We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.| 1) |
Vigils
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover; spine and spine area badly faded; spine separately at ffep; clean interior; inscription on ffep; 35 pages. . Good. 1936. ... more information
Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 2) |
Vigils
|
|
|
Viking, 1936. First. VG ( Cloth faded). 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Vigils
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1936 Contents are far away from an Irish RM ! Must've been buried under pile of books, sun faded outline on front board, o/w Good.. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century.. 1st Amer. Ed. Blue Cloth. Good, Spine Faded/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Old Book Shop (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Vigils
|
|
|
London : Heinemann , 1935 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Spine sunned, some spotting to covers. Overall a handsome solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
VIGILS;
|
|
|
London: Heinemann,, 1935. original cloth, gilt spine, pp., 35., spine faded, minor cover marks, sound copy,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket,. ... more information
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
VIGILS
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1935.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. Very good, lacking jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
VIGILS
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. A quite acceptable copy of this first trade edition. Englarged. No wrapper. Clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. No inscriptions. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ellwood Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 8) |
VIGILS
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, Ltd.. VG. 1935. Hardcover. 35 pages, blue cloth with gilt printing to the spine. The pages are untrimmed and just a few of the pages show some very light foxing. Otherwise this is a clean nice copy. Very Good in a scuffed and edge-chipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vigils
|
|
|
Heinemann, London, 1935. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: [4], 35, [1] p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Sassoon--Poems. 20th century poetry. Publisher's scarlet cloth, fine. A particularly well preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Now mylar-sleeved. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $49.30
|
|
| 10) |
Vigils
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. 1936. Hardbound. Good. Former owner's bookplate.. 35 pp., Back page discolored from a laid in clipping. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
VIGILS
|
|
|
Heinemann A VERY GOOD FIRST IN DJ. BOOKPLATE.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by VAGABOND BOOKS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
VIGILS
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann,Ltd., 1935 35 pp. Cover is sunned on spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Pub. logo blindstamped lower back. Corners lightly bumped. Eps just slightly aged. Binding tight on nice laid paper. Fore-edges and bottom edges untrimmed. Small penciled notation on back paste-down. In plain white aftermarket jacket w/black lettering on spine.. First. Navy Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ABCD Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vigils
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1936. Cover is faded with emblem engraved on front. Pages are clean with no markings. DJ is worn and has large water spots on front.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. Ex Libris. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vigils
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1936. Navy Cloth. NF/VG. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, well kept copy with a bit of dust on top of the textblock and some sunning to the top and bottom edges. DJ is tanned with a few small chips and rubbing along the edges and sides of the spine. (SH1). ... more information
Offered by Reed Orenstein Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vigils
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1935 This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue buckram cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a little light wear and rubbing to the outer edges of the d/j with a couple ofminiscule nicks to the head and tail of spine (approx 1-2mm in dimension) Not price clipped and this copy has one neat former owner's name to the ffep.The book has a firm binding with NO hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely ... more information
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 16) |
Vigils
|
|
|
London, William Heinemann, Ltd, 1935. Demy 8vo in half sheets; two blanks before title-page, two at end; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+[35]+[i (printer's imprint)]+[iv]; purple buckram blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, lettered gilt up spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very slight damp-marking of covers; light foxing passim; otherwise a nice copy.Printed by Walter Lewis, M.A., at the University Press, Cambridge. All books listed by Robert Temple are first editions unle... more information
Offered by Robert Temple Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $76.38
|
|
| 17) |
Vigils. Poems
|
|
|
Heinemann, London 1935, 1935 The first trade edition, an expanded version of the limited edition published the previous year. Buckram covers, just a little faded in places. A crisp, attractive copy in slightly rubbed and dusty dj.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Clearwater Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £63.75
($103.06)
|
|
| 18) |
VIGILS
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, Ltd., 1935. 35 pages. Poetry. Pages lighlty foxed at spine and foredges, otherwise good condition. Endpapers lighlty soiled at spine. Blue cloth, gilt title on spine. Edges show light wear. Beige dust jacket with blue title. DJ soiled and worn at edges. Tears at top edges. VG+/GOOD+. 1st Trade Edition UK. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Book Bazaar (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vigils
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. 1935. First. Newly rebound in brown morocco on spine extending into marbled paper. covered boards. Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by First Impressions (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $148.41
|
|
| 20) |
Vigils
|
|
|
Douglas Cleverdon, Bristol., 1934. First edition. Full niger morocco. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece engraving by Stephen Gooden. The twenty-two poems are engraved on copper by Charles Sigrist.One of 212 copies, out of total edition of 303, signed by the author.Faint traces of bookplate removal from front pastedown. Faint offsetting from said bookplate onto front free endpaper. Spine slightly darkened. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £350.00
($565.85)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (11)United Kingdom (5)
Canada (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

