We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Scientific American
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Information (A Scientific American Book)
|
|
|
Freeman. Paperback. B000MRS9VI Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.69
|
|
| 2) |
Information A Comprehensive Review of the Extraordinary New Technology
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1966. A very nice copy. Scan available.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Woodshed Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Information
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: W. H. Freeman & Co., 1966. 218 pp. Includes bibliography. Dust jacket worn ,soiled at edges, rubbed, with small chips. Binding soiled at edges. Text unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by halsbooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 4) |
Information
|
|
|
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Co, 1966. 218 pp., DJ has a few small tears and light soiling, Spine sunned lightly, Small sticker on DJ spine. Internally Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Information
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: W. H. Freeman & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,few spot stains on lower pg edges,pgs clean/white,b&w photos,12 chapters are reprints of articles in September 1966 issue of Scientific American; (Scientific American Book Ser. ) ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Information
|
|
|
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman & Co., 1966. First Edition. Cloth. An early statement on the social and practical impact of computer technology. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Scientific American Reference Book: A Compendium of Useful Information for Inventors and Mechanics
|
|
|
Munn & Co, 1879. Hardcover. Good. Good hardcover no dj. Covers show light edge wear. Previous Owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise unmarked. PAges beginning to tan. Gilt edges clean.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! ... more information
Offered by Redux Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Information
|
|
|
W. H Freeman & Company, California: 1966. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Examines the development of the computer and the information age. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN - JANUARY 8, 1876 - STORY & 3 ORIGINAL PRINTS - THE NEW YORK ANCORAGE OF THE EAST RIVER BRIDGE A WEEKLY JOURNAL OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION, ART, SCIENCE, MECHANICS, CHEMISTRY AND MANUFACTURES
|
|
|
NEW YORK: SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. NF. 1876. PRINT. FRONT PAGE & VERSO. ; Folio . ... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 10) |
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN - ORIGINAL - FRONT PAGE STORY & PRINT - "OIL ENGINE SIGNALING PLANT ON UNITED STATES LIGHTSHIP NO. 42 - JULY 4, 1896 A WEEKLY JOURNAL OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION, ART, SCIENCE, MECHANICS, CHEMISTRY, AND MANUFACTURES
|
|
|
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. G+. 1896. PRINT. SOME FOXING. ; PRINT APPROX: 7 1/2 in. X 7 in. & INSET APPROX: 3 in. X 3 1/2 in. SHOW: 1. THE LIGHTSHIP AT ANCHOR. CROSS SECTION SHOWING DISTRIBUTION OF MACHINEY. - 2. (INSET) THE SHIP IN FULL FLOATING IN THE WATER. . ... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Comprehensive Review of the Extraordinary Technology of Information
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: W. H. Freeman. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 1966, Presumed First Edition, Hardbound in beige cloth, book very good, dj . very good, various black and white diagrams and graphs, 217 pages indexed,. 1966. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. no isbn . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN - ORIGINAL - FRONT PAGE WITH SCENES OF 5 PRINTS - "THE PNEUMATIC SYSTEM OF THE WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH COMPANY" - FEBRUARY 14, 1885 AWEEKLY JOURNAL OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION, ART, SCIENCE, MECHANICS CHEMISTRY, AND MANUFACT
|
|
|
NEW YORK: SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. VG. 1885. PRINT. TORN AT EDGES BUT NOT ON PRINT. ; IN B/W - SHOW: 1. RECEIVER. - 2. 23rd ST. OFFICE. - 3. WESTERN UNION BUILDING. - 4. METHOD OF STOPPING CARRIER. - 5. EXHAUSTING ENGINES. . ... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN - ORIGINAL, FRONT PAGE, STORY & PRINT "BROADWAY AND SEVENTH AVENUE CABLE ROAD" - OCTOBER 17, 1891 A WEEKLY JOURNAL OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION, ART, SCIENCE, MECHANICS, CHEMISTRY, AND MANUFACTURES
|
|
|
NEW YORK: SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. VG. 1891. Newspaper. WITH MARGINAL SOILING. ; IN B/W - 6 PAGE SECTION THAT INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING: FRONT PAGE, STORY & PRINT: THE BROADWAY CABLE RAILWAY, NEW YORK. + PAGE WITH STORY & 2 OTHER PRINTS (246) & A NEW EDISON MOTOR (STORY) (240) - SUABIAN HARVEST FESTIVAL--MOUNT OF VEGETABLES. ; 6 pages . ... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 14) |
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN - ORIGINAL FULL FRONT PAGE SERIES OF PRINTS OF PRATT INSTITUTE + 4 PAGES WITH STORY & 10 ADDITIONAL PRINTS - OCTOBER 6, 1888 A WEEKLY JOURNAL OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION, ART, SCIENCE, MECHANICS, CHEMISTRY, AND MANUFACTURES
|
|
|
NEW YORK: SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. G. 1888. PRINTS. WITH SOME FOXING & EDGE TEARS. ; ALSO INCLUDES STORY & PAGE OF GALLAGHER'S TRICYCLE. - PRINTS OF VARIOUS SIZES FROM APPROX: 2 in. X 3 in. TO: APPROX: 4 in. X 6 in. - SHOW: MEN & WOMEN IN STUDIOS WITH OVER HEAD LIGHTS, PAINTING, SCULPTING, COOKING, STUDYING, ETC... - PRINTS INSIDE SHOW: PRATT INSTITUTE PLAYGROUNDS, THE READING ROOM, THE FREE LIBRARY, THE PRATT INSTITUTE MUSEUM, THE WOODWORKING SHOP, THE FOUNDRY, THE SMITH'S SHOP, THE ENGINE RO... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN - COMPLETE ORIGINAL ISSUE - ON COVER: "THE NIAGARA FALLS POWER PLANT" - JANUARY 25, 1896 - VOL. LXXIV. - NO. 4. A WEEKLY JOURNAL OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION, ART, SCIENCE, MECHANICS, CHEMISTRY, AND MANUFACTURES
|
|
|
NEW YORK: SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. G. 1896. Newspaper. ONE AD CUT OUT AT BACK (4 X 3 inches), BUT NO LOSS TO ARTICLES. ; IN B/W. - FRONT PAGE: 5 PRINTS "THE NIAGRA FALLS POWER PLANT" W STORY INSIDE. PRINTS OF VARIOUS SIZES, FROM APPROX: 3 1/2 in. X 3 1/2 in. TO APPROX: 6 1/2 in. X 9 1/2 in. SHOW: 1. "THE POWER CANAL AND BUILDINGS" - 2."INTERIOR OF THE CABLE BRIDGE" - 3."OILING AND COOLING PIPES" 4."THE DYNAMOS" - & 5."THE FRICTION BRAKE" - &q... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 16) |
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN - APRIL 1, 1876 - RAPID TRANSIT IN NEW YORK - ORIGINAL FRONT PAGE PLUS 2 FULL PAGES, STORY AND ENGRAVINGS A WEEKLY JOURNAL OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION, ART, SCIENCE, MECHANICS, CHEMISTRY AND MANUFACTURES
|
|
|
NEW YORK: SCIENTICIC AMERICAN. NF. 1876. PRINT. SHOWS: 1. GENERAL DESIGN FOR STATIONS - BROADWAY UNDERGROUND RAILWAY. 2. NEW YORK ELEVATED RAILWAY -- SINGLE TRACK -- GREENWICH STREET AND NINTH AVE. NEW YORK. 3. NEW YORK ELEVATED RAILROAD. 4. ELEVATED RAILWAY PROPOSED FOR OXFORD STREET, LONDON. 5. (PEN SKETCHES OF RAPID TRANSIT) No. 1."GILBERT PLAN." Nos. 2, 3, "HANNA PLAN" - Nos. 4, 5. "GENERAL LE BOY STONE'S PLAN." ; Folio . ... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN - ORIGINAL COMPLETE ISSUE - "LETTER CANCELING MACHINES IN THE UNITED STATES POST OFFICE, N.Y.C. -" APRIL 18, 1896 - VOL. LXXIV. - NO. 16 A WEEKLY JOURNAL INFORMATION, ART SCIENCE, MECHANICS, CHEMISTRY AND MANUFACTURES
|
|
|
NEW YORK: MUNN & CO.. VG+. 1896. Journal. ON COVER, STORY AND PRINT, SHOW 1. GENERAL VIEW OF MACHINES AT WORK. - 2. HORIZONTAL DIAGRAM OF MACHINE. - 3. VERTICAL DIAGRAM OF MACHINE. - + BICYCLE ADS. - ALSO GAS MACHINES, STORY & PRINTS: "GAS MACHINES FOR INDUSTRIAL AND DOMESTIC USES" SHOW: 1, BRAZING BICYCLE FRAMES, 2, MAKING JEWELRY, 3, THE GAS STOVE AT HOME, 4, THE AUTOMATIC GASOLINE VALVE, 5, THE COMPLETE GAS APPARATUS. - LEANING CHIMNEY, STORY & PRINT, SHOW: "STRAIGHTENING... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 18) |
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN - COMPLETE ORIGINAL ISSUE - ON COVER: "THE MARBLE CAVE OF MISSOURI" - FEBRUARY 4, 1893 - VOL. LXVIII. - NO. 5 A WEEKLY JOURNAL OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION, ART, SCIENCE, MECHANICS, CHEMISTRY, AND MANUFACTURES
|
|
|
NEW YORK: SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. G. 1893. Newspaper. ONE AD CUT OUT AT BACK (4 X 4 in.) BUT NO ARTICLES AFFECTED. ; IN B/W. - ON COVER: "THE MARBLE CAVE OF MISSOURI" 4 PRINTS OF VARIOUS SIZES, FROM APPROX: 3 1/2 in. X 3 1/2 in. TO APPROX: 10 in. X 6 in. SHOW: 1. "THE SPRING ROOM SENTINEL" - 2."THE GREAT WHITE THRONE--50 ft. HIGH" - 3. "THE WATERFALL--20 ft. ACROSS" & 4. "SHE." IN MOTHER HUBBARD ROOM. STORY & ILLUSTRATION (ALSO INSIDE) - "WOR... more information
Offered by JULIAN'S BOOKS (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 19) |
Information
|
|
|
W.H.Freeman and Co, 1966. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 550grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £39.94
($63.67)
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

