Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by S. I.

Title: our language and (x) remove

Author: s i (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, And Intelligence Evolved From Our Primate Ancestors To Modern Humans
Stanley I. Greenspan Stuart G

The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, And Intelligence Evolved From Our Primate Ancestors To Modern Humans
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press, 2004. hardcover. Used - Good. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover missing dustjacket. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. ... more information

Offered by Once Sold Tales (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
2) The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Stanley I. Greenspan, Stuart G. Shanker

The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
3) The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Stanley I. Greenspan, Stuart G. Shanker

The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) Our Language and Our World: Selections from ETC.: A Review of General Semantics 1953-1958
S. I., ed Hayakawa

Our Language and Our World: Selections from ETC.: A Review of General Semantics 1953-1958
Harper, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 1959 1st edition Harper pub. Hardback w/dust jacket. Tattered DJ. Some underlining. Mild tanning. Ship same or next day. More Hayakawa books in our store. ... more information

Offered by The Kat's Meow (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
5) The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, And Intelligence Evolved From Our Primate Ancestors To Modern Humans
Stanley I. Greenspan; Stuart G. Shanker

The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, And Intelligence Evolved From Our Primate Ancestors To Modern Humans
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press, 2004-08-03. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.63
6) Word Ways: A Study of our Living Language
Hixson, Jerome C.; Colodny, I

New York: American Book Company, 1946. gray cloth boards are lightly scuffed, rubbed on edges Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Greenspan, Stanley I

The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press, 2004-08. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.93
8) The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Greenspan, Stanley I

The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press, 2004-08. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ... more information

Offered by Harvest Book Co (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
9) Our Language and Our World; Selections from Etc.: A Review of General Semantics, 1953-1958. (Essay Index Reprint Series)
a Review of General Semantics. Etc.; Editor-S. I. Hayakawa

Harpercollins, 1971-06. Hardcover. Acceptable/no. ex-library else good condition. tight copy, shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.44
10) The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stanley I. Greenspan, Stuart G. Shanker

The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.56
11) First Idea: How Symbols, Language, And Intelligence Evolved From Our Primate Ancestors To Modern Humans
Greenspan, Stanley I. & Shanker, S[tuart] G

First Idea: How Symbols, Language, And Intelligence Evolved From Our Primate Ancestors To Modern Humans
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA. 2004. Very Good. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo, [2004]. 1st Edition. viii+503+[1]pp. White cloth-backed maroon boards with iridiscent purple spine lettering and gold endpapers. Very good in slightly worn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 12.7 ounces = 817 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. . ... more information

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from Our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Stanley I. Greenspan; Stuart Shanker

The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from Our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press, 2006-02-06. Paperback. Good. Clean unmarked pages. Crease on front cover. Visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. ... more information

Offered by BestSeller8515 (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, And Intelligence Evolved From Our Primate Ancestors To Modern Humans
Greenspan, Stanley I.; Shanker, Stuart G

The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, And Intelligence Evolved From Our Primate Ancestors To Modern Humans
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press. Hardcover. 0738206806 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. name sticker on front endpaper. . Very Good. 2004. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.10
14) Using Our Language Junior Division Book 2
Davis T I

Toronto: Dent, 1952. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued Minor soiling to coversschool inscription ffep dated 1952, . email for details.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Grammar, English, Schoolbook,. ... more information

Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Word ways : a study of our living language
Hixson, Jerome C., & I. Colodny

N.p.: American Book Company. 1946. Paperback. Very good. 338 ... more information

Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from Our Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Greenspan, Stanley I. And Shanker, Stuart G

The First Idea: How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from Our  Primate Ancestors to Modern Humans
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0738206806 . 503 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Our Language And Our World
Hayakawa, S. I. [Editor]

NY: Harper & Brothers. VG+/G+. 1953- 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Published@ $5.00; Loc# 59-6324 ; Illustrated; 8vo; 402 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Quest (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
18) Using our Language 8
Davis T.I

J.M Dent & Sons, 1956 Usual library markings; Spine, edges and corners are worn, faded and slightly torn; Cover shows some markings and discolouring; Light markings throughout; Edge of pages show some light pen markings and water spots. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-School. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
19) How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from Our Prim
The First Idea

How Symbols, Language, and Intelligence Evolved from Our Prim
Stock photo.
2006 Da Capo Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover/pages, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast!... more information

Offered by CPK Sales (Hawaii, United States) +/-
Price: $11.49
20) Using Our Language 8
Davis, T. I

Dent. Very Good+; Hardcover; Very mild corner bumps, school name stamped inside . on endpapers. Clean text, firm binding, clean board with sharp graphics.. 1961. Twelfth Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pp . ... more information

Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (9)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (27)
Canada (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: