Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Shortt Adam

Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

1) Canada and Its Provinces - Volume 14 - Section 7 - The Atlantic Provinces Part 2 - A History of the Canadian People and Their Institutions
One Hundred Associates & Shortt, Adam & Doughty, Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto, ON, Canada: Glasgow, Brook & Co., 1914. 379 to 700 pages with b/w illustrations; no pages missing numbering of pages are as such. Cloth hard cover with gold label on the spine; a bit of wear; and scuffs.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.35)
2) Canada and Its Provinces - Volume 14 - Section 7 - The Atlantic Provinces Part 2 - A History of the Canadian People and Their Institutions
One Hundred Associates & Shortt, Adam & Doughty, Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto, ON, Canada: Glasgow, Brook & Co., 1914. 379 to 700 pages with b/w illustrations; no pages missing numbering of pages are as such. Cloth hard cover with green label on the spine; small tear on the spine; a bit of wear; and scuffs.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.35)
3) Canada and Its Provinces - Volume 5 - Section 3 - United Canada - A History of the Canadian People and Their Institutions
One Hundred Associates & Shortt, Adam & Doughty, Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto, ON, Canada: Glasgow, Brook & Co., 1914. 404 pages with b/w and color illustrations. Cloth hard cover with gold label on the spine; a bit of wear; and scuffs.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.35)
4) Canada and Its Provinces - Volume 8 - Section 4 - The Dominion Poitical Evolution Part 3 - A History of the Canadian People and Their Institutions
One Hundred Associates & Shortt, Adam & Doughty, Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto, ON, Canada: Glasgow, Brook & Co., 1914. 681 to 958 pages with b/w and color illustrations; no pages missing numbering of pages are as such. Cloth hard cover with gold label on the spine; a bit of wear; and scuffs.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.35)
5) Canada and Its Provinces - Volume 6 - Section 4 - The Dominion Political Evolution Part 1 - A History of the Canadian People and Their Institutions
One Hundred Associates & Shortt, Adam & Doughty, Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto, ON, Canada: Glasgow, Brook & Co., 1914. 376 pages with b/w and color illustrations. Cloth hard cover with green label on the spine; a bit of wear; and scuffs.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.35)
6) Canada and Its Provinces - Volume 8 - Section 4 - The Dominion Political Evolution Part 3 - A History of the Canadian People and Their Institutions
One Hundred Associates & Shortt, Adam & Doughty, Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto, ON, Canada: Glasgow, Brook & Co., 1914. 681 to 958 pages with color maps; no pages missing numbering of pages are as such. Cloth hard cover with green label on the spine; a bit of wear; and scuffs.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADIANA HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.35)
7) Canada and Its Provinces: Volume 19, Prairie Provinces I
Shortt, Adam & Doughty,A.,eds

Glasgow Brook, 1914. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. CANADA Manitoba Saskatchewan Alberta. ... more information

Offered by B.K. Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) Canada and Its Provinces Volume 14 Atlantic Provinces Part 2
Shortt Adam & Doughty Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto: Printed By T & A Constable at the Edinburgh University Press for the Publishers' Association of Canada, 1913. 4to. This is the second of the "Atlantic Provinces" volumes of this 23 volume set. A very good copy in full red leather lettered in gilt on the spine and with the gilt embossed coat of arms of Canada and its Provinces on the upper board. Top edge gilt. Red end-papers. This edition is limited to 875 copies on all-rag watermarked paper. A clean copy without foxing or ownersh... more information

Offered by Blacket Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($18.81)
9) Canada and Its Provinces Volume 17 Province of Ontario Part 1
Shortt Adam & Doughty Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto: Printed By T & A Constable at the Edinburgh University Press for the Publishers' Association of Canada, 1914. 4to. This is the first of two "Ontario" volumes of this 23 volume set. A very good copy in full red leather lettered in gilt on the spine and with the gilt embossed coat of arms of Canada and its Provinces embossed on the upper board. Top edge gilt. Red end-papers. This edition is limited to 875 copies on all-rag watermarked paper. A clean copy without foxing or ownership ... more information

Offered by Blacket Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($18.81)
10) Canada and Its Provinces Volume 19 the Prairie Provinces Part 1
Shortt Adam & Doughty Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto: Printed By T & A Constable at the Edinburgh University Press for the Publishers' Association of Canada, 1914. 4to. This is the first of the two "Prairie Provinces" volumes of this 23 volume set. A very good copy in full red leather lettered in gilt on the spine and with the gilt embossed coat of arms of Canada and its Provinces on the upper board. Top edge gilt. Red end-papers. This editon is limited to 875 copies on all-rag watermarked paper. A clean, handsome, copy without foxin... more information

Offered by Blacket Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($18.81)
11) Canada and Its Provinces Volume 21 the Pacific Province Part 1
Shortt Adam & Doughty Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto: Printed By T & A Constable at the Edinburgh University Press for the Publishers' Association of Canada, 1914. 4to. This is the first of two "Pacific Province" volumes in this 23 volume set. A very good copy in full red leather lettered in gilt on the spine and with the gilt embossed coat of arms of Canada and its Provinces on the upper board. Top edge gilt. Red end-papers. This edition is limited to 875 copies on all-rag watermarked paper. A clean, handsome, volume without foxing ... more information

Offered by Blacket Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($18.81)
12) Canada and Its Provinces Volume 9 the Dominion Industrial Expansion Part 1
Shortt Adam & Doughty Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto: Printed By T & A Constable at the Edinburgh University Press for the Publishers' Association of Canada, 1914. 4to. This is the first of the two "Industrial Expansion" volumes in this 23 volume set. A very good copy in full dark purple leather lettered in gilt on the spine and with the gilt embossed coat of arms of Canada and its Provinces on the upper board. Top edge gilt. Maroon end-papers. This edition is limited to 875 copies on all-rag watermarked paper. A clean copy without f... more information

Offered by Blacket Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($18.81)
13) Canada and Its Provinces: Volume 18, The Province of Ontario Part II
Shortt, Adam & Doughty, Arthur G. (general editors)

Toronto: T. and A. Constable, Edinburgh University Press, 1913 1914 T. and A. Constable, Edinburgh University Press Volume 18 Very Dark Green Leatherbound Hardcover. Beautiful gold detailing. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards. Some sunning to spine. Previous owner's name is at first page of book. Impression number 802 of 875 Impressions.. Leather Bound. Good/n/a. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book Women (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) Canada And Its Provinces A History of the Canadian People And Their Institutions By One Hundred Associates . Volume II. New France
Shortt, Adam and Doughty, G. Arthur

Book Description: Glasgow, Brook and Company, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1914. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very good. No Jacket. Maroon coloured end papers. Photos protected with tissue paper and Maps. Minor shelf wear. Minor curling to front cover side edge and early pages near spine. Slight bow to covers. Text clean binding tight. Clean Beige - light brown covers with dark green paste-on on spine with gilt titles. Gilt top edge block. .. ... more information

Offered by BERTELSEN BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Canada and Its Provinces: A History of the Canadian People and their Institutions by One Hundred Associates; Volumes 14, Part II, 'The Atlantic Provinces'
Shortt, Adam and Arthur G. Doughty (gen. eds.)

Toronto: Edinburgh University Press, 1914,. Hard bound, vol. 14, part II only of 23 volume set. pp379-700. ex-library with mildly worn extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) This is #657 of 875 copies on All-Rag Watermarked Paper of the special Edinburgh Edition . ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Canada and Its Provinces: A History of the Canadian People and their Institutions by One Hundred Associates; Volume 22, Part II - 'The Pacific Province'
Shortt, Adam and Arthur G. Doughty (gen. eds.)

Toronto: Edinburgh University Press, 1914,. Hard bound, vol. 22 Part II, of 23 volume set. pp349-660. ex-library with minor wear to cloth extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) This is #657 of 875 copies on All-Rag Watermarked Paper of the special Edinburgh Edit ion. ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Canada and Its Provinces: A History of the Canadian People and their Institutions by One Hundred Associates; Volume 5, United Canada 1840-1867
Shortt, Adam and Arthur G. Doughty (gen. eds.)

Toronto: Edinburgh University Press, 1914,. Hard bound, vol. 5 of 23 volume set. 404pp. ex-library with a few dings to cloth spine and moderate wear to spine bottom else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) This is #657 of 875 copies on All-Rag Watermarked Paper of the special Edinburgh Edition. ... more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) Canada and Its Provinces: A History of the Canadian People and Their Institutions V22 (1914) (Quantity available: 100)
Adam Shortt, Arthur G Doughty

Kessinger Publishing, 01-Nov-2007. Paperback. NEW. DISPATCHED FROM USA. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Before ordering please check the language in the product description. Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20100109045403G ... more information

Offered by A1Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $23.66
19) Canada and Its Provinces (Volume 11 & 12) The Dominion: Missions; Arts & Letters
Shortt, Adam; Doughty, Arthur

Toronto: T. & A. Constable. Hardcover. 2 Volumes. Canada and Its Provinces (Volume 11 & 12) The Dominion: Missions; Arts & Letters. Books show light wear, excellent condition overall. no dj. . Very Good. 1914. ... more information

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Canada and Its Provinces Volume 23 General Index
Shortt Adam & Doughty Arthur G. (General Editors)

Toronto: Printed By T & A Constable at the Edinburgh University Press for the Publishers' Association of Canada, 1917. 4to. This is the Index volume of this 23 volume set. A very good copy in full red leather lettered in gilt on the spine and with the gilt embossed coat of arms of Canada and its Provinces on the upper board. A little wear to the spine edges and ends. Top edge gilt. Red end-papers. This edition is limited to 875 copies on all-rag watermarked paper. A clean copy without foxing or own... more information

Offered by Blacket Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.36)
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

You searched for

Title: canada and its provinces (x) remove
Author: shortt adam (x) remove

Search within these results


More search options


Sign up to receive offers and updates: