Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Silverstein S

standard view
List view (shown)
Title: lafcadio the lion who (x) remove

Author: silverstein s (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Uncle Shelby's Story of Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
SILVERSTEIN, Shel

Unknown: Harper & Row. Hardcover. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present.A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1963 Harper & Row Hard Cover . Very Good. 1963. ... more information

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
2) Lafcadio : The Lion Who Shot Back
Silverstein, Shel

Lafcadio : The Lion Who Shot Back
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

HarperCollins. LIBRARY BINDING. 0060256761 HAS DJ . Good. ... more information

Offered by Just Us Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) Lafcadio : The Lion Who Shot Back
Silverstein, Shel

Lafcadio : The Lion Who Shot Back
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

HarperCollins. LIBRARY BINDING. 0060256761 Hardcover, Ex-library book with typical markings, All orders are shipped with shipping and delivery confirmation! . Good. ... more information

Offered by Bertram Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
Shel Silverstein

Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

Paperback. VERYGOOD. ... more information

Offered by World of Books Ltd (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.25 ($3.58)
5) Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
Silverstein, Shel

Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060256753 Book in good condition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ... more information

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.41
6) Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back [Hardcover] by Silverstein, Shel
Shel Silverstein

Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back [Hardcover] by Silverstein, Shel
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

HarperCollins, 1963-01-06. Hardcover. Good. c1963 hardcover. Light wear/rubbing to covers/edges, no dj. All pages straight, tight and unmarked. Fast shipping, satisfaction guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by Book Chowder (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
7) LAFCADIO: The Lion Who Shot Back
Silverstein, Shel

LAFCADIO: The Lion Who Shot Back
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

HarperCollins, 1963. Quarto, hardcover, beige boards. No dj. VG. I think Uncle Shelby started this story with a `what-if' THOUGHT. What if a hunted lion decided not to run from a hunter ?? Particularly idf it was a lion who had a sweet-tooth for marshmallows and an agile anatomy that could hold a gun, or a golf club, or a ... No telling where this tail-tale might go - eh ! 'You don't have to shoot me,' says the young lion. 'I will be your rug and I will lie in front of your fireplace and... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Uncle Shelby's story of Lafcadio, the lion who shot back
Shel Silverstein

Harper & Row, 1963. Unknown Binding. VeryGood/VG. Ex-library, very clean copy, VG / VG dust jacket, , Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ... more information

Offered by Fairlane Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.19
9) Uncle Shelby's Story of Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back
Shel Silverstein

Uncle Shelby's Story of Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1963. A real nice book with un-numbered pages. Has gift inscription on last page. Other than that is clean and unmarked with nice white pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 9h x 7 1/4w. ... more information

Offered by Warren's Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.35
10) Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
Shel Silverstein

Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

HarperCollins. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Like New dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Wonder Book (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.64
11) Uncle Shelby's Story of Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
Silverstein, Shel

Harper & Row. HARDCOVER. 1/1/1963. B000OEFE6C :Hardcover . Used - Good. ... more information

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
12) Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
Shel Silverstein

Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

HarperCollins, 1963-01-06. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket Has Light Wear And Is Price Clipped.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Lafcadio : The Lion Who Shot Back
Silverstein, Shel

Lafcadio : The Lion Who Shot Back
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good/Good DJ/Good. 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-025675-3 DJ is price-clipped. Light edge wear. FEP has been removed. Text is clean of markings. . ... more information

Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Lafcadio; The Lion Who Shot Back
Silverstein, Shel

Lafcadio; The Lion Who Shot Back
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

NY:: HarperCollins Publishers,, 1963. Later printing,. HC. hardcover. A fine copy in like dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Lafcadio; Lion Who Shot Back
Silverstein, Shel

Like New: Scholastic. ISBN: 0439048435 SKU: 0439048435-01 . 10/1/1998. HARDCOVER. ... more information

Offered by The Reader's Loft (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) UNCLE SHELBY'S STORY OF LAFCADIO, THE LION WHO SHOT BACK
Silverstein, Shel

New York, Evanston And London: Harper & Row, Publishers. VG/VG-. 1963. Hardcover. No major defects to book. Binding tight, interior clean and complete. Dustjacket lightly toned and foxed, 1" long closed tear to top edge of front panel. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Vintage children's fiction sml white/black, rainbow childcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back (Quantity available: 6)
Silverstein, Shel

Lafcadio, The Lion Who Shot Back
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060256753 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX . New. ... more information

Offered by sophiesstore (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back
Silverstein, Shel

Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back
Stock photo.
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1963 Light bumping and edge wear, previous owner's name on inside front cover, dust jacket is torn and taped at the front fold, with light edge wear, spine is toned.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back
SILVERSTEIN, Shel

NY: Harper & Row Publishers, 1963. 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A classic kids book. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ... more information

Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back
Silverstein, Shel

Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back
A fable about a lion who becomes an expert at marksmanship. Illustrations accompany the text.

New York, NY: Harper Collins, 2003. Reprint. 7.25" x 9.25" The binding is extremely tight, possibly unread. Unmarked and clean as new. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear. "'You don't have to shoot me,' says the young lion. 'I will be your rug and I will lie in front of your fireplace and I won't move a muscle and you can sit on me.' But the hunter will not listen to reason, so what is there for a young lion to do? After eating up the hunter, Lafcadio takes the gun home and practice... more information

Offered by The Book Case (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (17)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (50)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (75)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: