Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Sabine Waldo

Title: guido and the girls (x) remove

Author: sabine waldo (x) remove



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Guido and the Girls
Sabine, Waldo:

Harrogate, Quess Press, 1933. Numbered and limited edition this being 827 of 950. Small 8vo. 144pp. Yellow eps. but lacks back free ep. Brown cl. covered boards somewhat grubby. Tear down lower hinge with cloth fraying. Ownership inscrip. ffep.. Third Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
2) Guido and the Girls
Sabine, Waldo [1903-1994]

Published by Quess Press, Harrogate Third Revised Edition 1933. Harrogate 1933. Hard back binding in publisher's original stone brown cloth covers, brown title lettering to the spine, lemon end paper and page edges. 8vo. 7'' x 5''. Contains 144 printed pages of text. No 568 of 950 Limited Edition copies. Foxing to the end papers, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
3) Guido and the Girls
Sabine, Waldo ; Borcherding, Ellen (illustrations)

Quess Press, Harrogate, 1934. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Bound in grey cloth, with black titles to spine. Unclipped dust-wrapper. Published in a limited edition of 1950 copies; this is number 82. 144 pp.; frontispiece line drawings, plus six additional full-page drawings and many more vignettes. VG Minus (some spotting to the endpapers and outer page-edges; the book's corners are rubbed); in a Good Minus wrapper that is noticeably marked and discoloured and is showing closed tears; there is a little l... more information

Offered by Ali Willman t/a BMW Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
4) Guido and the Girls
SABINE, Waldo

Quess Press, Harrogate., 1934. Fourth edition, one of 1950 numbered copies. A long poem, considered scurrilous in its day, whose author is now regarded as an advocate of female liveration. Illustrated by Ellen Borcherding.Endpapers spotted. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked and creased dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
5) Guido and the Girls
SABINE, Waldo

hardcover. Square 12mo, white cloth. Harrogate: Quess Press, 1933. Second edition. Limited to 750 numbered copies. ... more information

Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Guido and the Girls
Sabine, Waldo

1933. Paperback. VeryGood. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 2 nd. Edition. 143 p, covers ls. spotted, limited edition - #98 of 750 copies.Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (4)
United States (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: