Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Satterlee Herbert
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
J. Pierpont Morgan: An Intimate Portrait(shelf:AQ1)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Condition: Used; Acceptable. Hard cover, no dustjacket. Former library book, with usual stamps & stickers. Binding cracked. Spine tilted. Spine taped up by library. Heavy cover wear. Heavy general wear. Pen markings on a few pages. ... more information
Offered by Life Is Good Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.78
|
|
| 2) |
J. Pierpont Morgan; An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
1939. 1st Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Bottom edges of boards waterstained. Endpapers have bleeding from cloth of bindings waterstain & are browned. Bottom edge of pages wrinkled but not affecting text. DJ Fair, Edge wear, tears & chips. Personal Name: Satterlee, Herbert Livingston, 1863-1947. Main Title: J. Pierpont Morgan; an intimate portrait, by Herbert L. Satterlee. Published/Created: New York, The Macmillan Co., 1939. Description: xvi, 595 p. fa... more information
Offered by Oliver's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
J PIERPONT MORGAN AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT
|
|
|
MACMILLAN, 1939, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, VERY GOOD COPY, FRONT HINGE A LITTLE WEAK BUT HOLDING ISBN -- ... more information
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
J. Pierpont Morgan: An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
The Macmillan Co, 1940. Hardcover. Fair/None. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, worn on top and bottom of spine.. Unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 5) |
J. PIERPONT MORGAN: AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. good+ w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover). 1939 3rd ptg. HC. 595pp. Written by a son-in-law, who used original material accessible only to the family, this book contains new information on Morgan and is especially useful as an intimate portrait of the man. It does not deal fully with Morgan's business, but it contains much that is valuable on the work of Morgan and his firms. Larson 562. First published in 1939. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
J. Pierpont Morgan An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
New York, NY: The MacMillan Company. 1939. ISBN: B00085RU6Y. Good, lower front corner bumped, bookplate, stamp, inked note; Second Ptg; Red cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
J. Pierpont Morgan, an intimate portrait
|
|
|
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1939. Original red cloth. Corners bumped, pastedowns darkened, otherwise very good without dust jacket. December, 1939 reprint (published November, 1939). 595 pp. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by William & Nina Matheson Books, Inc (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
J. Pierpont Morgan
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1939. First. hardcover. very good(-). Illus. 595pp. 8vo, red cloth, cloth dampstained. New York: Macmillan, 1939. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
J. PIERPONT MORGAN: An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
N.Y. Macmillan 1940. Later Printing. Very Good. No jacket. 595pp. Frontis. (loc 888/1+1). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
J. Pierpont Morgan: An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1939. Spine soiled, light foxing of & opposite plates, pages 300-320 have folds on lower fore-edge corner margins, endpapers partially browned: VG/with flaps & back cover of dj laid in. 8vo. Numerous black & white plates. Maroon cloth. SIGNED by the author. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 11) |
J. Pierpont Morgan: An Intimate Portrait (Wall Street and the Security Market
|
|
|
Ayer Co Pub, 1975-06. Hardcover. Good. Good condition 1939 edition (Macmillan Co., N.Y.) hardcover (no DJ). INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. May have some minor shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
J. Pierpont Morgan: An Intimate Portrait (Wall Street and the Security Market Series) (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Ayer Co Pub. Hardcover. 0405072309 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $800.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
