Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Sackville West

Title: simpson a life (x) remove

Author: sackville west (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Simpson: A Life
Sackville West, Edward

London: William Heinemann Ltd. Fair/No Jacket. 1931. New Impression. Cloth. Fair Hardback without dust jacket. Cloth boards are browned with wear on edges & corners. Some foxing throughout. Small area of damage on page 3 but the 3 words affected are legible. Upper corner missing from page 213/214 but text is not damaged. Tight sewn binding. 384p. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
2) Simpson, a Life
Sackville-West, Edward

Heinemann, 1931,. 1931. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st edition, hardback, owner's name on endpaper, green cloth, spine slightly faded & spine ends rubbed; Good / no dustwrapper . ... more information

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.56)
3) Simpson: A life
SACKVILLE-WEST, Edward

NY: Knopf. 1931. First. First edition. Very good minus. Previous owner's name on front inside panel, text edges are discolored, clean cloth covers are soilied lightly and faded. . ... more information

Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) SIMPSON: A LIFE
Sackville-West, Edward

SIMPSON: A LIFE
Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages; Copy clean throughout. 1931 ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
5) SIMPSON - A LIFE
West, Edward Sackville

London: William Heinemann Ltd.. VG. 1931. Hardcover. Previous owner signed, otherwise a Very Good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Simpson: A Life
SACKVILLE WEST, Edward

Simpson: A Life
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1931. Second printing. Fine in good dustwrapper with slight spine-tanning, and chipping, most;y at the top of the front panel. . ... more information

Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Simpson: A Life
Sackville-West, Edward

Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First American.. Hardbound. name on fly and slightly cocked else very good with slightly worn d.j.. 364 pp. ... more information

Offered by riverrun book shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Simpson - A Life
SACKVILLE WEST, Edward

Heinemann, London., 1931. First edition. Octavo. pp [viii], 384. A novel.Spine just a little bruised at head and tail of spine. Prelims and fore-edge a little spotted. Very good indeed in very good, slightly torn dustwrapper internally repaired at head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.80)
9) Simpson; A Life. A Novel
Sackville-West, Edward

Alfred A. Knopf: New York, NY. good. 1931. 1st ed.. ^ . ... more information

Offered by Richard Owen Roberts Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $93.75
10) Simpson: A Life
SACKVILLE-WEST, Edward (1901-1965)

Simpson: A Life
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First Edition, as stated. Hardcover. Fine/Fine-. First Edition (so stated). 8vo; [8], 364, [2]pp. Publisher's black cloth decorated in red and lettered in gilt, with a rich red top-stain and the fore- and bottom edges uncut; in a red, black and white dust jacket. Fine, square and tight, in a just about Fine jacket, with a toned back panel and a hint of rubbing to the spine ends. The fourth of the author's five novels, and quite uncommon in this condition. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Modern First Editions

Offered by Fine Editions, Ltd (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) Simpson: A Life
SACKVILLE-WEST, Edward

Heinemann, 1931. 1st edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in the very rare dustwrapper, slightly spine-darkened, with some light conservation. Nice example of the author's scarce novel. [MFES] ... more information

Offered by Biblion Mayfair (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £82.50 ($131.64)
12) Simpson: A Life
SACKVILLE-WEST, Edward

Heinemann, 1931. 1st edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in the very rare dustwrapper, slightly spine-darkened, with some light conservation. Nice example of the author's scarce novel. ... more information

Offered by Shellhouse Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($135.63)
13) Simpson - A Life
SACKVILLE-WEST, Edward

Heinemann, London., 1931. First edition. Octavo. A 384 page novel.Edges faintly spotted. Covers slightly faded. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper with a few faint spots. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($151.58)


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: