in the past. No dj was issued by the publisher for this item; no remainder mark. 1969. Oversized Hardcover no DJ. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $80.95
3) Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 (2 VOLUME SET)
Ross, Sir John

HB. New York: Greenwood Press (1969). First Greenwood Press reprinting of 1835 ed. Two volumes, hardcovers without djs, as issued. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $89.25
4) Appendix To The Narrative Of A Second Voyage In Search Of A North-West Passage And Of A Residence In The Arctic Regions
Ross,John

NY: GreenwoodPress, 1969. Fascimile reprint of the 1835edition. Very faint, small price sticker "shadow" on free endpaper. Near fine, no dj as issued.. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $97.75
5) Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-west Passage (2 Volume Set)
John Ross

Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group. Very Good/No Jackets. 1969. 0837138604 Price stickers inside front cover both volumes, slight stain on front edge volume I. . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE
ROSS, SIR JOHN

Philadelphia: E. L. Carey and A. Hart. VG. 1835. Hardcover. This is the First American Edition of this famous account. It's in an early half leather and boards. There are no preliminary pages but complete from title page to the end, page 456. The map is lacking. . ... more information

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE, ... RESIDENCE IN THE ARCTIC ... DISCOVERY NORTHERN MAGNETIC POLE
ROSS,Sir John

Paris, 1835. First thus. later 3/4 calf, marbled bds, gilt; foxed; lacks the plates. 475. Ross' Victory got caught in the ice south of Regent's Island [Smith 8793] Fortunately he and his crew reached the point where Parry's ship 'Fury' had been lost in 1825 and wintered in a hut built from the wreckage.... The voyage was remarkable for the length of time spent in the ice, the survey of Boothia, and the discovery of the Magnetic Pole by Ross' nephew during an extensive sledge journey -Lande, 1426... more information

Offered by Joyce And Company (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) Narrative of Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions during the Years 1829..,
Ross, John

Recent binder's blind full leather. Good. Folding map. Arctic Exploration Baudry's European Library Paris 1835 full leather 22x13cm, 475 pp, With original [fragmentary] front & rear cover wrappers bound in. Text heavily foxed. A stain to the bottom corner of the frontispiece, title-page & first 150 pages. Corner margins of frontispiece, title-page & first 38 pages flaked. Includes the reports of Captain J.C.Ross, R.N., F.R.S.; F.L.S..& and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole ... more information

Offered by Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark (Denmark) +/-
Price: $133.00
9) Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of North_West Passage
Ross, Sir John

London: Orlando Hodgson, 1830 Binding restored. 2nd edition? Ca. 183_? Frontis portrait present, but lacks the 11 other plates and folding cheart. Sabin 73385. Bookplate fpep. Scattered foxing and finger soil. Frontis dampstained, 1 1/4" cut from top of t.p.and next page, but not effecting text.. 2nd Edition?. Cloth. God++/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Frontis Portrait. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Book Haven (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS DURING THE YEARS 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 INCLUDING THE REPORTS OF CAPT. J. C. ROSS,...AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE NORTHERN MAGNETIC POLE
Ross, Sir John

Paris 1835 Baudry's European Library. 8vo., 475pp., 2 steel plates, newly rebound in 3/4 leather with gilt decorations and lettering on spine. VG, leaves cropped a bit (margin only). ... more information

Offered by Xerxesbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
11) Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions during the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 (Quantity available: 2)
ROSS, John

hardcover. Including the Reports of James Clark Ross...and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole. 6 maps, 1 folding. 44 plates. 2 vols. 4to, cloth. N.Y., 1969. The results of the voyage, remarkable for the length of time spent in the ice, were the survey of the peninsula since known as Boothia, of a great part of King William Land, of the Gulf of Boothia...and also the discovery of the magnetic pole by...James Clark Ross." DNB XVII, pp. 268-9. Facsimile edition. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
12) Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage
ROSS Sir John

Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage
Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1835 And of a residence in the Arctic Regions during the years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 including the reports of Capt JC Ross and the dicovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole. From the Collection of Ancient and Modern British Authors. Vol XCII. In black half leather with marbled boards, boards and edges worn a little corners bumped and worn. Spine has raised bands, is worn, has glit and blind tooling, title in gilt to red leather label, edges bumped and worn, small pi... more information

Offered by Madoc Books (Conwy, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($202.09)
13) Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. [With] Appendix... Including the Reports of Commander, Now Captain, James Clark Ross and the Discovery
Ross, John

New York: Greenwood Press. [1969], facsimile edition. (4to) Fine. Issued without dust jacket. 2 volumes in the publisher's brown cloth. Folding map, illustrations, appendices, vocabulary of the English, Danish andEsquimaux languages. Includes Explanation and Answer to Mr. John Braithwaite's Supplement to Captain John Ross's Narrative. (Arctic/Polar, H.M.S. Victory, Voyages and Travels). ... more information

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $200.00
14) NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE, AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS DURING THE YEARS 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833, INCLUDING THE REPORTS OF JAMES CLARK ROSS AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE NORTHERN MAGNETIC POLE
Ross, John

Greenwood Press NY (1969). 4to, brown cloth, two volumes, Vol 1, XXXIV, 740, 18, & 8pp, and Vol 2 XII, 120, CXLIV, & LXIVPP, 6 maps, 1 folding, 44 plates. Very good bright reprint of the original 1835 edition.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by William & Lois Pinkney ABAA ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
15) Narrative of a Second Voyage in search of a north-west passage, and of a residence in the Arctic Regions in the years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833. Including the reports of James Clark Ross and the discovery of the Northern magnetic pole
Ross, Sir John

London A.W. Webster 1835 Original blue boards present. First edition Binding copy with boards detached, spine present. 740 pp., Frontis. With 26 plates and 2 charts. Volume 1 only. " Narrative and scientific results of expedition to Boothia Peninsula in the Victory, and return by sledge, boat , and the Isabella. Expedition was financed by Felix Booth and led byu Sir John Ross, with his nephew, James C. Ross..."Arctic # 14866 ... more information

Offered by Mountain House Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
16) Narrative Of A Second Voyage In Search Of A North-West Passage And A Residence In The Arctic Regions
Ross, Sir John (With Ross, Captain James Clark)

Published by A. W. Webster, London, 1835 First Edition. Hardback. , Exlibrary with label to front endpaper, blind stamp to preliminaries & plates, minor wear to cloth, lacks frontispiece, map is creased and torn around the edges with stains at its facing page, a little foxing to some plates & pages, book in good condition with some very good plates. 29 x 22 cm approx. , xxxiii, 737 pages including Addenda, illustrated with over 15 engraved plates, 4 map in black & white, 1 map with red detail,... more information

Offered by Keogh's Books (Gloucestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($404.18)
17) Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North - West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions Duting the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 Including the Reports of the Discovery of the North Magnetic Pole
Ross, Sir John and Ross, Commander James Clark

London: A. W. Webster, 1835 Re-spined, original boards, new endpapers. Plates and maps complete. Colored plates incompletly colored however; highlights left out! Shelfwear, aem.. . First Thus. Quarter Leather. Very Good. Smaller Paper Format. Rebound. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
18) Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831,1832,1833. And the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole
ROSS, Sir John and ROSS, Captain James Clark

London, A.W. Webster, 1835. First edition, ex.lib., 4to.,11¾"x "9½, xxxiv,740pp., *688,*689 inserted between 688 and 689, 30 plates complete of which 6 maps and charts (2 fold out, one professionally repaired and strengthened at folds ), 24 engraved plates, 3 are early lithographic coloured printing. Original green paper boards, some edge wear, corners bumped, spine newly replaced leather with raised bands, gilt decoration and labels, new endpapers, occasional foxing, blind library... more information

Offered by Prospect House Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £295.00 ($476.93)
19) Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage ... During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 ... Including the Reports of Capt. J.C. Ross ... and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole
Ross, Sir John

Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1835.. 8vo., pp. vi, [i] (Dedication), xvi, [17]-475, 2 plates, fold. map (Litho. by Thierry Freres), quarter calf, marbled boards, raised bands. Covers scuffed, medium foxing incldg. plates and map, else nice, tight book. Ross's second expedition spent fo ur winters in the arctic but only lost three men as Ross was among the first to note the importance of living and eating like the Innuit; the expedition is also noteworthy for J.C. Ross's discovery of the magn... more information

Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $500.00 ($477.95)
20) Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions during the years 1829-33. Including the reports of Commander James Clark Ross and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole
ROSS, Captain Sir John

Philadelphia. E.L. Carey & A. Hart & Baltimore. Carey, Hart & Co. 1835., 1835 23cm, xxiii,456p., engraved folding frontis map, untrimmed, rebound in dark brown specked pentland goat, wide triple ruled raised bands, double crimson labels gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, a fine copy attractively bound, a tall untrimmed copy of the First American edition. (cgc) - A.B. 14867. T.P.L. 7387. Sabin 73381. Owing to the mistaken contention of the first voyage, Ross was not offered another command and t... more information

Offered by Patrick McGahern Books, Inc. (ABAC) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $600.00 ($573.54)


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (24)
Canada (10)
United Kingdom (3)
Netherlands (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: